1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday we got up very ear…

"Yesterday we got up very early."

Translation:Вчера мы встали очень рано.

December 1, 2015

2 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Marked incorrect for "Вчера мы очень рано встали".

Where is/are the error(s)? The words "вчера" and "встали" are the words marked as incorrect, but they are obviously correct in and of themselves. Is the word order a problem?

I thought this word order was generally considered best:

[time, subject, adverb(s), verb]

Correct solutions given as:

• Встали мы очень рано вчера.

• Вчера мы встали очень рано.


Shady_arc

Yes, they both work.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.