"Du liest."

Translation:You read.

1/9/2013, 6:38:06 PM

148 Comments


veganpanda

It doesn't sound like she's saying "du" it sounds like "bu", the voice is annoying me!

1/8/2014, 11:23:33 PM

legolover101

I find that slowing it down helps

12/11/2014, 2:55:02 PM

aleROk1

You can slow it down! How? Bitte!

9/29/2015, 11:21:59 PM

GoFigure151

Slowing it down is simple. Just press the turtle button. I find it helps to turn the volume up when you press it.

2/24/2017, 2:59:50 PM

duolingoACW

He probably means to ask how to slow the words down, not the sentence. (duuuuu llliiieeesssttt)

9/27/2017, 6:56:54 PM

seth234017

Click on the little tortoise icon right of the loud speaker Icon

5/30/2017, 2:04:23 PM

Franck977335

slowing it down helps to get it righy, but is of no value in understanding the spoken word. The problem is that a significant portion of normal speed audio is very difficult to follow, seems rushed.

11/3/2018, 8:30:35 PM

ThomasStee4

Sounded like a plain "liest" not "du least" to me. The "du" just wasn't there.

1/2/2016, 10:15:14 AM

Phil57582

I hear "oo liest"

4/27/2017, 9:12:09 PM

Espanol_Polak

same here

1/6/2016, 7:49:15 PM

BabaLela

Yeas

10/11/2017, 7:17:29 PM

BabaLela
<h1>yes</h1>
10/11/2017, 7:17:41 PM

Tonnito

No. Is exacly saying du. You can use slow motion as well.

5/23/2015, 8:10:15 PM

Ibins8

In slow motion I hear the "du", but in normal speed not at all. And I am a german native speaker, doing this course for fun.

7/9/2017, 4:06:40 AM

Niki106262

yeah same. i am native to Germany and honestly some of this course is good but confusing on some sounds. definitly needs to slowed down to get the full effect

10/23/2017, 12:17:24 PM

Harsh833386

:-)

8/16/2018, 7:38:15 PM

KaramBassyouni

I was hearing it like ihr liest

3/12/2019, 12:46:19 PM

SandeepGam1

Can you please help to learn German

3/6/2018, 11:08:14 AM

SalmanSala4

This app is meant for that

12/10/2018, 11:35:02 AM

youssef259710

teezak hamra

3/5/2018, 4:45:25 PM

Christian_swjy

Why does it became "you are reading"? Why isn't it just "you read" as a literal translation?

11/28/2016, 8:18:53 AM

2GreyCats

It could be. Either translation is possible.

7/13/2018, 3:47:54 PM

yaliyev

I was thinking that "liese" is the core of word so you add "-st" to the end because of "Du" to obtain "liesst". What I missed?

1/9/2013, 6:38:06 PM

Menschenkind

The core word is 'lesen', actually. What you missed is the 'strong verb' here. Those are verbs which change the core vowel in conjunctions. Hence it's ich lese, du liest, er/sie/es liest, wir lesen, ihr lest, sie lesen in present. In the past term, the core changes to 'las'.

1/10/2013, 7:49:19 PM

Jimk9

The hint says liest can mean he or you or we/they read, which doesn't make sense. Isn't we read, wir lesen?

8/26/2014, 5:00:48 PM

HollyInsane

It's not we/they read. It's he/she/it reads.

11/21/2014, 4:13:20 PM

hyacinth3704

They probably have one entry used for all the present tense conjugations.

7/25/2018, 5:06:08 AM

briandavidpowers

If I were to say exactly this to someone in real life would it be taken as "you read" or "you are reading"?

12/16/2014, 11:22:17 PM

ByambaZen

Depends on the context

4/23/2016, 6:56:29 PM

2GreyCats

Yes, both.

7/25/2018, 5:25:57 AM

mayank.cha

Why du..... Not ihr or sie

12/27/2013, 2:04:37 PM

bonobo

Du is singular, ihr and Sie (notice the capitalization) are the informal and formal plural forms, respectively. In this case, a single person is reading. if it were in the plural, it would either be "Ihr lest" (informal) or "Sie lesen" (formal)

4/9/2014, 2:08:11 AM

rabbit0321

Is "Sie lesen" = "They read" too? How to distinguish between "you" and "they" in Sie?

10/11/2014, 5:17:23 PM

HeberJahdai

sie = they, Sie = you.

1/16/2017, 5:46:35 AM

JCe9fi

This right here is the weirdest thing in German for me so far

10/24/2017, 5:34:26 PM

4BntiynX

T–V distinction It was english, who abandoned singular (thou, thine) and use plural even for family members (you, your).

12/20/2017, 5:43:50 PM

Folksvagen

Can't sie also mean they?

12/12/2017, 10:52:21 PM

specialK913

So I thought "lest," "liest," and "lesen," were kinda similar as to how "esst," "isst," and "essen" work? So how do the plural/singular, first/second/third person work for someone reading compared to someone eating?

8/23/2018, 4:24:10 PM

mizinamo
Mod

So I thought "lest," "liest," and "lesen," were kinda similar as to how "esst," "isst," and "essen" work?

That's right.

So how do the plural/singular, first/second/third person work for someone reading compared to someone eating?

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er, sie, es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie lesen; Sie lesen

versus

  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er, sie, es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie essen; Sie essen
8/23/2018, 4:30:37 PM

ChanderG

So for reading, there is no difference in read of 'You read' and 'He reads'.Is liese an exception or is there a rule this?

5/16/2013, 12:31:39 PM

Dexter0340

liese is not a word. But when conjugating the verb lesen, he reads and you read are the same except for the pronoun.

11/30/2013, 1:06:05 AM

beatrizrib430474

du is more informal

8/28/2014, 12:34:26 AM

GamingMadnessRT

What is the difference between "Du." and "Sie."? Do both mean "You."?

4/3/2016, 7:14:00 PM

Dr.Orozco

Du is informal and Sie is formal. You would use Du with your friends and family, and Sie with your boss or with a person you just have met.

6/24/2016, 4:41:28 AM

Adam453864

Du is informal and singular, Sie is formal amd can be singular and bbn plural

9/23/2018, 5:59:07 AM

adamchoward

This seems to translate to both "You read" and "You are reading", so is there no present participle in German?

9/15/2016, 8:40:38 PM

Ibins8

Not really. you could say "ich bin lesend", but we don't use such forms but in very, VERY rare cases where you really have to stress the present continous. Normally it would sound extremely odd.

7/10/2017, 6:04:18 PM

2GreyCats

No. English has present and past continuous--German doesn't.

9/6/2018, 1:37:37 PM

JefinJames3

Why it's not Du lest ?

5/25/2018, 12:28:12 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Some verbs change their vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms -- this is simply something that has to be learned.

For example, lesen has du liest, geben has du gibst, and sehen has du siehst.

It doesn't depend on the shape of the word -- for example, leben has du lebst, not du libst.

So it's just something to remember for any given word.

I imagine that there are historical reasons for these changes, but from the point of view of today's language, those verbs are simply irregular.

5/25/2018, 4:42:01 AM

Amirhosein707700

Du liest? Er ("der Junge" or "der Mann" for example) liest? Es ("die Katze" for example) liest? sie ("das Mädchen" or "die Frau" for example) liest?

I wonder if all of them are true.

2/16/2019, 12:29:44 PM

mizinamo
Mod

du liest; er liest; es liest; sie liest are all grammatically correct. (Not: "true". We don't know whether anyone is actually reading, so we can't talk about truth of the statement.)

But since das Mädchen is grammatically neuter, you would refer back to it with the neuter es, while you would use the feminine sie to refer back to the grammatically feminine die Katze.

Was macht das Mädchen? Es liest. Was macht die Katze? Sie liest.

2/18/2019, 5:02:33 AM

nadamostaf288714

He said er not du

3/14/2019, 10:06:22 AM

Chocomonstel

I translated Du lest, and it tells me I used the Ihr form, from which I deduce there is a plural form for the verb lese? :=/

10/19/2013, 11:51:22 PM

VinceMachado

So far I understood it is only one verb "lesen". Actually, the conjugation "lest" is used for "You" in the plural (i. e. Ihr). I think for English native users is a little more difficult because in many cases you can use the same word for both singular and plural. But you will get used to it. The "lesen" conjugation in the Present Tense is:

Ich lese

Du liest

Er/sie/es liest

Wir lesen

Ihr lest

Sie lesen

10/21/2013, 1:16:00 PM

amjain26

Would "Sie lesen" be for you formal and they?

4/17/2017, 3:10:56 PM

Ibins8

Yes. If it isn't the start of the sentence you can distinguish it by the capital letter for the formal you. Gestern haben Sie gelesen - Yesterday you read. Gestern haben sie gelesen - yesterday they read.

7/10/2017, 6:27:33 PM

Ilzurmi

Du liest it same like "du isst" :-/

4/9/2014, 1:57:25 PM

ghirgkhvkfhfho

it is almost the same.=)

7/26/2016, 8:06:15 PM

bassemwwe

Are there any rules for changing verbes ?

12/27/2014, 10:28:09 PM

AtalinaDove

Plenty. Look up conjugation charts for German - those are pretty helpful.

1/24/2016, 11:00:40 PM

bassemwwe

thnx!!

5/4/2016, 9:14:49 PM

ghirgkhvkfhfho

yes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7/26/2016, 8:08:21 PM

salahibrah2

What is the difference between "du" and "Sie"?both mean "you"?

2/28/2015, 8:59:03 PM

Random7878

'Sie' is more polite than 'Du'. E.g- you might say to a stranger 'Sie' but to your friend 'Du'. Hope that is helpful.

4/13/2015, 4:06:21 PM

DanyalWainstein

I am a little confused - a 't' is added to the root verb for he/she/it (er/sie/es) and you plural (ihr), but for 'lesen' the conjugate verb for er/sie/es is 'liest' and for ihr it is 'lest'... why does this difference occur?

3/4/2015, 2:32:18 AM

2GreyCats

No specific reason. One just has to learn the conjugations. Check out Quizlet.com, as there are sure to be German verbs flashcard sets you can use.

9/6/2018, 1:41:29 PM

NekoMaddi

I dislike how when you make a typo it won't let you re-do the word... ex. I put "ReD" instead of "read".

10/29/2015, 7:38:11 PM

Colin100

Yes I agree the Du does sound like a Bu, I actually highlighted this a couple of lessons back.

11/5/2015, 9:30:52 AM

pharaohoo

Hope next tiem they record proper DU

2/16/2016, 6:55:23 AM

Niki106262

very true i am native speaker of german and i didnt hear the "Du" but slow down the words and you will be okay

10/23/2017, 12:19:26 PM

valkyrio2

I still do not understand the difference between simple present and present continious in german language

3/9/2016, 12:25:05 PM

musmoulay

that is because there isn't one!

11/9/2016, 2:39:44 PM

2GreyCats

German doesn't have present continuous.

9/6/2018, 1:42:38 PM

GamingMadnessRT

Isn't it "Du list." not "Du liest."?

4/3/2016, 7:12:20 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No. Du liest is correct. Du list is not correct.

7/10/2017, 12:56:23 PM

bynaam

In the quick version it is easily confused with "Du liegst" or "You are lying"

4/15/2016, 1:38:49 PM

Ibins8

Same kind of conjugation, too. Legen, ich lege, du liegst, er/sie/es liegt, wir liegen, ihr liegt, sie liegen. It's really just the difference of s vs g.

7/10/2017, 5:57:48 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, you're mixing up two verbs.

There is legen (to lay) which is ich lege, du legst and there is liegen (to lie) which is ich liege, du liegst.

Neither of those verbs changes the vowel in the du and er forms compared to the other forms.

And with lesen, the -ie- is only in those two forms; there is no *wir liesen, for example.

7/10/2017, 6:04:22 PM

Olagundoye

Correct. If others are still confused just go and learn about weak and strong verbs

9/15/2017, 6:14:56 PM

e.chic

I thought she said was du bist

4/24/2016, 1:05:02 PM

Kilian440943

It definitely sounds like ihr liest which is wrong

6/12/2016, 11:19:59 AM

ghirgkhvkfhfho

what is the difference between du and ihr?

7/26/2016, 8:04:16 PM

Ibins8

du is singular, ihr is plural. In english both is "you".

7/10/2017, 6:00:19 PM

Pradyumna11

Du - trinkst. Er/Sie/Es - trinkt But why 'liest' is same for Du and Er/Sie/Es.

9/20/2016, 2:47:29 AM

Ibins8

Usually the second person singular is "trunk of the infinitive" (trink for trinken, les for lesen) plus st. But "lesen" has already the s. And you can't put a second s there, because that would make the vowel a short one. The more, there are strong and weak verbs. Weak ones don't change the vowel of the trunk, strong ones do. Lesen is strong, trinken is weak. We also distinguish between regular and irregular verbs, but that's another story. Yeah, German is complicated. (And to avoid complete frustration I won't even mention that some verbs are both regular and irregular, weak and strong or mixed.)

7/10/2017, 6:26:13 PM

AmatEl-Rah

So if Sie liest is formal and it means you read for more respecting... how could we differentiate between she reads ... and ..you read ...if they are both ( Sie liest) ?

12/25/2016, 1:44:27 AM

Ibins8

Formal Sie is plural: "Sie lesen". Sie liest is always "she reads". The difference between "sie lesen" (they read) and "Sie lesen" (you read) is in written form by the capital S or generally by context.

7/17/2017, 7:00:21 PM

RaviKumar159965

What is liesst?

7/17/2017, 5:14:55 PM

mizinamo
Mod

du ließt is an alternative form of du ließest "you let, you left", the past tense of the verb lassen (to let, to leave).

7/17/2017, 6:50:21 PM

Ibins8

O my god. I wouldn't have thought of that. Can't remember ever having it heard. Maybe read in old books. In normal speech everyone would take the past perfect, as we are quite sloppy in distinguishing simple past, present past and past perfect or just find another way to express the circumstances. "Du ließt das Rauchen"? No way anyone would say that. We would say: "Du hast mit dem Rauchen aufgehört." And maybe also because ließt and liest is pronounced exactly the same.

7/17/2017, 7:08:14 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I had to check canoo to see whether it was possible -- I thought it might be a variant of ließest but wasn't sure.

As you say, it's not used a lot, and if I did use the simple past, I'd go for the clearer ließest (Warum ließest du sie zurück, o Unhold!)

7/17/2017, 7:23:10 PM

Ibins8

yeah, it was used up to the end of the 19th century, but as so many words just died out more or less.

7/17/2017, 7:24:55 PM

Boromir19

Why isn't is du lest?

8/1/2017, 2:15:32 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Some verbs change -e- to -i- or -ie- in the du and er, sie, es forms; this is one of them.

So we say du liest and er liest.

Two other common verbs that do this are geben "to give" and essen "to eat": we say du gibst and er gibt, du isst and er isst.

But the ihr form has the regular vowel -e-: ihr lest; ihr gebt; ihr esst.

8/1/2017, 4:22:31 AM

Ahmed14111411

If "Du liest" is "You are reading", then,can I say "Liest du?" as a meaning of "Are you reading"?

10/18/2017, 3:56:58 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's right!

10/18/2017, 5:08:43 PM

kate966433

Why do you use du instead of ihr ?

11/19/2017, 1:35:56 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Use du when speaking to one person whom you know well.

Use ihr when speaking to several people whom you know well.

11/19/2017, 4:03:42 AM

KelvinNtun

Please what is the difference from liest and lessen

11/20/2017, 11:41:00 AM

mizinamo
Mod

liest and lesen are different forms of the same verb, lesen:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er liest, sie liest, es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie lesen, Sie lesen
11/20/2017, 5:17:07 PM

Goseam

i typed wrong but corrected still it says that i am wrong

12/13/2017, 3:50:09 PM

MagedMelio

Is there different in German when saying " you are reading " & " you read " ? Is both translated into " Du liest"?

12/20/2017, 5:59:10 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"You are reading" and "You read" both translate into Du liest, yes.

It's simpler in German - you don't have to worry about whether the action is repeated, habitual, currently happening, etc. :)

12/20/2017, 7:01:02 AM

TrueLearner1167

why is it liest and not lest

1/30/2018, 12:16:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It just is.

Some verbs in German change the vowel in the du and the er, sie, es forms, from e to i or ie, or from a to ä or au to äu.

For example: essen: er isst; lesen: er liest; fangen: er fängt; laufen: er läuft.

Just something you have to learn. It's not really predictable; for example, kaufen has er kauft and not er käuft.

1/30/2018, 12:33:24 PM

RobertBoll5

I was also able to select "you are reading" as my answer. Is that an example of no direct "-Ing" Translation from English to German? I thought that german didnt use -ing verb endings?

Thanks, Robert

5/27/2018, 2:13:57 AM

mizinamo
Mod

German doesn't have a continuous aspect formed with an -ing form -- so a continuous form such as "you are reading" would be translated to du liest just like a simple form such as "you read".

5/27/2018, 4:55:18 AM

Shehroz827062

"Sie leist" how would i know if its "she is reading" or "they are reading"

6/17/2018, 5:02:10 PM

mizinamo
Mod

You look at the verb: sie liest means "she is reading", sie lesen means "they are reading".

"she" verbs usually end in -t, "they" verbs usually end in -en.

6/17/2018, 6:43:45 PM

Leo159765

In this case would it be alright to say "Du kinder liest"?

8/31/2018, 9:17:36 PM

mizinamo
Mod

kinder (lowercase) is not a German word. And I have no idea what you are trying to say.

9/1/2018, 6:03:31 AM

srwe709

Liest has been used for du and er or sie.. is it an exceptinal verb?

9/7/2018, 5:40:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Only a little bit.

The vowel change from -e- to -ie- is a bit of an exception but is shared with some other verbs, e.g. sehen: du siehst).

The simplification of -s-st to -s-t is regular -- lesen: du liest; essen: du isst; lassen: du lässt; rasen: du rast etc. We don't write du liesst, du issst, du lässst, du rasst etc., and so for verbs whose stem ends in -s -ß -x -z, the du and the er, sie, es forms will look the same.

9/7/2018, 5:51:36 AM

SalmanSala4

When do i use "liest" or "lesen" in a sentence. Is is based on singular and plural noun ?

12/10/2018, 11:36:50 AM

mizinamo
Mod
  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er liest, sie liest, es liest; singular nouns: der Mann liest, die Frau liest, das Kind liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie lesen; Sie lesen; plural nouns: die Menschen lesen
12/10/2018, 11:38:34 AM

NicolasDeA101434

Isn't "you read" and "you are reading" translated as "du liest". It keeps correcting for "you are reading"

12/11/2018, 1:52:01 AM

Girlcatlove1524

They both work

1/20/2019, 2:23:08 PM

Deepu568809

Why "liest" and not "lest" ?

1/20/2019, 10:47:51 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Some verbs change the vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms, typically from e to i or ie or from a, au to ä, äu. This is unpredictable and simply has to be lerned.

lesen is one such verb -- it has du liest, er liest with ie instead of e.

1/20/2019, 11:18:37 AM

AsifKhan00009

Y its 'du liest' n not "ihr liest" Since, du=ihr=you...!?

2/5/2019, 12:59:13 PM

mizinamo
Mod

du=ihr

That's not correct. You might as well say that "I=we" in English.

du is when you speak to one person.

ihr is when you speak to several people at once.

They're not interchangeable.

When you speak to one person, you say du liest.

When you speak to several people, you say ihr lest.

You can never say du lest or ihr liest -- just as you can't say "I are reading" or "we am reading".

Does your native language make no difference between the verb forms for "you (one person)" and "you (several people)"?

2/5/2019, 1:09:21 PM

alan.ander1

Couldn't hear the "Du"!

3/5/2019, 8:24:54 AM

mikoosh

why not "you are picking"?

1/20/2013, 5:34:54 PM

thefreehunter

I got caught on this one too. The hints when you hover over the word even says "(You) pick/are picking". Duolingo should accept this if they're going to suggest it.

2/7/2013, 3:28:36 PM

exarcadiaelux

"Picking" actually is a correct translation for "lesen", albeit an old-fashioned one. I guess Duolingo isn't accepting it here because these are very basic lessons that don't deal with such words like that. This is why it only accepts the much more common sense of the word, which is "reading". The hint for "picking" shouldn't be in the dictionary, though, that's quite confusing.

2/11/2013, 8:21:04 PM

Masondavis03

how do you know all of dat stuff and be on basics 2... lol

3/16/2013, 2:55:11 PM

VinceMachado

Maybe she just searched for it and it's explaining what she found. A good way to fix these tricks.

10/16/2013, 6:11:17 PM

muntasib

The same reason as I am here. Revising my basic skills to strengthen my skill bars.

5/4/2014, 9:42:12 PM

Ibins8

It's not old fashioned. It's still used especially with regard to wine (picking the wine berrys), but also with other berries or fruits or vegetables. Of course, as a beginner you won't easily get into a situation where you talk about making wine.

7/17/2017, 7:11:21 PM

Ibins8

Because I just stumbled over it: "Lies doch mal deine Klamotten auf!" (Pick up your clothes!) is not uncommon in Germany. (The joke went: "Du liest doch so gerne, oder?" (You love to read, don't you?) "Ja, ich studiere Literatur." (Yes, I study literature.) "Dann lies doch mal deine Klamotten auf."

8/1/2017, 8:30:24 PM

Ibins8

That's funny, because to me it sounds northern. But then, as an Austrian I'm quite at the southern end of the german speaking area.

8/2/2017, 7:57:29 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Sounds southern to me :)

I don't think you'd heard that in Hamburg, for example.

8/2/2017, 4:30:19 AM

Mojtaba.ml1996

I really have problem with verbs. They make congused Ich liese Du liest Er/Sie liest Wir liesen Ihr liest Sie liesen

4/1/2016, 10:21:34 AM

Ibins8

Sorry, it's: Ich lese, du liest, er/sie/es liest, wir lesen, ihr lest, sie lesen.

7/12/2017, 7:33:04 AM

RobertHJMa

'You reads' . . . . is this right? Du lesen 'You are reading' is right, surely?

10/8/2017, 9:55:16 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, "you reads" is not a correct translation of "du liest".

"You read" and "you are reading" are the possible translations.

"Du lesen" is not correct, either, since "lesen" is either the infinitive or the form used for "wir" (we) or "sie" (they) or "Sie" (formal you) but not for "du" (informal you for one person).

10/8/2017, 11:26:14 AM

boguszbat

Liest sounds like list

10/12/2017, 1:04:01 PM

PhilipHutc3

all my last 6 translations have marked incorrect?

7/13/2018, 7:03:36 AM

mizinamo
Mod

What did you write?

And what kind of exercises did you have? Tapping exercises with word bank, free-text translation exercises, "type what you hear", multiple choice, fill in the blank, ...?

7/13/2018, 7:22:11 AM

iland6

Wouldn't "Du bist lesen." Work as well?

3/9/2015, 3:21:10 PM

AtalinaDove

No. In German, you can not use the verb 'to be' to meaning you are doing an action. the Verb 'to be' is only used to mean you are something, not you are doing something.

There is no distinction in German between "You are reading" and "You read". They are both said as "Du liest", and you tell the difference through context.

1/24/2016, 11:03:12 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.