"Les enfants mangent des pâtes."

Translation:The children are eating pasta.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


JoelBentarZ

Why can't we say "The children eat pastries.?

January 9, 2013

bolletjeb

LES enfants = THE children, DES enfants = children. Or what?

January 17, 2013

shriramk

A simple heuristic is to think of "de" (and other d- articles such as "des") as meaning "some". It stands for neither "one/some" (un/une/...) nor "the" (le/la/...). Since French seems to always need an article, when you have to choose something other than the definite and indefinite, you pick the de-family. (At least, that's what I've been able to infer so far.)

March 9, 2013

gurkensaft

Ahm...the "correct" solution says "the kiNds" instead "the kids"...

January 19, 2013

shriramk

Not any more, and this should anyway be reported as an error.

March 9, 2013

shriramk

When did "pâte" become "pasta"?

March 9, 2013

Karl-A

"pasta" is noodles, isn't it? from the Italian "pasta", like used in German?

March 20, 2013

TempiAdem

I think they could do a much better translation of this sentence, I mean "Children eat pasta" is like: Sr. Yes! Sr!!.

March 11, 2013

melsin

sorry ...your translation clearly says PASTRY

March 13, 2013

lukman.A

Is it wrong to translate the word "des pâtes" as "pastas (plural pasta)" in English? Thank you

July 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.