1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, вы из Германии?"

"Извините, вы из Германии?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you from Germany?

December 1, 2015

32 Comments


amadalena

This sentence structure is confusing to me.

The lesson Where is it? uses из + genitive to express from. Is германии actually genitive but looks like the Accusative too?

Thanks.


mosfet07

Герма́нии is a genitive:

nominative Герма́ния
genitive Герма́нии
dative Герма́нии
accusative Герма́нию
instrumental Герма́нией
prepositional Герма́нии


amadalena

Thanks for your reply. What's your source on this?


Shady_arc

Err... Actually, native speakers are taught this early on at school :). For natives, there is a different reason to learn cases in elementary schools—to be more exact, they need it to spell endings correctly. You cannot reliably spell unstressed endings by ear. However, since Russian features consistent spelling of case paradigms, it is a piece of cake if you know what case the word is in.

You can use Wiktionary, too.

It is a typical pattern for -ия nouns, i.e., words like Мария, Англия, Италия, Япония, Джулия, аудитория will ALL decline like this.


amadalena

Shady_arc,

Thank you for your reply. I'm getting used to the cases, that's all. I can speak decent German (es klingt leider wie ein Kind), so I thought some exposure to cases in German would make Russian a little easier.

Nope! It's much more complicated than I thought. Not discouraged though! I know I'll figure it out eventually.

I just want to know if I can find a table or source that shows all the case endings. I get confused looking flipping between lessons and I more or less understand what the cases are used for so far.

Danke für deine Hilfe. (Wie sagt man das auf Russisch?


Shady_arc

(it is «Спасибо за помощь!»)

You can look up the paradigms here

Or use this chart.

You can also write a cheat sheet for yourself, not unlike this one, and have it near your PC or where you usually practice.

Noun cases


tara668

Can you give any tips on using wictionary in this situation? I have a word in Russian and I know the English meaning, but not which Russian case I'm looking at, and I want to find a table of declensions. Once you gave this direct link, (or once I saw that you had) that was great, but up to that point I was really struggling. Typing Германии into their search box kept giving me the declensions of geranium:/


Shady_arc

Try multitran.

An old-style dictionary that s structured like a paper dictionary could also help: you just flip through pages until you find the word for which it would make sense to have a form like that.


Jeffrey855877

Here's a set of declension tables you may find helpful. I use it all the time - I developed it from a number of different tables:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

Also, this may prove helpful: a table of prepositions, their meanings, and the case(s) of their objects (The case of preposition objects sometimes depends on whether motion is involved, or other factors):
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


detailaddict

Looks like the grammatical points have been covered, so on a social level would this type of question be considered polite? In the U.S one does not simply approach a stranger and ask if he/she is from "x" country.


QurtQurt

There is no clue here to figure out where this question was asked and who did it. Maybe that was a cop, who knows.


emmanuelanajao

Nein, nein, nein. :-D


Loekild

What's the difference between из and от...? I thought I already learned 'from'?


Shady_arc

Russian prepositions that express location, movement TO and movement FROM usually work in triplets: в–в–из, на–на–с, and у–к–от.

It means if you wish to be "in" some place, you go "into" it; when leaving, you go "from" it. Sometimes it is quite literal, i.e. в means inside :

  • Я в комнате. = I am in a room.
  • Я иду в комнату. = I am going to a room.
  • Я выхожу из комнаты. = I am getting out of the room.

Similarly, на "on, at" works with с "off, from". The preposition у "at" combines with к "to, towards" and от "away from, from":

  • Я у Саши. = I am at Sasha's place.
  • Я иду к Саше. = I am going to Sasha.
  • Я возвращаюсь от Саши. = I am coming back from Sasha.

Из is also used to express materials or components (e.g., "из дерева", "из металла", "из блоков").


gabesness

why isn't "are you german" accepted?


BenYoung84

It's hardly the same thing is it.


Synthshort

is из genetive? im still confused


Ema439209

Is Германия always a noun that refers to the country? and Немецский is an adjective that describes things related with Germany?

Are there exceptions or other uses?


Shady_arc

Германия is a country (which is Germany in English or Deutschland in German). There is also немецкий, which is an adjective for things that are German (in different meanings, like in English). A person who is in some sense German is немец (feminine немка)


Soficca

Can this also mean "did you come from germany" as in traveling and not as in national identity?


thedric

I wrote "Excuse me, do you come from Germany?" Is this wrong?


Jeffrey855877

I'm American. I've been to Germany. When I leave and go somewhere else, anyone there could ask me if I come from Germany. I could say yes, with a little fudging. But I'm not from Germany, which is what из германии means


just_Dmitry_

германИИ


Kalldreth

I don't know, am I speaking German?


andrea950447

The 2 audio are different


kokkichka

Just commenting here so I can eventually get the link on my linked email to this forum cause I can't click the guide links from the app. Te he


AnneNord1

Duolingo is wrong.I have given perfect answers, but Duolingo says something else


BenYoung84

What did Duolingo say.


ConnorJP05

I wasn't looking at the question too hard and accidentally put "Excuse me where is Germany" thinking it was just a thick accent.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.