"Где наш багаж?"

Translation:Where is our luggage?

December 1, 2015

24 Comments


Kaeczar

Maybe we shouldn't have left it in the taxi

May 26, 2016

MagneMH

Ona' mate

January 12, 2017

ammmas1991

What's the difference between наш and наше

February 13, 2016

Reena_March

Наш = masculine

Наша = feminine

Наше = neuter

Наши = plural

March 3, 2016

Nick662052

How can "our" be plural?

February 21, 2019

mahansekhon

Different languages got different quirks bro

May 13, 2019

Edward697039

Should also translate to "Where are our bags?"

July 30, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I bet "baggage" is also accepted or should be.

December 1, 2015

ChristianofPeace

It is.

March 8, 2016

akhansson

Is the word "Багаж" pronounced as Багаш? The ж sounded like ш.

July 13, 2016

Domcje

Yes, because the Russian language, as well as the German language, have a linguistic phenomenon called "neutralization". Voiced sounds at the end of sentences or words convert to unvoiced sounds.

August 16, 2016

yoshishish

Is there a rule for what different sounds become once they're neutralised?

September 9, 2016

Domcje

Yes: в, з, ж, б, д, г change to ф, с, ш, п, т, к.

Why? Because they are voiced obstruents (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obstruent) and neutralize with their unvoiced counterparts (e. g. п and б are exactly the same, but б is voiced, that is, pronounciating it makes the vocal cords vibrate).

In Russian (and some more languages) at the end of words they become or stay all voiceless. Further information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final-obstruent_devoicing

Edit: If the words end with an obstruent + ь, the neutralization also occurs (Любовь (love) sounds exactly like Любофь).

September 9, 2016

watchamacolite

Do we ever learn about verb and noun conjugations?

June 26, 2016

Danmoller

It amuses me to know Russian still shares many things with other languages, for a moment, I was hearing it in Portuguese:

  • Cadê nossa bagagem?
January 9, 2017

cimiv

Where are our bags?

April 29, 2017

ShaneXIV

Where are out bags - где нашИ багажИ? Here is a single number. And "Где наши багажи" is unnaturally on russian.

February 22, 2019

Roman_Key

"Сумка" is Russian for "bag". Also, you can't say "багажи" since "багаж" is a mass noun.

February 22, 2019

shani.gorm

Isn't it also a way of saying: Where is our trunk? (the back of the car)

December 30, 2017

Roman_Key

"Trunk" is "багажник" in Russian

August 11, 2018

AdalardRic

If bagazh is for baggage, then what is Russian for 'bag'?

February 27, 2017

Dirk-Roggeveen

сумка.

May 27, 2018

Dirk-Roggeveen

And backpack is рюкзак.

May 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.