"It's dark there, that's why I think that he is going to fall."

Translation:Там темно, поэтому я думаю, что он упадёт.

December 1, 2015

9 Comments


PereCougnol

Would считаю work as well ? I thought it meant "I guess" or "I reckon" or "estimate".

February 10, 2018

hypernova2718

I'd like to know this too.

June 10, 2018

KeithBrown474825

What an exceptionally useless hint for "fall"! It doesn't mention the verb "to fall", just the noun for the season between summer and winter, namely "autumn", as we say on this side of the pond!

January 22, 2019

kisaklassnaya

it also can be "тут", not only "там"

December 1, 2015

Norrius

I don't think so, «тут» corresponds to “here”.

December 1, 2015

kisaklassnaya

I'm native speaker and we actually don't see any great difference between "here" and "there" (тут\там). You can even see this fact in a dictionary)

December 2, 2015

Norrius

And still there is a difference in the meaning (I'm a native Russian speaker too). «Тут» is something nearby, «там» is somewhere you can point your finger at. In fact, dictionaries list тут and там as antonyms, which is about as far apart as words can get. I don't understand what I am supposed to ”see” in a dictionary.

As a side note, you can use the report button to suggest translations.

December 2, 2015

GabrielMil249176

Is anybody else hearing темно different than it is written

March 13, 2019

KevSaff

I put Вот почему instead of поэтому. Marked wrong.

March 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.