"I am ashamed."

Translation:Мне стыдно.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Frazer_WM

Is there a reason why the dative is used with стыдно, and the nominative with рад - 'мне стыдно', 'я рад(а)'? Or is it one of those things that just happens without any particular reason?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No apparent reason. The structure with a Dative experiencer is prominent, though (e.g., Мне холодно, Мне нравится, Мне 30 лет, Мне хотелось бы уйти пораньше)

2 years ago

Frazer_WM

Thanks very much

2 years ago

kisaklassnaya

"Мне совестно" - it is also right

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.