"У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яйца."

Translation:We have bread, milk and eggs.

December 1, 2015

52 Comments


MauriceReeves

Time to make French Toast!

December 1, 2015

deltaray3

Because to make a Russian toast you also need Thyme.

August 16, 2019

michele.quinn.00

clutter: i love this program, but i am beginning to think this sentence is here to drive me crazy - or refuse to practice. it is repeated two or three times in every practice! if i ever get to russia, i will have this one under my belt.

December 24, 2016

Oemerich

Haha yeah you're right! It haunts me, too! :)

April 14, 2018

StevenWest12

Why is "We have bread, milk, and an egg" incorrect?

January 3, 2016

Shady_arc

я́йца is the plural form of яйцо́, "an egg"

Neuter nouns change their last vowel from О (or Е) to А (or Я) in plural. Яблоко is an exception, its plural being яблоки.

January 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Just to note: хлеб, молоко и яйца are all in nominative case. In English, they would be deemed predicate nominatives.

July 18, 2018

BuffBuffCreamPuf

'ест' or ' есть' ? I cannot hear a difference.

March 14, 2016

MauriceReeves

It can be hard to hear the difference. Here's a video that gives some more details about the soft and hard signs in Russian that might help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JdoCUN6QSb4

March 14, 2016

sp.learner

Very, very helpful. Thanks!

July 7, 2018

ClaudianoRusso

Tip: " ест" is to eat " есть" is to have

February 12, 2018

E-chan.

It's not that simple. Есть can have two main meanings:

- A present form of 'to be' which is usually omitted in a modern language but is used in some expressions, notably: "У [somebody] есть [something]". Literally this means "There is [something] that is owned by [somebody]" buy usually it is translated as "[somebody] has [something]"
У меня есть мечта - I have a dream = There is a dream owned by me.

- An infinitive of 'to eat'
Я люблю есть по ночам - I like eating at night.

- There is also the third meaning: Есть! is a standard answer to a military order, like: 'Yes sir!'

Ест is a single 3rd form of 'to eat'
Он/Она/Оно ест - He/She/It eats.

May 20, 2019

ClaudianoRusso

Tip: " ест" is to eat " есть" is to have

February 12, 2018

Lazari825006

Well i heard that the ь is a soft maker so it makes the т sound like a д

May 16, 2019

OhItsAlex

Why plurals aome times ends with ы, и, а. Is because the gender? Is there more endings for plural?

September 29, 2018

BenYoung84

Generally masculine and feminine plurals end in ы/и and neuter plurals end in а/я but there are many exceptions.

August 7, 2019

spilledyolk

Is there an oxford comma in russian?

July 16, 2016

dhochee

No, the Oxford comma is not used.

July 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's not really supposed to be used in English, either, but I use it anyway. because it often makes much more sense to separate all the elements in a list. I never quite understood why you'd separate all the items with commas, except the last two. Sometimes, not using it can create ambiguity or even embarrassing statements, like: "The things I like about my family are my children, cat, wife and dog."

July 18, 2018

franklinfranks

its the difference between listing 3 separate things (the US president, a racist, and a misogynist) and describing one (the US president, a racist and a misogynist)

December 29, 2018

Linguotron3000

I think the word "есть" in a declaratory sentence is used when the speaker wants to emphasize the declared fact either postively or negatively he/she was asked about. So, the correct answer should be "We DO have bread, milk and eggs." But, I shall welcome any counter-argument if I'm wrong, of course.

December 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Nothing I've seen in the lessons supports your idea. I think you have to realize that у нас есть is a very idiomatic expression. It literally means "By/near us (there) exists/is....". That is quite far away from the English statement "we have", but the English is essentially what the Russian means, hence the highly idiomatic translation.

It may be that in informal or colloquial Russian, they drop the есть in positive declaratory statements, but I don't think that that is "good" grammar, at least from what I've learned so far.

And certainly, in negative statements, it can be dropped: У нас нет....

July 18, 2018

AnjaliMone1

Stop using the word egg!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 12, 2018

LewPiercey

One is told this answer is incorrect, a "got" is needed after "we have" to have the correct answer on Duolingo. The got should not be in the answer.

July 30, 2018

Lisa49008

Why aren't хлеб, молоко и яйца in the accusative case, since they are the objects of the sentence?

February 8, 2019

Shady_arc

They are. Its is just that for neuter and inanimate masculine nouns its is no different that the base form. Here is the chart for банан, for example:

банан

This masculine-zero-ending rule covers the usage of all plurals as well. The Accusative plural form is the same as the Genitive plural for all animate nouns (e.g., Я люблю кошек)—and the same as Nominative plural for all inanimate nouns (e.g., Я купил бананы).

ONLY the singular мама-type nouns have a unique Accusative form (e.g., мама→маму, кошка→кошку, Мария→Марию) that is unlike any other form.

February 8, 2019

LordShadow5

Why is "we have the bread, milk, and eggs" not an acceptable translation? Up until now it seemed that definite determiners were optional.

July 13, 2019

RichardKeo2

Should I be concerned that in almost every speech exercise I get some (not every) и redded out? Is this happening to everyone? Just occasional bad speech processing by the software? It doesn't seem difficult to pronounce and I feel like the app is gaslighting me.

July 17, 2019

Captain868820

I get this fking sentence 20 times a day

July 25, 2019

LiteraryRomantic

I thought 'у' was used to introduce a question?

August 7, 2019

BenYoung84

No, it just means "by".

August 8, 2019

JDLENL

I put "y nas est' khleb, moloko i yaitsa" and it told me est' was incorrect. Why?

February 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I use http://translit.net/ to type cyrillic. No need to install keyboard.

    June 13, 2016

MauriceReeves

    The English to Russian transliteration is buggy. If you're going to learn Russian I would highly recommend you install the Cyrillic keyboard and start learning it.

    February 25, 2016

_Maria_B._

    True. It works for me. Before I found out I could type in Russian, it was really hard.

    March 10, 2016

doolah_597

    why 'nas' and not 'nash'?

    August 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    because нас means "us", and наш means "our".

    You're trying to use a possessive pronoun when you need to use a regular pronoun. у нас means "by us", while у наш means "by our", which is wrong.

    July 18, 2018

Peter70543

    why нас and not наши?

    July 16, 2018

Shady_arc

    наши is "our"

    July 16, 2018

Johanna665391

    I first wrote "I have bread, milk and eggs" but Lenin didn't approve

    December 2, 2018

MMGoblin_

    Почему в этом приложении зачастую вопросительные предложения звучат, как утвердительные, а утвердительные, как вопросительные? Интонация нужна правильная! Это же русский язык!

    February 19, 2019

Luis961345

    I wrote exactly what the answer says and I can't pass!!

    April 9, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

    stupid voice forces me to write 'do we have...'

    June 15, 2019

anamarjr

    how can i change to write in Russian but not in cyrilic vocabulary. Thank you

    July 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Russian is written in Cyrillic, so you can't write in Russian without using it.

    July 18, 2018

PolyGoat8

    а потом много пукают.

    November 15, 2017

071g1

    R голоден

    August 15, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.