"It is late already, turn off the computer and go home."

Translation:Уже поздно, выключи компьютер и иди домой.

December 1, 2015

5 Comments


kisaklassnaya

It's not only "выключи", but also "выключай"

December 1, 2015

kpagcha

why?

December 9, 2015

freaky_zoid

it's a bit hard to explain these things, but we tend to use imperfective verbs in imperatives like that, it kind of shows how we want this action to be happening right now. we can even use the past tense to express imperative and say 'выключил компьютер и пошел домой' as if it has already happened -- but that is rude.

January 24, 2016

ChulHyunHw

Это уже поздно, выключи компьютер и иди домой. also should be taken as a right answer.

October 31, 2016

Norrius

Not quite, you have an extra "это".

October 31, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.