"We are discussing the concert."

Translation:Мы обсуждаем концерт.

December 1, 2015

10 Comments


Feryll

Does "Мы беседуем о концерте" give a different meaning?

December 29, 2015

CsabaSndor

Sorry, why not "мы обсуждаем концерту"? :P

December 1, 2015

mosfet07

"обсуждать" takes the accusative case.

The accusative form of "концерт" is "концерт". For masculine and neuter inanimate nouns the accusative form is usually identical to the nominative form.

December 1, 2015

pye20

об-суж-да́ть ‧ discuss consider ‧ Из об- и суд ‧ [ суд ‧ trial tribunal court ] ‧ ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/обсуждать ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/sǫdъ

January 13, 2019

the_grind

Why is it not " концерте" ?

May 13, 2016

Bob20020

Because it's not saying "in the concert".

May 11, 2018

dempl

Я не думаю что это предложение природно звучить на Англискоме

December 21, 2015

flint72

This is a very natural sentence in English.

December 26, 2015

Jaytra

English please

November 14, 2016

aleksandra550528

In my opinion мы is unnecessary, because form of the verb includes the subject of the sentence.

February 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.