1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are discussing the concer…

"We are discussing the concert."

Translation:Мы обсуждаем концерт.

December 1, 2015

13 Comments


CsabaSndor

Sorry, why not "мы обсуждаем концерту"? :P


mosfet07

"обсуждать" takes the accusative case.

The accusative form of "концерт" is "концерт". For masculine and neuter inanimate nouns the accusative form is usually identical to the nominative form.


Feryll

Does "Мы беседуем о концерте" give a different meaning?


Olekander

to me it would sound something like "we are conversing about the concert" If someone replied to me it would sound eccentric


CaroMaless

Why does "мы говорим о концерте" not work? Is it too general?


Rowdy_Wolf

Talking vs discussing


Kendra800150

To me, talking about the concert and discussing the concert mean the same thing. There is a slight difference in formality.


dempl

Я не думаю что это предложение природно звучить на Англискоме


flint72

This is a very natural sentence in English.


the_grind

Why is it not " концерте" ?


Bob20020

Because it's not saying "in the concert".


aleksandra550528

In my opinion мы is unnecessary, because form of the verb includes the subject of the sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.