1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я завтракал два часа назад."

"Я завтракал два часа назад."

Translation:I had breakfast two hours ago.

December 1, 2015

22 Comments


DavidStyIes

Marked wrong for "I breakfasted two hours ago". Reported.

"To breakfast" is a verb in English too.

See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/breakfast#Verb

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

Ok

December 1, 2015

D-Shosty

Ha! Yes, I used breakfasted on the first time I answered this. So glad that it was marked correct!

May 25, 2016

booshnok1

i've never heard anyone say breakfasted. i really don't think that's proper english.

June 17, 2018

SS_Coyote

It's rare, and it's bookish. But it's correct English. As is "broke fast", BTW.

January 4, 2019

LaurenJM

I know you're not supposed to spam the comments, but I just love the idea of "breakfast" as a verb :D

May 15, 2016

Molly359032

What about second breakfast? Elevensies? ;)

June 17, 2016

LaurenJM

Elevensies is also a great word! And concept! :P

June 17, 2016

Gulpepper

But, but... Wot aboot luncheon?

May 27, 2017

Bonifaciu

And brunch.

November 17, 2017

Rekty

Is it normal that this sentence was marked wrong: "I had a breakfast two hours ago"? I reported it in case.

April 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The English idiom is "I had/ate breakfast" not "a breakfast". I don't recall ever seeing or hearing "a breakfast" in that context - it would require some special circumstances or statement, such as "a breakfast to remember" or "a breakfast like I have not had in years".

March 30, 2019

jonyjrslm

my translation would be "i was eating breakfast 2 hours ago" - in contrast to the perfective я позавтракал два часа назад which i would translate "i had breakfast 2 hours ago" (and finished it)!

October 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

My question, also. This seems like a - well, perfect case for Perfective, since it's a single event that's over and done with. That's what the English means, after all.

March 30, 2019

5Lqu3

I had a breakfast two hours ago, marked me incorrect? Hmm

May 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

English idiom: "breakfast" not "a breakfast"

March 30, 2019

ZachTL

I ate breakfast two hours ago was marked as incorrect... This seems like it should be accepted.

September 27, 2017

ougntnarak

I have had breakfast two hours ago

Why is this answer marked as incorrect?

March 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

That's not an easy question to answer. The English idiom requires simple past: "I ate, I had breakfast two hours ago."

"I have had" is often used to refer to regular or repeated events: "I have always had breakfast at this restaurant."

The verb-form you used is also used in emphatic sentences: "I have already had breakfast, so I don't need more food."

Note that in both examples I give, the verb is qualified or modified by an adverb, ("already" or "always").

It's a specialized form that has particular uses, and the simple, generalized past event in the exercise is not such a use.

March 30, 2019

BenYoung84

"have had" is present perfect, it requires the events to be tethered to the present moment but if the time you had breakfast was two hours ago (a clearly defined moment in the past) then the present perfect form cannot be used.

September 21, 2019

KH40bu

It sounds like a complaint about the service industry lol

July 13, 2019

dragonfruit

2 is not accepted for два??

August 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.