1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a nadar en la…

"Nosotros vamos a nadar en la piscina."

Translation:We are going to swim in the pool.

December 1, 2015

5 Comments


GScottOliver

In so many other exercises, en = "at", but not here! What if "we" are en la casa, and have to travel a kilometer or so to get to the public pool?


Jeffrey855877

I don't know why Duo keeps using the ir future in the module on future tense, when there is a separate module on the ir future which basically repeats those exercises until I wanted to break something. In Other Words (IWO), I got it when I learned the ir future; I'm here to learn the actual simple future tense, so it seems really annoyingly peculiar that I'd have to do the ir future exercises again.


omirek

What's wrong in saying "at the pool"? What if I'm going to swim IN a fountain of chocolate that's AT the pool? :P


44m1r

Why cant it be 'Vamos a nadar en la piscina' is 'nosotros' really needed?


miroslav729599

Con el gato por supuesto.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.