1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich konnte euch nicht finden…

"Ich konnte euch nicht finden."

Translation:I could not find you.

January 9, 2013

32 Comments


ohookins

"you all" is an Americanism.


stbenjam

Duolingo's American :) Besides, it's usage occurs in the King James bible for the same reason, and that pre-dates the US.


ohookins

"all" is not part of the pronoun. It is an additional term which adds emphasis or implies membership in a collective. "You all" is valid English (hence why it appears in the bible), but it has some additional implication which this sentence doesn't have in this German sentence.


Iron.Duke

"You all" is not an Americanism; contracting it to "y'all" is however.


PedroVieira91

Why "konnte" and not "könnte" ? Wouldn't "Ich könnte euch nicht finden." mean the same thing?


deboutwest

Is cannot and could not the same thing? Cannot is not accepted


PaigeBreis

I'm a little confused about this as well. I sort of get how they are different, but in English they are used interchangeably in some situations.


angusfisher

It's present vs past tense, difference between still looking (cannot) and given up (could not)


DexX

What confuses me is that I haven't been taught past tense, so why did I get this question at all?


az_p
Mod

    Because it's starting to teach you! Yeah, it's a bit annoying... but the carrot is that it'll be explained if you keep learning ;)


DexX

    Ironic you should reply now. I've actually reached the past tense modules and started learning them, and they're making sense. I still think one isolated bit of past tense is a mistake.


markbooth

    I agree. We should have a whole lesson in past tense prior to this.


Steph5558

    I wrote "I can't find you" and it was not accepted as it is apparently past tense. However, I would think that if it was past tense it should have a past participle, either haben or sein. Additionally, shouldn't the verb, "finden" change to the past tense form (gefunden)?


az_p
    Mod

      German has two ways to express past tense (as does English):

      Perfekt
      Ich habe gegessen
      "I have eaten"

      Präteritum
      Ich aß
      "I ate"

      Past tense is explained more in later lessons.


stbenjam

      Why is you all not accepted for euch? That seems more correct to me, because it carries the meaning of the plural you.


zengator

      I agree that "you all" should be accepted here. Or "y'all". I'm pretty sure I recall seeing "you all" accepted in other sentences as a translation for the plural second person pronouns.

      Also, "any of you" would also express the plural aspect of euch, but unfortunately would imply the group could be separated.

      That said, "you" is both plural and singular, and for the purposes of pleasing die Eule, that's all I use. English's lack of a distinct plural second person pronoun is unfortunate. That's why I'm glad we have "y'all" down here in the South.


Daria2VA

      Y'all are killing me. I grew up in the USA in the south, but I wouldn't expect 'y'all' to be part of standard English, any more than I expect to learn the Bayrisch dialect in my duoligo German program!


zengator

      Agreed, except to the extent that using "y'all" (or "youse" or some other Yankee bastardization) helps to explain and clarify the usage of ihr vs. du. If this were a "Learn English from German" program, I wouldn't allow "y'all".


DexX

      I've written "you all" or "all of you" for a few of these second person plural questions and been marked right, so I suggest reporting your answer as a correct translation.


123Ellen

      Is "konnte" a conjugation we haven't seen before?


BoazKG

      Konnte is could. It's the past of Kann. Ich kann nicht euch finden = I can not find you. Ich konnte nicht euch finden = I could not find you.

      While in english it's pretty much a like, in German it is not. All modal verbs are the same on that matter: Ich soll heute lernen = I should learn today Ich sollte heute lernen = I should have learn today.


WAVE98

      Is "euch" plural 'you'?


angusfisher

      2nd person plural informal in accusative and dative. ie: y'all


Jacquifm

      Could you say Ich konnte nicht euch finden? Thanks!


az_p
      Mod

        Yes, but it emphasises that "It was you that I couldn't find", and only really sounds ok if you wanted to imply you could find some other people, but not these ones.


branden1999888

        could someone please explain the difference between koennte and konnte. many thanks


az_p
        Mod

          könnte is Konjunctive II ('past' subjunctive), konnte is Präteritum (simple past).

          Try here: http://www.germanveryeasy.com/modal-verbs
          and here: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/konjunktivII.htm
          for explanations of what that means.


Comelli

          "You all", understandable usage; "y'all", even though used locally in coloquial language, is FAR FROM official language, so....


ROHITCHOUD16

          so "Kannt" in present and "Konnt" in indefinite?


jpricer

          It accepted ya'll. But said it was a typo. I beg your pardon!


zengator

          Did you perhaps mean "y'all" as a contraction of "you all", rather than "ya'll" as a contraction of "ya" and "will"?

          Discussion at Wikipedia

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.