1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The ginger cat likes to eat …

"The ginger cat likes to eat fish."

Translation:Рыжий кот любит есть рыбу.

December 1, 2015

19 Comments


servolock

Is there some reason we can't use нравиться in this case?


mosfet07

Have you used the proper forms of the adjective, noun and the verb?

The correct sentence should be "Рыжему (dative) коту (dative) нравится (3rd person sing.) есть рыбу"


JhSocha

what is the difference between use кот, кошке, кошка


Alexander285995

кот is a male cat, кошка is a female cat. кошке can be dative or prepositional case of кошка.


Henry741757

Is there also a general term for either sex?


geneven

In English, "cat" does not refer to the sex of the cat. "Tomcat" is used less commonly. So I would assume that in Russian, "кот" is used less often and "кошка" is the typical term and doesn't refer to the sex of the animal, correct?


Bradley301069

Said I needed the ь on ect.. Why? It marked as ok with a spelling error.


aceman357

"ест" is the third-person singular conjugation of the verb; "есть" is the infinitive, which is what is needed here


Matthew-215401

These words never mean anything to me without examples. :/ Is third person singular like "he is eating"..?


RoboBobberto

Is this a tongue twister?


Rumata_

I don't think so.


MagmaLedle21

Can you use рыбы?


Rumata_

No. In this case рыба is either a mass noun or a single noun. You can say рыб (the plural form in the genitive) if you mean the certain fishes, but it would sound awkward. We don't say that.


KotsosAlex

how would the construction be , if i wanted to use нравится instead of любить in this sentence ? thanks


Rumata_

Рыжему коту нравится есть рыбу. the cat would be in the dative.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.