1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chapeaux rouges sont là-…

"Les chapeaux rouges sont là-bas."

Translation:The red hats are there.

January 9, 2013

19 Comments


aklamo

"The red hats are there" would be "Les chapeaux rouges sont là". Là-bas is very commonly translated as "over there".


rmilosavljevic

Yeah, bit of a pain losing hearts for nothing! :(( Fix this duolingo!


jbromao

Yet Duolingo disagrees with that translation in this case...


Harry_Log

doesnt it mean that the hats are DOWN there ?


n6zs

Là-bas can be translated as: 1) down there, 2) under there, 3) over there, or simply 4) there. I believe that "over there" sounds more natural in English, indicating that they are not "right there" but some distance away, "over there". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/l%C3%A0-bas/45696


invisiblehand

I agree, another question used "down there" for la-bas.


tintahal

The translation of this following sentence: "The red hats are here" would be "Les chapeaux rouges sont ici", no? My dictionary says là-bas is "over there". And what's the difference between "là" and "là-bas"?


mcqui

Probably that là means "there". Ta fille est là. Là-bas means "over there". If someone asks you: Where is my red hat? You would say: Your red hat is over there. I think that là-bas is used when someone asks you something, so you use this to answer. Not quite sure though


Thalass

I'm still having trouble hearing the difference between singular and plural in sentences like this.


Awwami

what specifically is troubling you? I might be able to help.


Thalass

"Les chapeaux rouges" and "Le chapeau rouge" sound very similar. Maybe it's the TTS they use, or my unpractised ear. I'm sure it'll improve in time. I can pick it with many sentences, but sometimes the rest of the sentence doesn't provide enough clues.


Awwami

Well their TTS is not always precise but I find it ok here. And as you know the difference here all lies in the article at the beginning of the sentence so, the best way to be familier with it is to hear it over and over again. Here: https://translate.google.com/?q=googlees_sm=93um=1ie=UTF-8hl=enuk=Ntab=wT#fr/en/le

you can toggle between the articles below in the link

it might get a bit complicated when you hear from people from different parts of the world but as I said it gets easier with practice.

here are some links for the three definite articles pronounced by native speakers from all around:

le: http://www.forvo.com/word/le/#fr

la: http://www.forvo.com/word/la/#fr

les: http://www.forvo.com/word/les/#fr

but you can stick with the ones from france as those are the ones used here.


johans2103

Even with the previous comments, I can not understand "La = There" and "La-bas = Over there", but what's the difference between these both, the second one is more specific than the first one?


YahyaZuhair

As far as I have learnt, 'là-bas' is out of reach, or at least a farther location.
From the closer to the farther
ici > là > là-bas


sdrc22

I don't get how i missed this. I only checked one box (it was the multiple choice this time) but didn't check the 2nd answer "the red hats are here." How does là bas mean here?


lukman.A

As the others discussed before, là bas means over there, in English.

Whereas, your sentence "the red hats are here" would be "Les chapeaux rouges sont ICI".

cmiiw


JagMicker1

I agree, the singular and plural are almost impossible to discern from this pronunciation! ... all the references in the world aren't going to change their lack of enunciation! That, to me, is the real problem! They are supposed to be helping us learn, not just simply trying to trip us up!


HannahBard

The giveaway in this sentence was the "sont" before là-bas. I've found sometimes it's easier to just listen for the conjugation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.