"Back away from the window and come to me."

Translation:Отойди от окна и подойди ко мне.

December 1, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xmatnazarov

What about иди ко мне? This is alright?


Alexmalaho

Makes no difference, but it's marked wrong. I reported


Oemerich

how about приди ко мне?


AndroidKanada

Seconded. Google and Yandex seem to think that's OK, but they accept sloppy writing. Native speaker?


Shady_arc

Приди ко мне is more of a thing you say to a demon or a spirit.

(you also can sort of use it to tell someone come to you in the future)


AndroidKanada

Thanks! I'm not interested in summoning anything, so I'll stick to подойти. ))


Alexmalaho

If you're disappointed or sick it's the common phrase to ask somebody to visit you. Подойди - somebody is close to you, at the next room, he/she can hear you. Прийди - somebody is nearby or far away, at the next house, she/he can hear you on the phone. The main difference in a distance.


MZb86Lqh

Probably the darkest phrase I've seen this far.


kisaklassnaya

"Уйди от окна" is also correct


strandofhair

Why not ко меня?


AndroidKanada

Wrong case: к/ко takes the dative, whereas меня is genitive or accusative.


AndrasNemes

where is the stress in окна in this case?


AndroidKanada

Second syllable, otherwise vowel reduction would cause confusion with the nominative.

Super-useful resource for stress, conjugation, declension, etc: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp You can give it any form of a word and it'll give you all forms. Based on Vasmer's and extended by Russian academics. The English translations are the only part you should take with a grain of salt. ))

Wiktionary is also very good, and the translations are better. Open up the declension box: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BD%D0%BE#Russian


lucy163354

How does the Russian verb give the sense of backing away, i.e. walking backwards??


AndroidKanada

I don't think it does, really; it's just "move away". This is just a common way of expressing this in English, with a little humor from a contributor. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B9%D1%82%D0%B8#Russian


MiledRizk

окнА, not Окна


JeffCat6

Can the imperfective be use for either verb? Отходи от окна и подходи ко мне.


AndroidKanada

Imperfective isn't usually used for a positive imperative. See the skill notes on imperative:
skill/ru/Imperative-and-Adverbs/tips-and-notes


moorzone

"отойдите от окна и пройдите ко мне" inexplicably marked wrong when there's no reason this cannot be uttered in a formal context


Kundoo

"Пройдите" sounds a bit off here. "Пройти" literally means "to pass trough" or "to pass by". "Пройдите" can be used in the sense of "come to me" but only in the sense of "come to my office" and it sounds very official and bureaucratic. You'd probably only hear it at some sort of a public organization. So while it can technically be used here, I'd say it's too specific.

"Подойдите" is much more neutral and universal.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.