1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du får sälja hunden"

"Du får sälja hunden"

Translation:You may sell the dog

December 1, 2015

18 Comments


CutePorcupine

This sentence is an abomination. I would never sell my dog!


MattBush2

Du får sälja hunden... lite bacon!


ManuelaReaes

One should never buy animals


daniel.eames06

they would be eaten otherwise


Klgregonis

Can får indicate possibility as well as permission? You may sell the dog - you have my permission to sell the dog. You may sell the dog - if your price isn't too high or you don't change your mind.


gammalsvenska

I have experienced that "du får göra X" often means that you better should do X (or face the consequences). So "you need to sell the dog" should be accepted, too. (In any case that's one of my more common translations and no Swede ever complained... I'm not native.)


Antti22

I tried "you must sell the dog" but it wasn't accepted. I agree with your logic here.


KimWidman

And so do I . "You have to sell the dog" was what I wrote. I am a native Swede.


French_n_Swedish

So is this 'may' as in 'to have permission' or 'one possibility is'?

Like "I may go to the shops, but then again, I may have too much work." ?


Arnauti

Only the first – the other would have to be kan, or just expressed with kanske: du kanske säljer hunden.


thoscorco

I think it could also be "you have to sell the dog". Seems to my ear that får carries both of these meanings, like devoir in French.


JamesMorga430495

I wrote that "You are allowed to sell the dog." It was counted wrong. And according dictionary.com the word "may" in English may be used to express opportunity or permission. So I think that allowed to should be allowed in this instance. In fact to illustrate the definition above dictionary.com used the example sentence: You may enter. Sort of like "You may sell the dog."


KimWidman

You are allowed to sell the dog is definitely an interpretation I would find possible for Du får sälja hunden.


bjoerkh

The translation is correct only if "får" is emphasized. "Du FÅR sälja hunden".

If "sälja hunden" is emphasized ("Du får sÄlja hUnden"), the translation should be something like "You have to sell the dog".


zooey111198

That dog is a beast. You must sell him. Du får sälja hunden. Why do you have to ask for permission? --Ok you may sell the dog, --but even then, you would say you can sell the dog. Not MAY


Zmrzlina

"Får" has a lot of usages, and "may" is one of them that we're trying to teach you in this sentence.


MattBush2

Both 'may' and 'can' indicate that they are permissed to sell the dog, with the former being perhaps a bit more formal. I believe that the correct way to indicate 'must' would be 'måste'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.