"У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яйца."

Translation:We have bread, milk and eggs.

3 years ago

36 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Time to make French Toast!

3 years ago

michele.quinn.00

clutter: i love this program, but i am beginning to think this sentence is here to drive me crazy - or refuse to practice. it is repeated two or three times in every practice! if i ever get to russia, i will have this one under my belt.

1 year ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

Haha yeah you're right! It haunts me, too! :)

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Just to note: хлеб, молоко и яйца are all in nominative case. In English, they would be deemed predicate nominatives.

4 months ago

StevenWest12

Why is "We have bread, milk, and an egg" incorrect?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

я́йца is the plural form of яйцо́, "an egg"

Neuter nouns change their last vowel from О (or Е) to А (or Я) in plural. Яблоко is an exception, its plural being яблоки.

2 years ago

BuffBuffCreamPuf
BuffBuffCreamPuf

'ест' or ' есть' ? I cannot hear a difference.

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

It can be hard to hear the difference. Here's a video that gives some more details about the soft and hard signs in Russian that might help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JdoCUN6QSb4

2 years ago

sp.learner
sp.learner

Very, very helpful. Thanks!

5 months ago

ClaudianoTosta1

Tip: " ест" is to eat " есть" is to have

10 months ago

ClaudianoTosta1

Tip: " ест" is to eat " есть" is to have

10 months ago

spilledyolk

Is there an oxford comma in russian?

2 years ago

dhochee

No, the Oxford comma is not used.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's not really supposed to be used in English, either, but I use it anyway. because it often makes much more sense to separate all the elements in a list. I never quite understood why you'd separate all the items with commas, except the last two. Sometimes, not using it can create ambiguity or even embarrassing statements, like: "The things I like about my family are my children, cat, wife and dog."

4 months ago

Linguotron3000

I think the word "есть" in a declaratory sentence is used when the speaker wants to emphasize the declared fact either postively or negatively he/she was asked about. So, the correct answer should be "We DO have bread, milk and eggs." But, I shall welcome any counter-argument if I'm wrong, of course.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Nothing I've seen in the lessons supports your idea. I think you have to realize that у нас есть is a very idiomatic expression. It literally means "By/near us (there) exists/is....". That is quite far away from the English statement "we have", but the English is essentially what the Russian means, hence the highly idiomatic translation.

It may be that in informal or colloquial Russian, they drop the есть in positive declaratory statements, but I don't think that that is "good" grammar, at least from what I've learned so far.

And certainly, in negative statements, it can be dropped: У нас нет....

4 months ago

LewPiercey

One is told this answer is incorrect, a "got" is needed after "we have" to have the correct answer on Duolingo. The got should not be in the answer.

4 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Why plurals aome times ends with ы, и, а. Is because the gender? Is there more endings for plural?

2 months ago

Johanna665391

I first wrote "I have bread, milk and eggs" but Lenin didn't approve

1 week ago

AnjaliMone1

Stop using the word egg!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

Peter70543

why нас and not наши?

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

наши is "our"

4 months ago

071g1
071g1

R голоден

3 months ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

I put "y nas est' khleb, moloko i yaitsa" and it told me est' was incorrect. Why?

2 years ago

esperantistacxo

I use http://translit.net/ to type cyrillic. No need to install keyboard.

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

The English to Russian transliteration is buggy. If you're going to learn Russian I would highly recommend you install the Cyrillic keyboard and start learning it.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

True. It works for me. Before I found out I could type in Russian, it was really hard.

2 years ago

anamarjr

how can i change to write in Russian but not in cyrilic vocabulary. Thank you

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Russian is written in Cyrillic, so you can't write in Russian without using it.

4 months ago

doolah_597

why 'nas' and not 'nash'?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

because нас means "us", and наш means "our".

You're trying to use a possessive pronoun when you need to use a regular pronoun. у нас means "by us", while у наш means "by our", which is wrong.

4 months ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

а потом много пукают.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.