1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В его классе есть карандаши."

"В его классе есть карандаши."

Translation:There are pencils in his class.

December 1, 2015

9 Comments


Treilly2

This sentence is sort of ridiculous in English--it should be classroom, not class. A class in English is composed of students, not their materials. So, does класс in Russian also mean the room?


Phil_Stracchino

Then really Duo should have offered a 'classroom' button instead of, or as well as, 'class'. Because in English, the word 'class' here is wrong.


Andrej_5d181

there are pencils in his grade. Почему не принимает?


kisaklassnaya

"There are some pencils in his class" - it's also right, isn't it?


.untouchable

I think it should be accepted


Adastra88

Contrary to his impassioned assertions.


Connor-R

Is есть necessary here?


GranvilleS6

More than likely not, it seems to ebb and flow on this course.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.