"When is he leaving?"

Translation:Когда он уходит?

December 1, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kisaklassnaya

"Когда он уйдёт" - will also be correct (i'm a native speaker)


KrICEtON

I'm a native speaker too. However I think that "Когда он уйдёт" is translated as "When is he going to leave?" or "When will he leave?"
"When is he leaving?" - is Present Continius. "Уйдёт" is unsuitable for this time.


Twoquiche

There is definitely an implied future tense to this kind of present continuous construction with 'when' in English. The most common interpretation of 'When is he leaving?' would indeed be, 'When will he leave?', so it arguably corresponds better to уйдёт than уходит.


Nuept

уйдёт sounds a bit rude, I think that's why it's not accepted.


JanetGidle

I thought both in english were the same. We dont think is he leaving is continuous!. Thanks for the English lesson! Ill be leaving now! Done!


Brandybucks

Можно и сказать "когда он выходит?"


Voltau

No, it means "when does it come out?"


Morgana139

Why not «Когда уходит он»?


QurtQurt

Shakespeare would say this way.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

«Когда уходит он?» stresses он: And when does he leave?
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


Mariane43363

Why not Когда он уехает


Shady_arc

It is уедет. -Ехать-verbs have an irregular stem change in the non-past conjugation.


FirstTiger

It doesn't like "Когда уходит"? I thought the "он" was optional if the verb is conjugated?


Nuept

No, not in Russian. In the majority of cases the subject is mandatory, so it's safer to use it every time.


QurtQurt

When he leaves? Accepted.


JanetGidle

Shouldnt be. Its part of a statement in your answer. Not a question. I will be happy when he leaves!


Randonneur3

'When does he leave?' I find less colloquial/sloppy than 'is he leaving' in English. Maybe translating/replying with уйдёт.


Donald600024

Когда он уход vs Когда он уходит? ?????


Shady_arc

Уход is a noun.


martinkunev

can I say "когда он уехат?"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.