"У мамы есть сестра."

Translation:Mom has a sister.

December 1, 2015

19 Comments


jessicdt

I do not really understand the use of y in these phrases. What does it mean?

December 15, 2015

Konstantin262

When someone possess/have something, you say phrase like У (possesor in genetive case - родительный падеж) //меня/тебя/мамы/кота// есть #something/someone in nominative case. У кота есть лапы. (A/the cat has paws) У меня есть машина (I have a car). Sometimes the word есть is dropped, esspecially if the object of possesion has adjective. У меня большой дом. У тебя/вас хорошие друзья. (I have a big house, you have good friends. If you want to say, that someone doesn't have something/someone, you must replace the word есть with нет and also put the object in genetive case. У меня нет (большого) дома. У тебя/вас нет (хороших) друзей. У мамы нет сестры. (I do not have a (big) house. You don't have (good) friends. Mom doesn't have a sister.

December 18, 2015

The_Schiz

It's just like У меня есть which would translate to "By me there is" except the subject is different. I'm studying this in college, and have my textbook handy (Troika, 2nd Edition by Marita Nummikoski), I'll check with my professor, but I don't think the У is strictly necessary. (By which I mean dropping it in conversational speech would not be considered colloquially wrong, however to be properly written, the У is required)

March 10, 2016

etchostname

The articles are ridiculous in this one. I figured out it wouldn't yell at me if I wrote "A mom has a sister", but it accepts only translations without an article. BS.

December 31, 2015

MarineMachine

Generally, using the least amount of articles while producing a grammatically correct sentence is the best route.

July 12, 2017

KelbeyW

I do not quite understand, isn't the genitive case: Mom's sister?

December 1, 2015

Berniebud

There's more than one way to use the genitive case. Like here, it's required for "У" to describe having something.

December 1, 2015

Robrob1961

The audio for "Mom has a sister"really runs together. The" есть" is completely indistinguishable.

May 5, 2016

mayanightstar

I've noticed Russian doesn't really pause between words as much as we do in English. If the first word ends in a consonant and the second starts with a vowel they'll probably end up sounding like one long word.

November 22, 2016

le_gushka

"a mom has a sister" - why is it wrong? srr, i'm from russia. i still don't understand these articles

March 21, 2017

potatoeglot

I've been adding "my" in the translations in this lesson (for this item: "My mom has a sister") and so far all have been considered correct. Is it because of context? Спасибо!

July 20, 2017

tanasharoddy

Can someone explain why "У" is needed? Why can't you just say "мамы есть сестра"?

June 14, 2018

Robrob1961

Just because the phrase construction requires it. "У меня" "у тебя" "у стола" etc.

June 14, 2018

tanasharoddy

I understand that but would it change the meaning to leave is out, or would it just not make sense? Does "У" mean anything on its own?

June 21, 2018

Kundoo

"Мамы есть сестра" would literally mean "moms are sister" which makes no sense.

"У" is a preposition. Preposition never have an exact match between different languages, but in this context it's usually understood as "by" or "at the possession of". "У мамы есть сестра" literally translates as something like "by mom there is a sister" or "in mom's possession there is a sister".

June 21, 2018

071g1

Ее зовут Рут

August 18, 2018

NastyaTopalN

Диктор неверно произносит "сИстра", а надо сестрА

August 27, 2018

Joshua68505

Why is necessary to put a ы at the end of мама or папа. I get that's the way it is but its hard to think about to remember.

October 25, 2018

Kola1B

Why so strange pronunciation: се'стра instead of сестра'? Who reads it? Rather not a Russian native speaker... :-(

November 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.