1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где наш багаж?"

"Где наш багаж?"

Translation:Where is our luggage?

December 1, 2015

30 Comments


ammmas1991

What's the difference between наш and наше


Reena_March

Наш = masculine

Наша = feminine

Наше = neuter

Наши = plural


Nick662052

How can "our" be plural?


mahansekhon

Different languages got different quirks bro


Francobroder

our thing - singular our thingS - plural

hope that clears it up


Solomon_Ghost

The word after "our" can be plural so "our" can be plural.. in French we have "notre" and plural is "nos"


Terebinthe

From what I understand, it is only plural because it modifies a plural noun, as in the the following: "Где наши яблоки?" meaning, "Where are our apples?"


breadseasoning

They mean the word that comed after "our" for example if you were talking about a book you would use the feminine "our" (наша) at least i think book is feminine lol. If you were talking about multiple books on the other hand, you eoukd use the plural "our" (наши)


rodrigogar496159

Our, two or more people.


Anski666

I thought lugguage is neutral O.o


Kaeczar

Maybe we shouldn't have left it in the taxi


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I bet "baggage" is also accepted or should be.


watchamacolite

Do we ever learn about verb and noun conjugations?


Danmoller

It amuses me to know Russian still shares many things with other languages, for a moment, I was hearing it in Portuguese:

  • Cadê nossa bagagem?

Edward697039

Should also translate to "Where are our bags?"


akhansson

Is the word "Багаж" pronounced as Багаш? The ж sounded like ш.


Domcje

Yes, because the Russian language, as well as the German language, have a linguistic phenomenon called "neutralization". Voiced sounds at the end of sentences or words convert to unvoiced sounds.


yoshishish

Is there a rule for what different sounds become once they're neutralised?


Domcje

Yes: в, з, ж, б, д, г change to ф, с, ш, п, т, к.

Why? Because they are voiced obstruents (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obstruent) and neutralize with their unvoiced counterparts (e. g. п and б are exactly the same, but б is voiced, that is, pronounciating it makes the vocal cords vibrate).

In Russian (and some more languages) at the end of words they become or stay all voiceless. Further information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final-obstruent_devoicing

Edit: If the words end with an obstruent + ь, the neutralization also occurs (Любовь (love) sounds exactly like Любофь).


Keke593717

What a clear explanations! Thanks a lot


cimiv

Where are our bags?


ShaneXIV

Where are out bags - где нашИ багажИ? Here is a single number. And "Где наши багажи" is unnaturally on russian.


Roman_Key

"Сумка" is Russian for "bag". Also, you can't say "багажи" since "багаж" is a mass noun.


Mortyko

Is "багаж" masculine?? Isn't it neuter?


NotaTraito

How do i determine whether a noun is masculine feminine or neutral


Terebinthe

The word endings.


Davide173

Baggages and luggage is the same thing. I wrote "where are our baggages" and got it wrong. Huff....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.