"Извините,выизГермании?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you from Germany?

3 years ago

23 Comments


amadalena
amadalena

This sentence structure is confusing to me.

The lesson Where is it? uses из + genitive to express from. Is германии actually genitive but looks like the Accusative too?

Thanks.

3 years ago

mosfet07

Герма́нии is a genitive:

nominative Герма́ния
genitive Герма́нии
dative Герма́нии
accusative Герма́нию
instrumental Герма́нией
prepositional Герма́нии

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Thanks for your reply. What's your source on this?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Err... Actually, native speakers are taught this early on at school :). For natives, there is a different reason to learn cases in elementary schools—to be more exact, they need it to spell endings correctly. You cannot reliably spell unstressed endings by ear. However, since Russian features consistent spelling of case paradigms, it is a piece of cake if you know what case the word is in.

You can use Wiktionary, too.

It is a typical pattern for -ия nouns, i.e., words like Мария, Англия, Италия, Япония, Джулия, аудитория will ALL decline like this.

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Shady_arc,

Thank you for your reply. I'm getting used to the cases, that's all. I can speak decent German (es klingt leider wie ein Kind), so I thought some exposure to cases in German would make Russian a little easier.

Nope! It's much more complicated than I thought. Not discouraged though! I know I'll figure it out eventually.

I just want to know if I can find a table or source that shows all the case endings. I get confused looking flipping between lessons and I more or less understand what the cases are used for so far.

Danke für deine Hilfe. (Wie sagt man das auf Russisch?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

(it is «Спасибо за помощь!»)

You can look up the paradigms here

Or use this chart.

You can also write a cheat sheet for yourself, not unlike this one, and have it near your PC or where you usually practice.

Noun cases

3 years ago

tara668
tara668

Can you give any tips on using wictionary in this situation? I have a word in Russian and I know the English meaning, but not which Russian case I'm looking at, and I want to find a table of declensions. Once you gave this direct link, (or once I saw that you had) that was great, but up to that point I was really struggling. Typing Германии into their search box kept giving me the declensions of geranium:/

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Try multitran.

An old-style dictionary that s structured like a paper dictionary could also help: you just flip through pages until you find the word for which it would make sense to have a form like that.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Here's a set of declension tables you may find helpful. I use it all the time - I developed it from a number of different tables:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

Also, this may prove helpful: a table of prepositions, their meanings, and the case(s) of their objects (The case of preposition objects sometimes depends on whether motion is involved, or other factors):
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

1 month ago

detailaddict

Looks like the grammatical points have been covered, so on a social level would this type of question be considered polite? In the U.S one does not simply approach a stranger and ask if he/she is from "x" country.

1 year ago

Ema439209
Ema439209

Is Германия always a noun that refers to the country? and Немецский is an adjective that describes things related with Germany?

Are there exceptions or other uses?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Германия is a country (which is Germany in English or Deutschland in German). There is also немецкий, which is an adjective for things that are German (in different meanings, like in English). A person who is in some sense German is немец (feminine немка)

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

Ja, ich bin. Sprechen sie Deutsch, du Russisch Hintern. Ich kann nicht glauben du hast die Dreistigkeit zu mir sprechen. Gehen Sie zu Hölle!

1 year ago

Timo191738
Timo191738

No you're not. I am from Germany and this is Google translator gibberish

1 year ago

local_russian

is из genetive? im still confused

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes.

2 years ago

local_russian

thank you

2 years ago

Soficca

Can this also mean "did you come from germany" as in traveling and not as in national identity?

1 year ago

thedric

I wrote "Excuse me, do you come from Germany?" Is this wrong?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I'm American. I've been to Germany. When I leave and go somewhere else, anyone there could ask me if I come from Germany. I could say yes, with a little fudging. But I'm not from Germany, which is what из германии means

1 month ago

emmanuelanajao

Nein, nein, nein. :-D

1 year ago

elicius

Why is it always from Germany or America, arn’t there any other continents or countries in Russian?

9 months ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

We have learned France, Ukraine, Canada, China, Japan, Italy, Kazakhstan, England, Poland as well...

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.