"В его классе есть карандаши."

Translation:There are pencils in his class.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Treilly2

This sentence is sort of ridiculous in English--it should be classroom, not class. A class in English is composed of students, not their materials. So, does класс in Russian also mean the room?

1 year ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

Yes.

10 months ago

kisaklassnaya

"There are some pencils in his class" - it's also right, isn't it?

3 years ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

I think it should be accepted

2 years ago

Andrej_5d181

there are pencils in his grade. Почему не принимает?

9 months ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

Contrary to his impassioned assertions.

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Is есть necessary here?

10 months ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

I think "The pencils are in his class" should also be accepted. Am I Right?

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

In my experience, I believe that by specifying в классе we use the construction "there is/are" to begin with. It seems to be the pattern. Functionally though, you're correct. They mean the same thing.

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

The down votes are interesting.

With the non-native speaker caveat, I think the translation for your sentence would more appropriately be Карандаши в его классе. One, the new or important information comes at the end of the sentence, and in your translation you're concerned about the location of the pencils rather than the fact that there are pencils, and two, the presence of есть in the sentence stresses the fact that we're concerned about the existence of said pencils.

Given the age of your comment - and if I'm right - you've probably figured this out long ago ... :-)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.