"The ginger cat likes to eat fish."

Translation:Рыжий кот любит есть рыбу.

December 1, 2015

6 Comments


servolock

Is there some reason we can't use нравиться in this case?

December 1, 2015

mosfet07

Have you used the proper forms of the adjective, noun and the verb?

The correct sentence should be "Рыжему (dative) коту (dative) нравится (3rd person sing.) есть рыбу"

December 1, 2015

servolock

I was just wondering why DL showed two alternative answers, neither of which used нравиться. So, you're telling me that yes, нравиться can be used here as an alternative to любить?

December 1, 2015

mosfet07

yes, it can be used

December 1, 2015

JhSocha

what is the difference between use кот, кошке, кошка

July 30, 2018

Alexander285995

кот is a male cat, кошка is a female cat. кошке can be dative or prepositional case of кошка.

November 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.