1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants mangent des pâte…

"Les enfants mangent des pâtes."

Translation:The children are eating pasta.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


JoelBentarZ

Why can't we say "The children eat pastries.?


bolletjeb

LES enfants = THE children, DES enfants = children. Or what?


shriramk

A simple heuristic is to think of "de" (and other d- articles such as "des") as meaning "some". It stands for neither "one/some" (un/une/...) nor "the" (le/la/...). Since French seems to always need an article, when you have to choose something other than the definite and indefinite, you pick the de-family. (At least, that's what I've been able to infer so far.)


gurkensaft

Ahm...the "correct" solution says "the kiNds" instead "the kids"...


shriramk

Not any more, and this should anyway be reported as an error.


shriramk

When did "pâte" become "pasta"?


Karl-A

"pasta" is noodles, isn't it? from the Italian "pasta", like used in German?


TempiAdem

I think they could do a much better translation of this sentence, I mean "Children eat pasta" is like: Sr. Yes! Sr!!.


melsin

sorry ...your translation clearly says PASTRY


lukman.ku

Is it wrong to translate the word "des pâtes" as "pastas (plural pasta)" in English? Thank you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.