1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яй…

"У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яйца."

Translation:We have bread, milk and eggs.

December 1, 2015

65 Comments


MauriceReeves

Time to make French Toast!


deltaray3

Because to make a Russian toast you also need Thyme.


michele.quinn.00

clutter: i love this program, but i am beginning to think this sentence is here to drive me crazy - or refuse to practice. it is repeated two or three times in every practice! if i ever get to russia, i will have this one under my belt.


Oemerich

Haha yeah you're right! It haunts me, too! :)


booshnok1

I think I've seen this sentence about a hundred times. If they ever make a variation of this sentence i will end up getting it wrong.


Sami499885

Same here. Been on this app for a year and im SO fed up with хлеб, молоко и яйца that I can barely stand to have them im my kitchen


StevenWest12

Why is "We have bread, milk, and an egg" incorrect?


Shady_arc

я́йца is the plural form of яйцо́, "an egg"

Neuter nouns change their last vowel from О (or Е) to А (or Я) in plural. Яблоко is an exception, its plural being яблоки.


1000abrikosy

"Яица" is plural


Jeffrey855877

Just to note: хлеб, молоко и яйца are all in nominative case. In English, they would be deemed predicate nominatives.


_ginzburg

As a matter of fact, in the Russian sentence they are the subject (literally the Russian sentence means "Bread, milk and egg are by me"). In the English sentence, they are the direct object, the thing possessed.


Hoetd

I don't think they are predicate nominatives. They would be describing 'We' in this sentence, then.


BuffBuffCreamPuf

'ест' or ' есть' ? I cannot hear a difference.


MauriceReeves

It can be hard to hear the difference. Here's a video that gives some more details about the soft and hard signs in Russian that might help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JdoCUN6QSb4


sp.learner

Very, very helpful. Thanks!


ClaudianoRusso

Tip: " ест" is to eat " есть" is to have


E-chan.

It's not that simple. Есть has two main meanings:

- A present form of 'to be' which is usually omitted in a modern language but is used in some expressions, notably: "У [somebody] есть [something]". Literally this means "There is [something] that is owned by [somebody]" but usually it is translated as "[somebody] has [something]"
У меня есть мечта - I have a dream = There is a dream owned by me.

- An infinitive of 'to eat'
Я люблю есть по ночам - I like eating at night.

- There is also the third meaning: Есть! is a standard answer to a military order, like: 'Yes sir!'

Ест is a single 3rd form of 'to eat'
Он/Она/Оно ест - He/She/It eats.


Malcolm770970

Ahhh that explains why Есть! is used in some of the war movies that have popped up on my YouTube feed :)


pablopublico

хлеб (xleb) [xlʲep] m inan (genitive хле́ба, nominative plural хле́бы, genitive plural хле́бов) "bread; loaf": From Old East Slavic хлѣбъ (xlěbŭ), from Proto-Slavic *xlěbъ, from Proto-Germanic *hlaibaz, of unknown origin, source of English loaf.

молоко́ (molokó) [məlɐˈko] n inan (genitive молока́, nominative plural *моло́ки, genitive plural *моло́к) "milk": From Proto-Slavic *melko, further etymology is disputed but ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *h₂melǵ-. Cognates include English milk, Albanian mjel (“to milk”), Latin mulgeō (“to milk”), Welsh blith ("milk"), Tocharian A malke, Lithuanian malkas, Latvian malks, and possibly Ancient Greek μέλκιον (mélkion). Doublet of мле́ко (mléko), a borrowing from Old Church Slavonic.

яйцо́ (jajcó) [(j)ɪjˈt͡so] n inan (genitive яйца́, nominative plural я́йца, genitive plural яи́ц or я́иц*) "egg": From Proto-Slavic *ajьce, diminutive of *aje, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm, likely a vrddhi derivative of *h₂éwis (“bird”). Cognates include English egg, German Ei, Welsh wy, Latin ovum, Spanish huevo, Greek αβγό (avgó), Armenian ձու (ju), Persian خایه‎ (xâye), Sanskrit अण्ड (aṇḍá).


MMGoblin_

Почему в этом приложении зачастую вопросительные предложения звучат, как утвердительные, а утвердительные, как вопросительные? Интонация нужна правильная! Это же русский язык!


spilledyolk

Is there an oxford comma in russian?


dhochee

No, the Oxford comma is not used.


Jeffrey855877

It's not really supposed to be used in English, either, but I use it anyway. because it often makes much more sense to separate all the elements in a list. I never quite understood why you'd separate all the items with commas, except the last two. Sometimes, not using it can create ambiguity or even embarrassing statements, like: "The things I like about my family are my children, cat, wife and dog."


franklinfranks

its the difference between listing 3 separate things (the US president, a racist, and a misogynist) and describing one (the US president, a racist and a misogynist)


OhItsAlex

Why plurals aome times ends with ы, и, а. Is because the gender? Is there more endings for plural?


BenYoung84

Generally masculine and feminine plurals end in ы/и and neuter plurals end in а/я but there are many exceptions.


melinski_s

Why the hell do they speak so freakin' fast hahah


KevinRober566802

My phone has started to predict that I have such items as bread milk and eggs and that many of these items are on the table.


JakubAl-Ali

I think the word "есть" in a declaratory sentence is used when the speaker wants to emphasize the declared fact either postively or negatively he/she was asked about. So, the correct answer should be "We DO have bread, milk and eggs." But, I shall welcome any counter-argument if I'm wrong, of course.


Jeffrey855877

Nothing I've seen in the lessons supports your idea. I think you have to realize that у нас есть is a very idiomatic expression. It literally means "By/near us (there) exists/is....". That is quite far away from the English statement "we have", but the English is essentially what the Russian means, hence the highly idiomatic translation.

It may be that in informal or colloquial Russian, they drop the есть in positive declaratory statements, but I don't think that that is "good" grammar, at least from what I've learned so far.

And certainly, in negative statements, it can be dropped: У нас нет....


magpie_gir

Here you can see how some languages express possesion:
https://wals.info/feature/117A#2/16.6/153.6

English via the verb 'to have'.
Russian (Hindi, Hungarian, Korean etc) via the locational marking.


LewPiercey

One is told this answer is incorrect, a "got" is needed after "we have" to have the correct answer on Duolingo. The got should not be in the answer.


Lisa49008

Why aren't хлеб, молоко и яйца in the accusative case, since they are the objects of the sentence?


Shady_arc

They are. Its is just that for neuter and inanimate masculine nouns its is no different that the base form. Here is the chart for банан, for example:

банан

This masculine-zero-ending rule covers the usage of all plurals as well. The Accusative plural form is the same as the Genitive plural for all animate nouns (e.g., Я люблю кошек)—and the same as Nominative plural for all inanimate nouns (e.g., Я купил бананы).

ONLY the singular мама-type nouns have a unique Accusative form (e.g., мама→маму, кошка→кошку, Мария→Марию) that is unlike any other form.


_ginzburg

I am by no means an expert in Russian, but according to what is taught in the Tips and note section, in this kind of constructions the things owned are actually the subject of the sentence and they are in the Nominative case, except when it is a negative sentence (not having something), in this case, the genitive is used.


Luis961345

I wrote exactly what the answer says and I can't pass!!


Angelika640275

I had the same problem


Eugene_Ukraine

stupid voice forces me to write 'do we have...'


tlfodl

Why is "we have the bread, milk, and eggs" not an acceptable translation? Up until now it seemed that definite determiners were optional.


RichardKeo2

Should I be concerned that in almost every speech exercise I get some (not every) и redded out? Is this happening to everyone? Just occasional bad speech processing by the software? It doesn't seem difficult to pronounce and I feel like the app is gaslighting me.


Nikolay_Moscow

женским голосом озвучено как вопрос


Jamie1531

English speakers in the US and UK should read about the Oxford comna. "We have bread, milk, and eggs."


Shady_arc

We do not use the Oxford comma in our sentences.


machin116824

Why not accept "we have some bread, milk and eggs"


BenYoung84

I think that 'some' would put the words into the genitive case.


1000abrikosy

It would be stated that way, if, say, you scrambled the eggs & added the bread to make a mix.


1000abrikosy

The computer fails to accept "&" in place of "and."


1000abrikosy

"Яйца" is plural


pablopublico

In Latin, Italian and Romanian, the plural of egg also ends in "a":

-ovum, ova

-uovo, uova

-ou, ouă

In Russian, Latin, Romanian and German, egg is of neuter gender. (And, of course, all of them are cognates.)


Dima229120

У нас есть борщ?


Ssssissy

I wrote " У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яйцо." and got it right. Made wonder if яйцо is a mass noun.


Ssssissy

Also wondering where I might find a list of mass nouns, especially food related mass nouns. Any references?


rezamoghad5

Hello everyone.. how can I improve my speaking skills in Russian??


8VEU10

По интонации больше похоже на вопросительное предложение, чем на повествовательное.


amy905289

I am confused about есть. I was taught never to use it unless I needed to emphasise the existence of something that would otherwise be in doubt. Why isn't у нас хлеб preferable here?


amy905289

Why not just у нас хлеб, etc? Why is есть necessary?


Krandementor

I just had a practice when the correct sentence was Y (somebody) ectь (or was it нет?) молока. Why is it молока there abd молоко here?


Redko.

Молока is the Genitive case of the neuter noun молоко. In the sentence construction у меня нет, нет requires the Genitive Case.

У меня нет молока. --> I don't have milk. {By me there is no (of) milk}

У меня есть молоко. --> I have milk. {By me there milk is}

[Edited]


BenYoung84

But it is stressed, the stress is on the last syllable for the singular forms.


Redko.

I apologize for the misinformation, I shall edit the comment. Thank you for the correction!


JuvenW

Время готовить французские тосты!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.