"Я завтракал два часа назад."

Translation:I had breakfast two hours ago.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Marked wrong for "I breakfasted two hours ago". Reported.

"To breakfast" is a verb in English too.

See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/breakfast#Verb

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ok

3 years ago

D-Shosty

Ha! Yes, I used breakfasted on the first time I answered this. So glad that it was marked correct!

2 years ago

booshnok1

i've never heard anyone say breakfasted. i really don't think that's proper english.

5 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

Is it normal that this sentence was marked wrong: "I had a breakfast two hours ago"? I reported it in case.

1 year ago

LaurenJM
LaurenJM

I know you're not supposed to spam the comments, but I just love the idea of "breakfast" as a verb :D

2 years ago

Molly359032

What about second breakfast? Elevensies? ;)

2 years ago

LaurenJM
LaurenJM

Elevensies is also a great word! And concept! :P

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

But, but... Wot aboot luncheon?

1 year ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

And brunch.

1 year ago

5Lqu3

I had a breakfast two hours ago, marked me incorrect? Hmm

1 year ago

jonyjrslm
jonyjrslmPlus

my translation would be "i was eating breakfast 2 hours ago" - in contrast to the perfective я позавтракал два часа назад which i would translate "i had breakfast 2 hours ago" (and finished it)!

1 year ago

ZachTL
ZachTL

I ate breakfast two hours ago was marked as incorrect... This seems like it should be accepted.

1 year ago

ougntnarak
ougntnarak

I have had breakfast two hours ago

Why is this answer marked as incorrect?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.