"A mulher gosta de doce de abacaxi."

Translation:The woman likes pineapple candy.

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


CaliObserver

"The woman likes sweet pineapple" mad sense to me. I thought it might be wrong because it was to be "The woman likes pineapple sweet." but I never considered "The woman likes pineapple candy." mostly because I remembered doce to be sweet. Is there a way to know one way or the other?

January 9, 2013

isaontheway

You can use sweets as another word for candy. That is what I did and it worked, because I was not sure either. And if you do that, then doce makes sense. I think.

March 5, 2013

Dagmar714239

Yep me too or the sweetness of the pineapple...but hey

April 17, 2019

slearch

They sell "Doce de abacaxi" here, and it is what I would call "Pineapple Jam" in Canada.

April 17, 2013

gpjt

Hadn't seen doce as a noun meaning candy before here, only as an adjective meaning sweet. Hard to work out what this means ("the woman likes the sweetness of pineapples"?!) without that.

January 20, 2013

Sonia245264

I wrote the same!

March 3, 2019

vivisaurus

The actual Doce de Abacaxi is indeed like jam, or candied pineapple. But "sweet" can also mean "candy" in English, just like "doce" can also mean "bala" in Portuguese. So they could mean pineapple sweet, or pineapple candy. Those should all be accepted. Even candied pineapple.

Amordeouro does a good job explaining why "sweet pineapple" shouldn't be accepted.

And the reason they omit the "eat" is because we don't know if that is what they mean. It is not specified in English that the woman likes to EAT pineapple candy, only that she likes pineapple candy. Hell, maybe she just likes the idea of pineapple candy. Or the code name. Or the way it makes her feel. So, it wouldn't make sense for us to write "ela gosta de comer doce de abacaxi". :)

April 28, 2013

amordeouro

I believe that in Portuguese, adjectives usually come after the noun, to describe it. So, "The woman likes sweet pineapple." would translate to "A mulher gosta de abacaxi doce." (or literally, "The woman likes of pineapple sweet.") While, "A mulher gosta de doce de abacaxi" translates literally to "The woman likes of sweets of/made of pineapple."

January 13, 2013

CaliObserver

Thanks. Fair enough. What about "The woman likes pineapple sweet." or "The woman likes pineapple sweets."?

January 13, 2013

amordeouro

"A mulher gosta de doces de abacaxi." = "The woman likes pineapple sweets." I think "The woman likes pineapple sweet." translates to be the same as "The woman likes sweet pineapple."

January 14, 2013

stevencarvell

I also struggled with this one - partly as candy had not come up before in the lessons and also because the answer given was "the woman likes TO EAT pineapple candy". Where does the verb to eat (comer) appear in the portuguese version?

February 12, 2013

sarahsett

gostar can also be used to mean "enjoy" not just "like" if my memory serves correct. I wrote "the woman enjoys pineapple sweets" instead of "the woman likes" and a heart was deducted although the meaning was pretty much the same. I feel like they could have allowed more answers than they did

May 2, 2013

vivisaurus

Depending on the sentence, you are right. But generally, "gosto" translates literally to mean "taste," so "Do you like coffee?" would be translated to "Você gosta de café?" and "bom gosto" translates to "good taste" (in every context, including food, but also when it comes to choices in house decoration and jokes).

The correct translation of "to enjoy" is "desfrutar," and just as in English it can sometimes mean the same thing as "like".

"He enjoys chocolate" could mean the same as "he likes chocolate". But, for example, "she enjoys a cup of Brazilian coffee" could be referring to something she is doing right now, as opposed to her taste in coffee quality.

Did you click on "report a problem" to ask them to review your answer?

May 3, 2013

Tantela

Can doce be dessert ?

May 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Dessert = sobremesa

October 13, 2018

RAnstett

This was tricky. I have never heard of pineapple candy. Is it popular in Brazil?

November 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.