1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She reads a newspaper."

"She reads a newspaper."

Translation:Sie liest eine Zeitung.

January 9, 2013

53 Comments


yaliyev

"Du trinkst" and "Sie trinkt" I understand this but why "Sie liest" and "Du liest"? The endings do not follow the same pattern...


Katherle

Normally, the marker for the second person singular is -st (e.g. du trink-st). However, if the verb stem (= infinitive minus "-en", e.g. trink-, les-) ends in s, ss, ß or z, only a "t" is used in the second person singular (du lies-t and not *du lies-st).

Also note that the vowel changes in the second and third person singular present tense (e->ie). That's because "lesen" is an irregular ("strong") verb.

lesen (to read): ich lese, du liest, er/sie/es liest, wir lesen, ihr lest, sie lesen


vnrakeshpnm

Dear Katherle, pls explain what is a "strong" verb. //That's because "lesen" is an irregular ("strong") verb.


Katherle

An irregular verb is a verb that does not behave in the manner we would expect it to behave. E.g. "to be" - knowing English, it would be logical to expect "I be, you be, he bes" in the present tense, but instead we have the totally unexpected and abnormal "I am, you are, he is".

The most important group of irregular verbs in German is called "strong verbs". (As a matter of interest, the man who coined this term was Jacob Grimm, who also published the fairy tales). "Strong verbs" exist in English, too. Their vowel changes in the past tense and often also in the past participle:

Ex. English: "to sing - he sang - he has sung" (instead of the expected: to sing - he singed - he has singed)

Ex. German: "singen - er sang - er hat gesungen" (instead of the expected: singen - er singte - er hat gesingt). In German, the vowel of some strong verbs changes not only in the past tense/past participle, but also in the second and third person singular present tense, e.g. it is "lesen - ich lese, du LIEST, er LIEST, wir lesen, ihr lest, sie lesen)" (to read - I read, you read, he reads, etc.).

The vowel changes are not always identical in German and in English. Since you can't really predict the vowel changes, they have to be learnt by heart when you learn the verb. That's incidentally the same for non-native speakers who learn English as a foreign language. Fortunately, the number of strong verbs (and irregular verbs in general) is limited.


wataya

For the sake of completeness: There are fixed schemes according to which the vowel changes occur. They are called 'Ablautreihen'. But strong verbs are so rare and the Ablautreihen so complicated that I wouldn't bother memorizing them. I'd recommend to just memorize the conjugation of the most important strong verbs and ignore the rest. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ablaut#Ablaute_bei_den_deutschen_Verben http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_starker_Verben_(deutsche_Sprache)


Katherle

I was wondering whether to mention the "Ablautreihen", but in the end I decided against it because as you said, they overcomplicate matters and are not really that helpful, IMO :). One could also question whether strong verbs really are a subcategory of irregular verbs, but I decided to keep it as simple as possible.


wataya

@Katherle: as they follow the old Germanic conjugation rules, I think linguists prefer to view them as a special class of regular verbs. (Christian will correct me if I'm wrong) But for all practical purposes I completely agree with you.


keifah

This is really useful. Most of the information I've found on the characteristics of strong verbs hasn't referred to any similarities in English. Good stuff.


vnrakeshpnm

Dear Katherle, i got it, thanks for your instant reply..


Praful26

Katherle... Can you explain me 1. when to use Ein and Einen 2. Why die Zeitung but not Das Zeitung ??


_Henry_king_

because "zeitung" is a female word.


FatimaAb8

That is much of a help, thank you.


raggsjones

How will i know which noun is feminine and which is masculine???


mahdiarn

Still cannot understand between ein eine einen


Katherle

See my explanation above.


yaliyev

Read some grammar before doing German Duo.


[deactivated user]

    Anybody can do German. Knowing grammar is not a requirement.


Sandy8606

    When a noun is acted upon eine turns to einen. But nit in this case. I remember , eat apple turns to einen Afple. Why the same rule does not apply here? Any guidance?


Katherle

    See my explanation below.


Andy648194

    If all nouns are supposed to be capitalized and it gives us choices with both options then why doesn't say it's incorrect if i pick lower case?


AbeSelby

    All of this is so confusing but I love it XD XD XD


ABetterLif

    'Zeitung' is being read. Why dont we use 'einen'?! Like when we want to say she eats an apple, we use 'einen Apfel'.


Katherle

    Because "Apfel" is masculine, and "Zeitung" is feminine. (All nouns ending in the suffix "-ung" are feminine).

    Masculine: ein (nominative case) --> einen (accusative case)

    Feminine: eine (nominative and accusative cases)

    Neuter: ein (nominative and accusative cases)

    See this table: https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#ein_.28Deutsch.29


Samantha747567

    Why are both "Sie liest Zeitung" and "Sie liest eine Zeitung" acceptable?


Lulu3735

    So "eine" is used because newspaper is a feminine noun, or because it's "Sie"?


...ace825...

    Eine is used because Zeitung is feminine. Eine would be used even if it we "er" instead of "sie."


Utkarsh818346

    How can one differentiate between "she reads" and "she is reading", when they both translate to "sie liest"?


RIvancic

    Why is in this case correct only "Sie liest eine Zeitung". It could be "Sie liest die Zeitung". And in other solutions "die Zeitung" also appears, hence we don't know wich newspaper.


Katherle

    Sie liest eine Zeitung. = She reads a newspaper.

    Sie liest die Zeitung. = She reads the newspaper.

    Since the English sentence in the exercise uses the indefinite article "a" ("She reads a newspaper"), you have to do the same in German and use "eine".


john_cm

    What the difference between eine and ein?


Francesca636082

    Yes, eine is feminine


whenturtlesfly

    Could someone tell me why it is feminine "eine" Zeitung but it is masculine for "die" Zeitung? Thanks!


yaliyev

    die Zeitung is not masculine, it is either feminine or plural. see: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


M.Baligh

    Why is duolingo focusing on the verb "read" more than all the other verbs?


yaliyev

    It is not focusing on "read". I think you are at the beginning and Duo introduces only basic verbs like "read" at this stage. Gradually the number of verbs will increase. You will see "read" only occasionally.


chikitaan11

    why it isn't "einen zeitung"?


Katherle

    See my explanation below.


    [deactivated user]

      Well, it's hard to understand. Can you explain a little more clearly?


chumaumenze

      How do you determine masculine and feminine gender in German? "Eine Zeitung not ein Zeitung." Things like that...


AliseB

      All verbs ending in -ung are feminine. Here's a more comprehensive explanation: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender_in_German


LeeGOgletree

      I have always found the Tips and Notes useful.


galacticne1

      why isnt "She reads the newspaper." correct?? And they have a different translation here than they do in the actual practice. in the practice its "She reads one newspaper" which isn't grammatically correct and on here the translation is "She reads a newspaper." thoroughly confused teen.


SissiZhu1

      how do you differ the "she" sie than the "they" sie? Is it by saying liest for she and lesen for they?


LeeGOgletree

      I put, "Eine Zeitung sie liest.", and was marked wrong. So, a little help here?


...ace825...

      Grammatically, your version does not work, unless, perhaps yoda were speaking auf Deutsch. Eine Zeitung liest sie is grammatically acceptable, but I am not sure if Duo would accept it as correct for this


Rakshit482057

      So, "Sie liest eine Zeitung" can also mean, "she reads a newspaper" and also "she is reading a newspaper" Correct?


AnweshaPat1

      Why does "Zeitung" have to start with a capital letter in the sentence, "Sie liest eine Zeitung" ?


Soundarya385607

      "Zeitung" starts with a capital letter because it is a noun. In German all nouns start with a capital letter irrespective of their place.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.