"When is he leaving?"

Translation:Когда он уходит?

December 1, 2015

20 Comments


kisaklassnaya

"Когда он уйдёт" - will also be correct (i'm a native speaker)

December 1, 2015

KrICEtON

I'm a native speaker too. However I think that "Когда он уйдёт" is translated as "When is he going to leave?" or "When will he leave?"
"When is he leaving?" - is Present Continius. "Уйдёт" is unsuitable for this time.

January 20, 2016

Twoquiche

There is definitely an implied future tense to this kind of present continuous construction with 'when' in English. The most common interpretation of 'When is he leaving?' would indeed be, 'When will he leave?', so it arguably corresponds better to уйдёт than уходит.

February 20, 2016

Nuept

уйдёт sounds a bit rude, I think that's why it's not accepted.

April 3, 2016

Brandybucks

Можно и сказать "когда он выходит?"

September 29, 2017

RomanErmak3

it depends

June 25, 2018

TCtq7

No, it means "when does it come out?"

July 2, 2018

Mariane43363

Why not Когда он уехает

December 9, 2018

Shady_arc

It is уедет. -Ехать-verbs have an irregular stem change in the non-past conjugation.

December 9, 2018

sassysasha07

What about "уедет"?

December 3, 2015

Sean_Roy

It should allow "уезжает." "Уедет" is perfective, and I think it changes the sense of the sentence to something like, "When will he leave" (same with "уидёт").

December 3, 2015

sassysasha07

Yeah, technically you are right here. Sometimes I get annoyed with direct translations, especially when the meaning is pretty darn close to the same.

December 4, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm... yeah, I think it is close enough (in this particular case).

December 4, 2015

FirstTiger

It doesn't like "Когда уходит"? I thought the "он" was optional if the verb is conjugated?

April 4, 2016

Nuept

No, not in Russian. In the majority of cases the subject is mandatory, so it's safer to use it every time.

April 4, 2016

Hebz69

I did pimsleur and I am used to using "уехать" why can't I use, "когда он уехал?"

May 11, 2016

ckctenerife1

Doesn't this mean when DID he leave?

August 3, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes, уехал is past tense.

August 27, 2016

Jon383177

abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz

June 28, 2017

snnpt

Also, it means leaving by car instead of by foot. So it's a different thing right?

June 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.