"У мамы есть сестра."

Translation:Mom has a sister.

December 1, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reveriex

Um, why can't you just use Мама?


The_Schiz

It's just like У меня есть which would translate to "By me there is" except the subject is different. I'm studying this in college, and have my textbook handy (Troika, 2nd Edition by Marita Nummikoski), I'll check with my professor, but I don't think the У is strictly necessary. (By which I mean dropping it in conversational speech would not be considered colloquially wrong, however to be properly written, the У is required)


jessicdt

I do not really understand the use of y in these phrases. What does it mean?


Konstantin262

When someone possess/have something, you say phrase like У (possesor in genetive case - родительный падеж) //меня/тебя/мамы/кота// есть #something/someone in nominative case. У кота есть лапы. (A/the cat has paws) У меня есть машина (I have a car). Sometimes the word есть is dropped, esspecially if the object of possesion has adjective. У меня большой дом. У тебя/вас хорошие друзья. (I have a big house, you have good friends. If you want to say, that someone doesn't have something/someone, you must replace the word есть with нет and also put the object in genetive case. У меня нет (большого) дома. У тебя/вас нет (хороших) друзей. У мамы нет сестры. (I do not have a (big) house. You don't have (good) friends. Mom doesn't have a sister.


Alfredox9hK

Konstantin262, well explained, спасибо.


firebunny19

Why does мама turn into мамы all of the sudden?


Alexey914898

English prefers to express ownership and “possession” with the verb “have”. In Russian “existence” is almost universally used instead (in the official/academic style «иметь» to have is OK to use).

Use it like that:

У A есть X ~ by A there is an X → A has an X

The owner is in the Genitive case (more on that later) while X is formally the subject. For now we will only study the Genitive form for some pronouns.

https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/ru
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar


etchostname

The articles are ridiculous in this one. I figured out it wouldn't yell at me if I wrote "A mom has a sister", but it accepts only translations without an article. BS.


MarineMachine

Generally, using the least amount of articles while producing a grammatically correct sentence is the best route.


KelbeyW

I do not quite understand, isn't the genitive case: Mom's sister?


Berniebud

There's more than one way to use the genitive case. Like here, it's required for "У" to describe having something.


le_gushka

"a mom has a sister" - why is it wrong? srr, i'm from russia. i still don't understand these articles


potatoeglot

I've been adding "my" in the translations in this lesson (for this item: "My mom has a sister") and so far all have been considered correct. Is it because of context? Спасибо!


OmarItani9

So the possessor of the object (the person directly after the "у") will always be in its genitive spelling regardless of if we're saying that the object exists or not (есть/нет)? And the object itself changes to genitive spelling only if were saying it doesnt exist (нет)? Is this correct?


Alexey914898

Yes, this is correct.


tanasharoddy

Can someone explain why "У" is needed? Why can't you just say "мамы есть сестра"?


SCP-DUO

Ее зовут Рут


NastyaTopalN

Диктор неверно произносит "сИстра", а надо сестрА


Eugene_Ukraine

куда же пропала "a mom"? Пошла путать борщ с кофе?


VivianRood

У маму was also accepted, why?


Akuhime-sama

У мамы есть сестра, а у меня есть тетя


travis.font

shouldn't this be the same as "The mom has a sister" ?


klaolk

What is the difference betwen сестра and сёстра


Kundoo

"Сёстра" is just plain incorrect. There's no such word.


Diego447439

And now I have to difference "мама" and "мамы"...


stars_are_mine

What would be the translation of 'moms have sisters' here?


Kundoo

"У мам есть сёстры".


Jeremy257966

What is a 'genitive' case? (Trying to Google it made it make even less sense...)


TommyHilfiger1

This sound is so confusing for me I hear it like Mommey its hard yo explain can someone link a video or break down the sound of ы especially when its at the end of a word thank you.


SylwekFr

I am learning Russian not english, i am not sure the error mom has sister instead of mom has a sister is pertinent here, mainly when it cost earts

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.