"A mulher gosta de doce de abacaxi."

Translation:The woman likes pineapple candy.

January 9, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaliObserver

"The woman likes sweet pineapple" mad sense to me. I thought it might be wrong because it was to be "The woman likes pineapple sweet." but I never considered "The woman likes pineapple candy." mostly because I remembered doce to be sweet. Is there a way to know one way or the other?


Dagmar714239

Yep me too or the sweetness of the pineapple...but hey


isaontheway

You can use sweets as another word for candy. That is what I did and it worked, because I was not sure either. And if you do that, then doce makes sense. I think.


gpjt

Hadn't seen doce as a noun meaning candy before here, only as an adjective meaning sweet. Hard to work out what this means ("the woman likes the sweetness of pineapples"?!) without that.


Sonia245264

I wrote the same!


Amy22112

I believe that in Portuguese, adjectives usually come after the noun, to describe it. So, "The woman likes sweet pineapple." would translate to "A mulher gosta de abacaxi doce." (or literally, "The woman likes of pineapple sweet.") While, "A mulher gosta de doce de abacaxi" translates literally to "The woman likes of sweets of/made of pineapple."


CaliObserver

Thanks. Fair enough. What about "The woman likes pineapple sweet." or "The woman likes pineapple sweets."?


Amy22112

"A mulher gosta de doces de abacaxi." = "The woman likes pineapple sweets." I think "The woman likes pineapple sweet." translates to be the same as "The woman likes sweet pineapple."


slearch

They sell "Doce de abacaxi" here, and it is what I would call "Pineapple Jam" in Canada.


vivisaurus

The actual Doce de Abacaxi is indeed like jam, or candied pineapple. But "sweet" can also mean "candy" in English, just like "doce" can also mean "bala" in Portuguese. So they could mean pineapple sweet, or pineapple candy. Those should all be accepted. Even candied pineapple.

Amordeouro does a good job explaining why "sweet pineapple" shouldn't be accepted.

And the reason they omit the "eat" is because we don't know if that is what they mean. It is not specified in English that the woman likes to EAT pineapple candy, only that she likes pineapple candy. Hell, maybe she just likes the idea of pineapple candy. Or the code name. Or the way it makes her feel. So, it wouldn't make sense for us to write "ela gosta de comer doce de abacaxi". :)


stevencarvell

I also struggled with this one - partly as candy had not come up before in the lessons and also because the answer given was "the woman likes TO EAT pineapple candy". Where does the verb to eat (comer) appear in the portuguese version?


Ranstett

This was tricky. I have never heard of pineapple candy. Is it popular in Brazil?


Sue873841

In England, we don't say 'candy', we say 'sweet/s' - I imagined a pineapple-flavoured boiled sweet. You can't tell (can you?) that 'doce' is plural.


Senja105768

So how would you say "The woman likes the sweetness of pineapple", like, that's the quality of pineapple that she likes, and maybe some other quality she likes less?


Jaquechemi

ABACAXI DOCE = the fruit is sweet. DOCE DE ABACAXI = it's a culinary recipe that takes sugar, pineapple and other ingredients.


mmdosullivan

AGAIN: Seriously: Straight translation: "The woman likes the sweet of the pineapple", which is what I offered. Rejected!!. Where does "Candy" come into the expression?


sarahsett

gostar can also be used to mean "enjoy" not just "like" if my memory serves correct. I wrote "the woman enjoys pineapple sweets" instead of "the woman likes" and a heart was deducted although the meaning was pretty much the same. I feel like they could have allowed more answers than they did


vivisaurus

Depending on the sentence, you are right. But generally, "gosto" translates literally to mean "taste," so "Do you like coffee?" would be translated to "Você gosta de café?" and "bom gosto" translates to "good taste" (in every context, including food, but also when it comes to choices in house decoration and jokes).

The correct translation of "to enjoy" is "desfrutar," and just as in English it can sometimes mean the same thing as "like".

"He enjoys chocolate" could mean the same as "he likes chocolate". But, for example, "she enjoys a cup of Brazilian coffee" could be referring to something she is doing right now, as opposed to her taste in coffee quality.

Did you click on "report a problem" to ask them to review your answer?


mmdosullivan

My answer: "The woman likes candy pineapple" was rejected. This is soooooo stupid. The direct translation = The woman likes the sweet of the pineapple." --- So "pineapple candy .V. candy pineapple". How do you choose???? ..............REAL> Totally frustrated.


Tantela

Can doce be dessert ?


Paulenrique

Dessert = sobremesa


Berfin368285

I wrote 'the pineapple candy' and it was shown as tip. Why it is wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.