"Yesterday we got up very early."

Translation:Вчера мы встали очень рано.

3 years ago

2 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Marked incorrect for "Вчера мы очень рано встали".

Where is/are the error(s)? The words "вчера" and "встали" are the words marked as incorrect, but they are obviously correct in and of themselves. Is the word order a problem?

I thought this word order was generally considered best:

[time, subject, adverb(s), verb]

Correct solutions given as:

• Встали мы очень рано вчера.

• Вчера мы встали очень рано.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, they both work.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.