"She reads a newspaper."

Translation:Sie liest eine Zeitung.

January 9, 2013

41 Comments


yaliyev

"Du trinkst" and "Sie trinkt" I understand this but why "Sie liest" and "Du liest"? The endings do not follow the same pattern...

January 9, 2013

Katherle

Normally, the marker for the second person singular is -st (e.g. du trink-st). However, if the verb stem (= infinitive minus "-en", e.g. trink-, les-) ends in s, ss, ß or z, only a "t" is used in the second person singular (du lies-t and not *du lies-st).

Also note that the vowel changes in the second and third person singular present tense (e->ie). That's because "lesen" is an irregular ("strong") verb.

lesen (to read): ich lese, du liest, er/sie/es liest, wir lesen, ihr lest, sie lesen

January 9, 2013

vnrakeshpnm

Dear Katherle, pls explain what is a "strong" verb. //That's because "lesen" is an irregular ("strong") verb.

February 15, 2013

Katherle

An irregular verb is a verb that does not behave in the manner we would expect it to behave. E.g. "to be" - knowing English, it would be logical to expect "I be, you be, he bes" in the present tense, but instead we have the totally unexpected and abnormal "I am, you are, he is".

The most important group of irregular verbs in German is called "strong verbs". (As a matter of interest, the man who coined this term was Jacob Grimm, who also published the fairy tales). "Strong verbs" exist in English, too. Their vowel changes in the past tense and often also in the past participle:

Ex. English: "to sing - he sang - he has sung" (instead of the expected: to sing - he singed - he has singed)

Ex. German: "singen - er sang - er hat gesungen" (instead of the expected: singen - er singte - er hat gesingt). In German, the vowel of some strong verbs changes not only in the past tense/past participle, but also in the second and third person singular present tense, e.g. it is "lesen - ich lese, du LIEST, er LIEST, wir lesen, ihr lest, sie lesen)" (to read - I read, you read, he reads, etc.).

The vowel changes are not always identical in German and in English. Since you can't really predict the vowel changes, they have to be learnt by heart when you learn the verb. That's incidentally the same for non-native speakers who learn English as a foreign language. Fortunately, the number of strong verbs (and irregular verbs in general) is limited.

February 15, 2013

wataya

For the sake of completeness: There are fixed schemes according to which the vowel changes occur. They are called 'Ablautreihen'. But strong verbs are so rare and the Ablautreihen so complicated that I wouldn't bother memorizing them. I'd recommend to just memorize the conjugation of the most important strong verbs and ignore the rest. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ablaut#Ablaute_bei_den_deutschen_Verben http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_starker_Verben_(deutsche_Sprache)

February 15, 2013

Katherle

I was wondering whether to mention the "Ablautreihen", but in the end I decided against it because as you said, they overcomplicate matters and are not really that helpful, IMO :). One could also question whether strong verbs really are a subcategory of irregular verbs, but I decided to keep it as simple as possible.

February 15, 2013

wataya

@Katherle: as they follow the old Germanic conjugation rules, I think linguists prefer to view them as a special class of regular verbs. (Christian will correct me if I'm wrong) But for all practical purposes I completely agree with you.

February 15, 2013

keifah

This is really useful. Most of the information I've found on the characteristics of strong verbs hasn't referred to any similarities in English. Good stuff.

February 24, 2013

vnrakeshpnm

Dear Katherle, i got it, thanks for your instant reply..

February 15, 2013

Praful26

Katherle... Can you explain me 1. when to use Ein and Einen 2. Why die Zeitung but not Das Zeitung ??

May 11, 2017

FatimaAb8

That is much of a help, thank you.

September 23, 2017

Andy648194

If all nouns are supposed to be capitalized and it gives us choices with both options then why doesn't say it's incorrect if i pick lower case?

September 2, 2017

mahdiarn

Still cannot understand between ein eine einen

February 3, 2014

Katherle

See my explanation above.

November 20, 2016

AbeSelby

All of this is so confusing but I love it XD XD XD

March 17, 2016

Sandy8606

When a noun is acted upon eine turns to einen. But nit in this case. I remember , eat apple turns to einen Afple. Why the same rule does not apply here? Any guidance?

June 17, 2016

Katherle

See my explanation below.

November 20, 2016

Samantha747567

Why are both "Sie liest Zeitung" and "Sie liest eine Zeitung" acceptable?

December 9, 2016

RIvancic

Why is in this case correct only "Sie liest eine Zeitung". It could be "Sie liest die Zeitung". And in other solutions "die Zeitung" also appears, hence we don't know wich newspaper.

January 29, 2013

Katherle

Sie liest eine Zeitung. = She reads a newspaper.

Sie liest die Zeitung. = She reads the newspaper.

Since the English sentence in the exercise uses the indefinite article "a" ("She reads a newspaper"), you have to do the same in German and use "eine".

January 29, 2013

john_cm

What the difference between eine and ein?

May 18, 2017

john_cm

Gender?

May 18, 2017

Francesca636082

Yes, eine is feminine

March 10, 2019

whenturtlesfly

Could someone tell me why it is feminine "eine" Zeitung but it is masculine for "die" Zeitung? Thanks!

March 20, 2013

yaliyev

die Zeitung is not masculine, it is either feminine or plural. see: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

March 20, 2013

M.Baligh

Why is duolingo focusing on the verb "read" more than all the other verbs?

February 18, 2014

yaliyev

It is not focusing on "read". I think you are at the beginning and Duo introduces only basic verbs like "read" at this stage. Gradually the number of verbs will increase. You will see "read" only occasionally.

February 18, 2014

chikitaan11

why it isn't "einen zeitung"?

November 1, 2016

Katherle

See my explanation below.

November 20, 2016

ABetterLif

'Zeitung' is being read. Why dont we use 'einen'?! Like when we want to say she eats an apple, we use 'einen Apfel'.

November 20, 2016

Katherle

Because "Apfel" is masculine, and "Zeitung" is feminine. (All nouns ending in the suffix "-ung" are feminine).

Masculine: ein (nominative case) --> einen (accusative case)

Feminine: eine (nominative and accusative cases)

Neuter: ein (nominative and accusative cases)

See this table: https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#ein_.28Deutsch.29

November 20, 2016

ABetterLif

Thank u soo much

November 20, 2016

Kalcho

Thank you

May 7, 2017

SpiderKingJu

try saying it slow

December 3, 2016

chumaumenze

How do you determine masculine and feminine gender in German? "Eine Zeitung not ein Zeitung." Things like that...

March 19, 2017

AliseB

All verbs ending in -ung are feminine. Here's a more comprehensive explanation: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender_in_German

June 27, 2017

LeeGOgletree

I have always found the Tips and Notes useful.

December 12, 2018

galacticne1

why isnt "She reads the newspaper." correct?? And they have a different translation here than they do in the actual practice. in the practice its "She reads one newspaper" which isn't grammatically correct and on here the translation is "She reads a newspaper." thoroughly confused teen.

July 11, 2018

SissiZhu1

how do you differ the "she" sie than the "they" sie? Is it by saying liest for she and lesen for they?

September 5, 2018

LeeGOgletree

I put, "Eine Zeitung sie liest.", and was marked wrong. So, a little help here?

December 12, 2018

Lulu3735

So "eine" is used because newspaper is a feminine noun, or because it's "Sie"?

January 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.