"Да, я рано ложусь и рано встаю."

Translation:Yes, I go to bed early and get up early.

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


cherub721

It seems odd that only one verb here is in the reflexive... so I "lay myself down", but I don't "get myself up"?

January 20, 2017

Shady_arc

It is even more odd that for a few pairs the imperfective verbs is reflexive but its perfective counterpart is not: ложиться/лечь, садиться/сесть

January 20, 2017

kisaklassnaya

"Yes, i go to sleep early and wake up early" - i think it is also correct

December 1, 2015

Esperanta-kato

If I wake up early, but I continue to lie on my bed until noon, I do not get up early, am I right?

January 8, 2016

Oinophilos

True, but we sometimes say "wake up" with the implication that it means "get up."

October 23, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Implications don't work, two phrases have different meanings in both languages

August 7, 2017

Oinophilos

Yes, really, the translation should be "get up."

October 22, 2018

Scubadog_

Early to rise and early go bed makes a man healthy, but socially dead.

March 31, 2017

cptchuckle

Who needs to build relationships with P E A S A N T S ? Only true patrician wizards gather in the morning mist.

September 7, 2018

womanofleisure

"yes, I go to bed early and rise early" - I think would be correct also

January 23, 2016

ericwillfixit

Yes it should. I reported it also.

March 1, 2016

Oinophilos

Absolutely, but "rise" was not accepted :( I had to report it.

August 4, 2016

peachtree2

"Yes, I lie down early and get up early." was not accepted.

Edit: Judging by wiktionary English and Russian, 'lie down' maps pretty well onto 'ложиться' in most of the different senses/uses. The 'go to bed' part is just assumed here in both languages I think. The example could be someone taking their afternoon siesta on the couch earlier than their compadres for all we know. Native speaker correct me if I'm wrong.

August 22, 2016

Oinophilos

No, not really. "Lie down" is not synonymous with going to bed to sleep for the night. It just means to get into a prone or supine position for any reason--rest, exercise, medical examination,

October 23, 2016

absceso

Should "Yes, i turn in early and get up early" be accepted as a translation?

October 23, 2016

Oinophilos

Yes :)

October 23, 2016

Mactuary1

"sleep" was marked incorrect. Is "ложиться" specifically "go to sleep"?

July 8, 2017

Shady_arc

It means going to bed (the verb literally means "to lie down"). What was your exact translation?

July 8, 2017

Bonifaciu

"Yes, I early go to bed and early get up." - i think it is also correct

November 17, 2017

historic79

Agreed.

September 4, 2018

Chrabia297

Agreed

October 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.