1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As taxas de juro voltaram a …

"As taxas de juro voltaram a aumentar."

Translation:Interest rates increased again.

December 1, 2013

10 Comments


cazort

In English you could probably also translate this "Interest rates went back up."

As a side note, I really appreciate these exercises with these idiomatic expressions. I think this is one of the most useful things about DuoLingo.


Davu

It was rejected, but doesn't "The interest rates started to rise (or increase) again" also work? There is a subtle difference between this and the accepted answer which makes me doubtful.


Paulenrique

agreed! yours works better.


lugosky

I don't know. If you say 'THE interest rates...' I'd be prompted to ask you which specifically. Was it on house loans? Student loans? Credit cards? Etc. However, the lack of the definite article tells me that interest rates in general increased again.

I know from Spanish that if you were to use the plural definite article, then it would be same as having no article in English. Now, I might be wrong because Portuguese is obviously not Spanish, but I think this might be the case.


Kowalks

Não seria "as taxas de juros"?


Paulenrique

yes. You may see "taxas de juro" in Portugal, but in Brazil people say "taxas de juros".


Thiory07

Yes in Brazillian portuguese the most common form is taxas de juros taxas(plural) de juros(also plural) this makes more sense in our grammar.


o_scott

is the use of "voltar a" to mean, as here, "has _ again" common. And in this case wouldn't "tem voltado" better capture the sense (especially when considering Brazil)


Danmoller

Yes and no.

  • In present: "Votar a " is indeed to "do again" or "start doing __ again".
  • In past: "Votaram a " is indeed "have done again" or "did again" or "(have) started doing again"

But "tem voltado" is never used like that. The repetition of a repetition is quite weird.


Robleh100

Nao: As taxas de juro voltaram-ah aumentar, mas: As taxas de juro voltaram aaumentar. este é dificil por inglesa falantes

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.