1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "When is he leaving?"

"When is he leaving?"

Translation:Когда он уходит?

December 1, 2015

24 Comments


kisaklassnaya

"Когда он уйдёт" - will also be correct (i'm a native speaker)


KrICEtON

I'm a native speaker too. However I think that "Когда он уйдёт" is translated as "When is he going to leave?" or "When will he leave?"
"When is he leaving?" - is Present Continius. "Уйдёт" is unsuitable for this time.


Twoquiche

There is definitely an implied future tense to this kind of present continuous construction with 'when' in English. The most common interpretation of 'When is he leaving?' would indeed be, 'When will he leave?', so it arguably corresponds better to уйдёт than уходит.


Nuept

уйдёт sounds a bit rude, I think that's why it's not accepted.


Brandybucks

Можно и сказать "когда он выходит?"


Voltau

No, it means "when does it come out?"


Mariane43363

Why not Когда он уехает


Shady_arc
Mod

It is уедет. -Ехать-verbs have an irregular stem change in the non-past conjugation.


Morgan1039

Why not «Когда уходит он»?


QurtQurt

Shakespeare would say this way.


zirkul
Mod

«Когда уходит он?» stresses он: And when does he leave?
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


QurtQurt

When he leaves? Accepted.


Randonneur3

'When does he leave?' I find less colloquial/sloppy than 'is he leaving' in English. Maybe translating/replying with уйдёт.


sassysasha07

What about "уедет"?


Sean_Roy

It should allow "уезжает." "Уедет" is perfective, and I think it changes the sense of the sentence to something like, "When will he leave" (same with "уидёт").


sassysasha07

Yeah, technically you are right here. Sometimes I get annoyed with direct translations, especially when the meaning is pretty darn close to the same.


Shady_arc
Mod

Hm... yeah, I think it is close enough (in this particular case).


FirstTiger

It doesn't like "Когда уходит"? I thought the "он" was optional if the verb is conjugated?


Nuept

No, not in Russian. In the majority of cases the subject is mandatory, so it's safer to use it every time.


Hebz69

I did pimsleur and I am used to using "уехать" why can't I use, "когда он уехал?"


ckctenerife1

Doesn't this mean when DID he leave?


Ynhockey

Yes, уехал is past tense.


snnpt

Also, it means leaving by car instead of by foot. So it's a different thing right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.