"Ich konnte euch nicht finden."

Translation:I could not find you.

January 9, 2013

32 Comments


ohookins

"you all" is an Americanism.

January 13, 2013

stbenjam

Duolingo's American :) Besides, it's usage occurs in the King James bible for the same reason, and that pre-dates the US.

January 13, 2013

ohookins

"all" is not part of the pronoun. It is an additional term which adds emphasis or implies membership in a collective. "You all" is valid English (hence why it appears in the bible), but it has some additional implication which this sentence doesn't have in this German sentence.

January 13, 2013

Iron.Duke

"You all" is not an Americanism; contracting it to "y'all" is however.

February 27, 2016

PedroVieira91

Why "konnte" and not "könnte" ? Wouldn't "Ich könnte euch nicht finden." mean the same thing?

September 14, 2014

angusfisher
February 2, 2015

deboutwest

Is cannot and could not the same thing? Cannot is not accepted

December 12, 2014

PaigeBreis

I'm a little confused about this as well. I sort of get how they are different, but in English they are used interchangeably in some situations.

December 15, 2014

angusfisher

It's present vs past tense, difference between still looking (cannot) and given up (could not)

February 2, 2015

DexX

What confuses me is that I haven't been taught past tense, so why did I get this question at all?

October 26, 2015

az_p
Mod

Because it's starting to teach you! Yeah, it's a bit annoying... but the carrot is that it'll be explained if you keep learning ;)

February 4, 2016

DexX

Ironic you should reply now. I've actually reached the past tense modules and started learning them, and they're making sense. I still think one isolated bit of past tense is a mistake.

February 6, 2016

markbooth

I agree. We should have a whole lesson in past tense prior to this.

July 20, 2016

Steph5558

I wrote "I can't find you" and it was not accepted as it is apparently past tense. However, I would think that if it was past tense it should have a past participle, either haben or sein. Additionally, shouldn't the verb, "finden" change to the past tense form (gefunden)?

August 12, 2016

az_p
Mod

German has two ways to express past tense (as does English):

Perfekt
Ich habe gegessen
"I have eaten"

Präteritum
Ich aß
"I ate"

Past tense is explained more in later lessons.

August 15, 2016

stbenjam

Why is you all not accepted for euch? That seems more correct to me, because it carries the meaning of the plural you.

January 9, 2013

zengator

I agree that "you all" should be accepted here. Or "y'all". I'm pretty sure I recall seeing "you all" accepted in other sentences as a translation for the plural second person pronouns.

Also, "any of you" would also express the plural aspect of euch, but unfortunately would imply the group could be separated.

That said, "you" is both plural and singular, and for the purposes of pleasing die Eule, that's all I use. English's lack of a distinct plural second person pronoun is unfortunate. That's why I'm glad we have "y'all" down here in the South.

April 14, 2014

DariaTrehyMathes

Y'all are killing me. I grew up in the USA in the south, but I wouldn't expect 'y'all' to be part of standard English, any more than I expect to learn the Bayrisch dialect in my duoligo German program!

July 25, 2014

zengator

Agreed, except to the extent that using "y'all" (or "youse" or some other Yankee bastardization) helps to explain and clarify the usage of ihr vs. du. If this were a "Learn English from German" program, I wouldn't allow "y'all".

July 26, 2014

DexX

I've written "you all" or "all of you" for a few of these second person plural questions and been marked right, so I suggest reporting your answer as a correct translation.

October 26, 2015

123Ellen

Is "konnte" a conjugation we haven't seen before?

November 24, 2014

BoazKG

Konnte is could. It's the past of Kann. Ich kann nicht euch finden = I can not find you. Ich konnte nicht euch finden = I could not find you.

While in english it's pretty much a like, in German it is not. All modal verbs are the same on that matter: Ich soll heute lernen = I should learn today Ich sollte heute lernen = I should have learn today.

July 13, 2015

WAVE98

Is "euch" plural 'you'?

January 23, 2015

angusfisher

2nd person plural informal in accusative and dative. ie: y'all

February 2, 2015

Jacquifm

Could you say Ich konnte nicht euch finden? Thanks!

July 6, 2015

az_p
Mod

Yes, but it emphasises that "It was you that I couldn't find", and only really sounds ok if you wanted to imply you could find some other people, but not these ones.

February 4, 2016

branden1999888

could someone please explain the difference between koennte and konnte. many thanks

February 26, 2016

az_p
Mod

könnte is Konjunctive II ('past' subjunctive), konnte is Präteritum (simple past).

Try here: http://www.germanveryeasy.com/modal-verbs
and here: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/konjunktivII.htm
for explanations of what that means.

February 26, 2016

Comelli

"You all", understandable usage; "y'all", even though used locally in coloquial language, is FAR FROM official language, so....

June 23, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

so "Kannt" in present and "Konnt" in indefinite?

August 13, 2016

jpricer

It accepted ya'll. But said it was a typo. I beg your pardon!

February 27, 2019

zengator

Did you perhaps mean "y'all" as a contraction of "you all", rather than "ya'll" as a contraction of "ya" and "will"?

Discussion at Wikipedia

February 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.