1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il parle alors que je lis."

"Il parle alors que je lis."

Translation:He talks while I read.

January 9, 2013

40 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

Why is the woman reading it out "liS"? There's nothing no subsequent vowel, and I thought this "s" was otherwise silent?


NatalyaJoly

I'm a French native and you should NOT pronounce the "s" at "je lis". The "s" is silent in this context. The "s" at the end of a word are mostly silent except for few words like "tous" ("all" in plural... because there is also an "all" in singular: "tout"... and the "t" is silent here :p )

In general, at the end of a verb you almost never pronouce the "s", the "d", the "t", the "ent" (if so never... but you never know in French with all our exceptions!! Arrrgh!! :p )


NordiqueWo

I agree. French is one of my two native languages as well and "lis" is not pronounced "liSSSSSSSSS." When is Duo EVER going to fix this. It is totally incorrect.


Dieuadieu

Does alors que only indicate contrast, or does it also link actions together in time? Or, both? The English translation, while, can be used as in "my daughter is a major consumer, while i'm very anti-materialistic" with the intention of indicating total contrast, though "while" is also (and more commonly) used in English to make actions contemporaneous. Is this dual-function also true of alors que?


on.the.brink

Alors que can indicate simultaneity or contrast or contradiction.

From the Tips and notes on this lesson at Duo's website:

Simultaneity
Je mange alors que tu manges. — I eat while you eat.

Contrast
Elle est grande, alors que je suis petit. — She is tall, whereas I am short.

Contradiction
Je mange alors que je n'ai pas faim. — I am eating even though I am not hungry.


ABEpps

This is pretty much the same in English with "while". Super interesting.


tachyon0118

What is 'que' doing in this sentence? I understand the meaning of the sentence as a whole in french, but I don't think I would know that I needed 'que' if I were translating from english into french


daveremy

I think that is because the "while" here is the conjunction "alors que" (http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conjunctions_5.htm) rather than "alors" alone (which means so or then http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/then.htm).


SourireCache

Yeah agreed. It is necessary to combine those two thoughts together in a sentence. I had a similar question like that in another dicussion about verbs here in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1783882$comment_id=1823699


TalisSantos

Does 'whereas' suit well here too?


Dieuadieu

Yes, that's what i wrote the first time i encountered this sentence.


BluJai

"He speaks ALTHOUGH I read" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    I just discovered that although is a rare synonym with while thanks to Google dictionary so yep, it's correct.


EmilijaLouise

    Even though is one of the hints, so that should be accepted and it works better to me than while


Harman01

    Said the furious teacher


antnauman

    Why is there a 'que'? Can someone kindly briefly explain?


MarkBennett6

    "alors" is an exclamation, something like "well!". The two words "alors que" means the one English word "while". Sometimes two words work together as one unit. This kind of thing happens in English too. For example, the one word "blow" has a different meaning to the two words "blow up". Also see Daveremy's answer to the same question earlier in this thread.


nzchicago

    There are many, many prepositions that add "que" to become conjunctions. eg. "pendant" - it can be used on its own in a prepositional phrase (pendant trois mois), but in a conjunction, you need the "que." The clue is that the next word after the "que" will be another subject: "alors que je lis."


Carbon_CN

    Who could please help to explain the difference between "alors que" and "lorsque"?


eittek

    and pendant que :(


RenuAndDuo

    In a general sense, "Alor que" can be used for 'whereas' in defining actions. "Pendant que" for 'while' in defining the sense of time.


Luczexliu98

    So "alors que" means both "whereas (a transition conjunction)" AND "while???" If so, I think it's very unusual to see a rigorous language like French has it's conjunction possess two and more meanings, which are surprisingly far from each other.


epingchris

    The English word "while" actually also has this dual function, so I don't think it's too surprising. You can think of it as "presenting two facts which coexist in the same setting and which contradict each other"

    Curiously, completely unrelated Japanese "-nagara" also has the same dual function, and if more examples are present in other languages, I would postulate that an underlying mental "metaphor" of the human brain is at work. :p


johneadviolonc

    I wonder if there is a confusion over which conjugation of lire this is supposed to be. My understanding is that "lis" has a silent "s" but the the subjunctive is spelled "(je) lise." And I'm still confused as to how one would use the subjunctive in the first person in a sentence. Can someone help me with this?


jliusiwei

    In this sentence, "lire" is conjugated in the present indicative. "Alors que" does not take the subjunctive. You are right on the other accounts. The subjunctive is typically used when the statement in question is not an established fact. Often (but not always) it is used to express a desire or a will. In most instances you just have to memorize the verbs and expressions that are followed by a subjunctive. The most common ones are probably:

    Il faut que (it is necessary that): Il faut que je m'en aille. Pour que (so that): Il m'a donné son livre pour que je fasse ses devoirs à sa place. Vouloir que (to want that): Je veux que ma fille puisse me joindre à tout moment.

    In all of these cases, the sentence in question is not a fact. If you need to do something, you haven't already done it and you don't know if you're going to. If someone does something so that something else happens, we don't know if that something else actually happens. If you want someone to do something, you also don't know if they actually do it. There's a whole bunch of verbs and expressions that you can find at https://www.talkinfrench.com/french-subjunctive-phrases/ if you want a more complete list. Or you can look in a textbook.

    In some instances, a verb would take the subjunctive when it is negative and when it is in inverted question form, but not if it is affirmative or in a non-inverted question form. An example would be "penser que" and "croire que:"

    Je pense qu'il est vieux = Il est vrai que je le trouve vieux même s'il ne l'est pas.

    Je ne pense pas qu'il soit de mon côtê = Il se peut qu'il le soit, mais je n'en suis pas sûre.

    The subjunctive is often also used when there is a superlative, expressed after expressions such as "le plus," "le moins," "le seul," etc.


111Katrina

    Why "even though" did not work?


jliusiwei

    Because they don't mean the same thing. "Even though" suggests that the fact that "I read" should normally prevent the "he talks" part from occurring, but that "he talks" IN SPITE OF it. "While" does not have that connotation. It simply means that they are doing something at the same time. It highlights the difference between the two, but one does not normally prevent the other from occurring.


Jenfishee

    I typed, "He speaks whereas I read", and it was marked incorrect... even though in one of the previous examples I typed "whereas" as I was marked correct. I am very confused as to why "alors que" sometimes means "while", and sometimes means "whereas"... which are two different concepts... but sometimes I am marked wrong if I try one instead of the other. What am I not understanding?


Akriti744532

    Why alors and que together when both mean while?


nzchicago

    Alors (by itself)=then/so

    Que (by itself)=that/what

    Alors que=while/when/whereas

    Alors que is a conjunctive phrase. There are a large number of similar conjunctions, which usually end in que:

    afin que

    ainsi que

    avant que

    bien que

    parce que

    pour que

    tandis que

    and many, many more. The que is an integral part of the conjunctive phrase. These can't necessarily be translated word-by-word; they have to be learned as a single concept. But sometimes it's obvious: avant by itself is a preposition or an adverb meaning "before"; if you want to use it as a conjunction (also meaning "before") to join two clauses, you must add "que."


RenuAndDuo

    'Alors' without 'que' = Then (Adverb)

    'Alors' with 'que' = While (conjunction)

    So you see 'que' is required to change them into conjunctions. Keep in mind the usage of 'que' fluctuates with sentences.


Papy240067

    DL refuses "He SPEAKS while I read" ..... why ?


susanddavis

    And it told me the correct answer is "He speaks when I read."


Jaime899109

    Why is it using alors here instead of lorsque? Or is it a word that would also work? Is there a difference between how the two are used?


Atilla567748

    Why is there "que" someone explain please


nzchicago

    Please see my comment above.


brian648024

    How does one know the context in this sentence between whereas and while?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.