"We are discussing the concert."

Translation:Мы обсуждаем концерт.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Feryll

Does "Мы беседуем о концерте" give a different meaning?

2 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

Why is it not " концерте" ?

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Because it's not saying "in the concert".

7 months ago

dempl
dempl

Я не думаю что это предложение природно звучить на Англискоме

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

This is a very natural sentence in English.

2 years ago

aleksandra550528

In my opinion мы is unnecessary, because form of the verb includes the subject of the sentence.

1 year ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

Sorry, why not "мы обсуждаем концерту"? :P

3 years ago

mosfet07

"обсуждать" takes the accusative case.

The accusative form of "концерт" is "концерт". For masculine and neuter inanimate nouns the accusative form is usually identical to the nominative form.

3 years ago

Jaytra
Jaytra

English please

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.