"Закрой дверь на ключ!"

Translation:Lock the door!

3 years ago

23 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Another choice of translation of the sentence "lock the door" is:

"Запри́ дверь"

2 years ago

cthutq58
cthutq58

Ok. "Закрой дверь!" - "Close the door!". And "Lock the door!" - "Запри дверь!" or also "Закрой дверь на ключ!" But not vice versa. Instead of "на ключ" can be used others kinds of locks.

2 years ago

Mountaineer2393

Report it!

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

If you didn't specify "на ключ", would "Закрой дверь" just mean close the door (but not necessarily lock it)?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, it can mean both. You can safely rely on context. If you ask your relative to not forget to "close" the door when they leave the house, you can be sure they understand they should lock it. Also, if you are too lazy to lock the door when there are still people at home, «закрывайтесь!» is enough to let them know you have left the house and they should lock he door now.

There is another verb, «запереть» (imperfective: «запирать»). If you command «Запри дверь!» it unambiguously means you want it locked. However, good old «закрыть» is a lot more popular a verb.

2 years ago

fishmael
fishmael

Спасибо за всё

2 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

Could one say?: закрой дверь ключом!

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I think you can say so in colloquial speech, an interlocutor will understand you, but I have not heard such a phrase, everyone says "на ключ".

2 years ago

alexm768

I imagine a person shutting the door softly with a wrench ("гаечный ключ") in his outstretched arm. :)

In my experience "закрой дверь ключом" is used when speaking about a car to distinguish between locking it with a mechanical key or with a remote control.

2 years ago

Nomado-Coyote
Nomado-Coyote

Igor is right, it's interchangeable by context and Закрой is much more popular than Запри. But sometimes using закрой and not замкни leads to misunderstandings. For example we argued a lot with my girlfriend about it, when I asked her: "Ты закрыла дверь?", when I thought it is clear by context that it is about locking the door and not simply closing. She often responds yes and I find it unlocked afterwards. Argue incoming. That is weird, but considering unclear context and subjective perception it's better to use закрой when you mean just closing and замкни when you mean locking. it's much clearer.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I don't think we use замкнуть in the meaning "to lock" nowadays. People will probably understand you after a second or two but запереть is way more popular. Замкнуть, I think, survived in dialects and in speech of very old people: I found a few examples written in the second half of the 20th century in the corpus.

2 years ago

mitychkn

Why is ключ not in instrumental? Is it just a manner of phrase?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Yes, I believe "на ключ" is simply a fixed expression.

1 year ago

fanderso4

Zakroi dver’ na klyuch -> reported as wrong. Is it having problems with answers in English letters now?

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

The "with the key" in "Lock the door with the key." Is redundant.

2 years ago

PiterPiola

I was thinking that imperative forms always end with и or ите. Do we have here an exception or there there is a rule why закрой ends whith й?

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

They end in -й / -йте if the imperative stem (the они form without the ending) ends in a vowel. If the imperative stem ends in a consonant, the endings are -и / -ите or -ь / -ьте. The former for stems ending in more than one consonant or if the я form of the verb is stressed on the ending. Otherwise, the later.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC

Can it be an expression, too?

2 years ago

Walter413236

What about заблокировать for locking the door?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Unsurprisingly, заблокировать means "to block".

1 year ago

Walter413236

That's the problem with other poorly designed vocab apps. Not only did it give wrong info, but when it would give translations it would always use "the". Мяч = the ball, instead of ball. Really annoying.

1 year ago

private_Dramba

Lock the door = запри дверь. Of all the variants of Russian texts Duo always chooses the longest and most clumsy.

4 months ago

ThomasArias95

This is exacy like we say in Spanish : "Cierra la puerta con llave".

Interesting.

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.