1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It's dark there, that's why …

"It's dark there, that's why I think that he is going to fall."

Translation:Там темно, поэтому я думаю, что он упадёт.

December 1, 2015

25 Comments


KeithBrown474825

What an exceptionally useless hint for "fall"! It doesn't mention the verb "to fall", just the noun for the season between summer and winter, namely "autumn", as we say on this side of the pond!


piusminimus

I agree. It's really unfortunate that Duolingo doesn't make any distinction here.


PereCougnol

Would считаю work as well ? I thought it meant "I guess" or "I reckon" or "estimate".


hypernova2718

I'd like to know this too.


jedjak

That would be okay too


tim703

I just left out the "я" and got marked wrong! All the nitpicking in this course ... "думаю" already means "I think", doesn't it? In some contexts, "я" might be necessary for emphasis, but there is no context here.


Oberoth-SGA

Там темно вот почему я думаю что он упадёт this is absolutely a correct translation. I reported.


qU4Z4

One more report. It's more likely to my native ears. 09.06.2020


LewPiercey

what an utterly useless lesson for this sentence since the correct hints aren't available.


GabrielMil249176

Is anybody else hearing темно different than it is written


Jeffrey855877

What is it that you find different about the pronunciation?


KevSaff

I put Вот почему instead of поэтому. Marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

There are more words needed in your translation.


KevSaff

I do hope you're not someone who decides whether to action these comments.


username29472

For the last time, stop giving us literal garbage for hints.


rune-skelley

Hint still treats "fall" as a season, not a verb.


Irina-En

I think something is fishy here. I can't catch the context As for me, I would say: "It's dark there. I afraid he's going to fall." - "Там темно. Я боюсь, что он упадёт."


Pompan

What about Темно там, ... - is this an unnatural order? I thought that adjectives should be said before whatever they are describing. No?


Oberoth-SGA

You can say this way, but usually Russians don't use such order of words. It isn't wrong, but it sounds a bit awkward.


5CW5B5CO

It is sound unnatural out of context, because in this order you put unexpected stress on the word "темно". It might make sense in a conversation tho. For example: "Почему ты думаешь, что он упадёт?" (Why do you think that he's going to fall?) "Темно там, поэтому и думаю!" (It's dark in there, that's why!)


NikolaStan5

I couldn't figure out упадёт, suggestions were of little use - implying it's correct to use infinitive, nevermind nonsense about the autumn.


JeffCat6

Would someone please explain the difference in meaning between он упадёт and будет падать. I see the notes promise to cover буду later, but this looked like a good sentence to ask about.


5CW5B5CO

TL;DR: "он упадёт" means completed action in future, "он будет падать" means continuous action in future. Verb "будет" used with imperfective verbs in future tenses.

In the Russian language, there are different verbs for perfective or imperfective aspect. This feature serves roughly (!) the same purpose as perfect tenses in the English language. For example,

to fall - падать (imperfective), упасть (perfective);

to suffer, to expirience hardship - страдать (imperfective), пострадать (perfective);

to provide light - светить (imperfective), посветить (perfective).

Now, things are actually a bit more difficult, because there are usually two verbs of imperfective aspect: determinate and indeterminate (not in examples above). Also, one verb of imperfective aspect (for example, плыть, swim) might have several different corresponding perfective aspect verbs (уплыть, приплыть, заплыть, etc) often with a different meaning, which in their turn each have corresponding imperfective aspect verbs (уплывать, приплывать, заплывать, etc). Don't think about it. Russians never do.

Perfective verbs only have past and future tense forms. Don't think about it too much either, after a lot of practice it will be intuitive. The important thing is that imperfective verbs don't have the future tense form, so to compose a future tense with an imperfective verb you need to use "быть" in future tense form + verb infinitive.

Она будет смеяться (She will be laughing)

Я буду бегать (I will be running)

Оно будет петь (It will be singing)

You do not normally do that for perfective verbs. There are exceptions, but again, don't be bothered at this point. Instead, you just use their future tense forms:

Она засмеётся. (She will start laughing)

Я убегу. (I will run away)

Оно споёт. (It will sing and it will finish singing whatever it will be singing)

So, 'он упадёт' (perfective aspect) is somewhat like 'he will have fallen', meaning that in future he will participate in an act of falling and this act will be concluded, presumably, by a landing of some sort. 'Он будет падать' (imperfective aspect) is like 'he will be falling', meaning that in future he will participate in an act of falling that will not have any specified conclusion and might go on indefinitely or (more likely) that he will repeatedly and relentlessly indulge in the act of falling, getting hight, and falling again.


PedroMSMTeixeira

what is the difference between упадёт and пойдёт?


5CW5B5CO

Different verbs. "Упадёт" - future tense, third-person, masculine of the perfective verb "упасть", "to fall". "Пойдёт" - the same form of the perfective verb "пойти", "to go". Corresponding imperfect verbs are "падать" и "идти".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.