"Back away from the window and come to me."

Translation:Отойди от окна и подойди ко мне.

December 1, 2015

10 Comments


kisaklassnaya

"Уйди от окна" is also correct

December 1, 2015

xmatnazarov

What about иди ко мне? This is alright?

May 5, 2017

Alexmalaho

Makes no difference, but it's marked wrong. I reported

September 26, 2017

Oemerich

how about приди ко мне?

March 19, 2019

AndroidKanada

Seconded. Google and Yandex seem to think that's OK, but they accept sloppy writing. Native speaker?

May 11, 2019

Shady_arc

Приди ко мне is more of a thing you say to a demon or a spirit.

(you also can sort of use it to tell someone come to you in the future)

May 12, 2019

AndroidKanada

Thanks! I'm not interested in summoning anything, so I'll stick to подойти. ))

May 12, 2019

Alexmalaho

If you're disappointed or sick it's the common phrase to ask somebody to visit you. Подойди - somebody is close to you, at the next room, he/she can hear you. Прийди - somebody is nearby or far away, at the next house, she/he can hear you on the phone. The main difference in a distance.

May 13, 2019

strandofhair

Why not ко меня?

May 8, 2019

AndroidKanada

Wrong case: к/ко takes the dative, whereas меня is genitive or accusative.

May 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.