1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er for farlig å sove ned…

"Det er for farlig å sove nede i kjelleren!"

Translation:It is too dangerous to sleep down in the basement!

December 1, 2015

13 Comments


Katyusha1410

Why is it dangerous?


Tattamin

Edderkoppene bor der.


Gary_Kotka

Glem ikke rottene!


p_-

Edderkoppene er fine. Det er tusenårene du må bekymre deg for.


BarackObam797426

Black mold, flooding, radon poisoning, etc.


Freyafeline

Why is cellar wrong? My family always called it the cellar.


Millie6459

It is fine to use, i think it might have been because you out 'sleep in the cellar' rather than 'sleep down in the cellar'


s.eptember

hvorfor er det 'nede' i stedet av 'ned'? takk!


sodfenrir

I assume nede is location, as ned is a displacement?


Freyafeline

Why is it not right to use the word cellar instead of basement?


weakcori

Of course it is, i mean have you ever played TBoI??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.