1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich danke unserem Kind."

"Ich danke unserem Kind."

Translation:I thank our child.

December 1, 2013

24 Comments


CharlotteN7

It is dative because you "give" thanks to someone -here it is the child.


JosephT.Madawela

had a feeling that the was the case. Thank you


ArchitOjha

And will "I thank our children" be "Ich danke unseren Kindern"?


Hidden704557

Some verbs just require the dative case. Although this is not the case , some verbs feel a bit strange, and their object seems to be in the accusative case. Until now, here are the verbs that ask for the dative case: Helfen - To help Gehoren - To belong to Folgen - To follow Danken - To thank


Teresinha

....antworten (to answer), glauben (to believe)....


SasquatchFingers

The way the male voice often drops the final consonant sounds is irritating. I assume this is to force us to figure out the correct dative case on our own; I just think there needs to be more reinforcement elsewhere in the lessons.

For example, when we have to translate a complex English sentence from a list of German words, provide us with more than one article, so we have to find the right one, instead of always giving us only the correct article.


SasquatchFingers

But to be honest, when I've been forced to speak German, I generally only pronounced the d and then swallowed the rest of the article. Ich mag d' Katze. Ich bringe d' Käse.


_mmkay

I'd think of the verb "danken" as "give thanks to" to help remember that it's dative


RKhan

Unserem is the form for both neuter as well as masculine nouns, or is there a separate form for masculine? I assume that the feminine form would be unserer?

This is one aspect that I hate about Duolingo. They introduce ideas with little or no explanation and leave us to figure out everything on our own. Furthermore, in the mobile apps we don't even have access to the comment section!


joshi2dec

how you use yellow marker


dustyhusername

Why is the Kind dative in this case?


nitishch

When you thank someone for something using the word 'danken', that someone is put in dative case. Here, we are thanking the child. So, he is in dative.


joshi2dec

what if we are giving a banana...then also it will be a dative case


Abendbrot

Wir geben dem Kind eine Banane. --> the child is a sentence's object and takes the dative case; the banana is a sentence's object, too, and gets the accusative case; "wir"=we is the sentence's subject and sentence's subjets always get nominative.

To decide if something gets accusative or dative is tricky, while it is easy to notice that a word has to take the nominative case.


Lebelek

Yes I don't understand either


Teresinha

Read CharlotteN7's comment.That is a good explanation....


Teresinha

Can't "unserem Kind" be translated as "our son?


Melina.Arins

It is a child (neuter "Kind"), meaning that it could be either a son or a daughter, right? I guess one cannot assume it is a son.


KshitijPaw2

Why is " I thank my child " wrong


Teresinha

Unserem Kind = OUR child


bbc200

"I thank our child.", "I am thanking to our child." are two accepted answers. Are the next two also correct: "I thank to our child.", "I am thanking our child." ?

I know that this is an English question, but I will be grateful for good answers.


AmitVaid3

Why unserem and not unseren...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.