1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am ashamed."

"I am ashamed."

Translation:Мне стыдно.

December 1, 2015

4 Comments


frazer_124

Is there a reason why the dative is used with стыдно, and the nominative with рад - 'мне стыдно', 'я рад(а)'? Or is it one of those things that just happens without any particular reason?


Shady_arc

No apparent reason. The structure with a Dative experiencer is prominent, though (e.g., Мне холодно, Мне нравится, Мне 30 лет, Мне хотелось бы уйти пораньше)


frazer_124

Thanks very much


kisaklassnaya

"Мне совестно" - it is also right

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.