Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi komencis iri rekte al la pordo."

Translation:She started to go directly to the door.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Watsons_Warrior
Watsons_Warrior

Why do you need the word "komenci" if you have the prefix "ek"? Are there semantic differences?

2 years ago

vikungen

You don't need it, some people prefer to use komenci + verb, especially beginners, while more experienced speakers often will use ek+verb.

2 years ago

Benja_Zouras

Why is it not "rekten" to show direction?

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

I think the word "directly" has nothing to do with any kind of direction. You can say "I ask the teacher directly for an explanation". It simply modifies the action "to ask", or in this case "iri".

1 year ago

Davgwynne

Do you do that with adverbs?

4 months ago