1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я рано ложусь и рано вст…

"Да, я рано ложусь и рано встаю."

Translation:Yes, I go to bed early and get up early.

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


Scubadog_

Early to rise and early go bed makes a man healthy, but socially dead.


cptchuckle

Who needs to build relationships with P E A S A N T S ? Only true patrician wizards gather in the morning mist.


cherub721

It seems odd that only one verb here is in the reflexive... so I "lay myself down", but I don't "get myself up"?


Shady_arc

It is even more odd that for a few pairs the imperfective verbs is reflexive but its perfective counterpart is not: ложиться/лечь, садиться/сесть


kisaklassnaya

"Yes, i go to sleep early and wake up early" - i think it is also correct


Esperanta-kato

If I wake up early, but I continue to lie on my bed until noon, I do not get up early, am I right?


Oinophilos

True, but we sometimes say "wake up" with the implication that it means "get up."


IwantToLea20884

Implications don't work, two phrases have different meanings in both languages


Oinophilos

Yes, really, the translation should be "get up."


peachtree2

"Yes, I lie down early and get up early." was not accepted.

Edit: Judging by wiktionary English and Russian, 'lie down' maps pretty well onto 'ложиться' in most of the different senses/uses. The 'go to bed' part is just assumed here in both languages I think. The example could be someone taking their afternoon siesta on the couch earlier than their compadres for all we know. Native speaker correct me if I'm wrong.


Oinophilos

No, not really. "Lie down" is not synonymous with going to bed to sleep for the night. It just means to get into a prone or supine position for any reason--rest, exercise, medical examination,


joseperus

Curiosity, for Spaniards or Russians learning Spanish: рано [Russian] <-> (temp)rano [Spanish]


womanofleisure

"yes, I go to bed early and rise early" - I think would be correct also


ericwillfixit

Yes it should. I reported it also.


Oinophilos

Absolutely, but "rise" was not accepted :( I had to report it.


absceso

Should "Yes, i turn in early and get up early" be accepted as a translation?


Mactuary1

"sleep" was marked incorrect. Is "ложиться" specifically "go to sleep"?


Shady_arc

It means going to bed (the verb literally means "to lie down"). What was your exact translation?


OlegasJele

It's seems "и" wasn't pronounced.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.