1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где наш багаж?"

"Где наш багаж?"

Translation:Where is our luggage?

December 1, 2015

20 Comments


ammmas1991

What's the difference between наш and наше


Reena_March

Наш = masculine

Наша = feminine

Наше = neuter

Наши = plural


Nick662052

How can "our" be plural?


mahansekhon

Different languages got different quirks bro


Kaeczar

Maybe we shouldn't have left it in the taxi


Edward697039

Should also translate to "Where are our bags?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I bet "baggage" is also accepted or should be.


akhansson

Is the word "Багаж" pronounced as Багаш? The ж sounded like ш.


Domcje

Yes, because the Russian language, as well as the German language, have a linguistic phenomenon called "neutralization". Voiced sounds at the end of sentences or words convert to unvoiced sounds.


yoshishish

Is there a rule for what different sounds become once they're neutralised?


Domcje

Yes: в, з, ж, б, д, г change to ф, с, ш, п, т, к.

Why? Because they are voiced obstruents (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obstruent) and neutralize with their unvoiced counterparts (e. g. п and б are exactly the same, but б is voiced, that is, pronounciating it makes the vocal cords vibrate).

In Russian (and some more languages) at the end of words they become or stay all voiceless. Further information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final-obstruent_devoicing

Edit: If the words end with an obstruent + ь, the neutralization also occurs (Любовь (love) sounds exactly like Любофь).


watchamacolite

Do we ever learn about verb and noun conjugations?


Danmoller

It amuses me to know Russian still shares many things with other languages, for a moment, I was hearing it in Portuguese:

  • Cadê nossa bagagem?

cimiv

Where are our bags?


ShaneXIV

Where are out bags - где нашИ багажИ? Here is a single number. And "Где наши багажи" is unnaturally on russian.


Roman_Key

"Сумка" is Russian for "bag". Also, you can't say "багажи" since "багаж" is a mass noun.


shani.gorm

Isn't it also a way of saying: Where is our trunk? (the back of the car)


Roman_Key

"Trunk" is "багажник" in Russian

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.