"Моя девушка расстроилась."

Translation:My girlfriend got upset.

December 1, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Il-2

Здесь не принимает "My girl IS upset", пишет, что должно быть "My girl WAS upset", однако в предложении "Почему ты расстроился?" не принимается "Why WERE you upset?" и пишет, что верный вариант "Why ARE you upset?". Такая же неясная ситуация с временами в предложении "Почему ты опоздал?" или каком-то похожем — сделайте либо оба варианта верными, либо хоть какое-то однообразие в ответах.


Il-2

Класс. А такой вопрос, теперь везде будет только прошлое или же и настоящее, и прошлое?


Duane258217

I wrote " My girl is upset, and it was marked wrong, why?


Mosa_Saurus

"Is upset" is present tense, whereas the word is past tense. About "my girl" I don't know.


flootzavut

рассроиться? would that be the verb? I'm curious of the logic behind this verb, if you break it down? I know not all of them have an obvious logic but I'm curious if this one does 'cause at the moment I can't see it :)


Shady_arc

Hm. I have no source on this particular use but here is what I think. First, the structure is rather self-explanatory: both расстраивать/расстроить and расстраиваться/расстроиться come from the same root as «строить» (to build, to construct).

Now, whereas «настроить» means to set something up, to tune it (e.g., a piano), «расстроить» is the opposite of this: it means to take some device, plan or musical instrument (or a person) and bring it to a state where its parts do not work well together, are not "in tune". When you need to say that the person got upset withotu specifying what made them feel bad, the reflexive «расстроиться» is then the verb to use.

The only thing to be concerned here is that the explanation I provided is more of a mnemonic. In the modern language «расстроить» certainly has both the meaning of ruining plans, bringing an instrument out of tune or upsetting a person, it might not have had all of them in the past when the meaning we are discussing was coined.


flootzavut

Honestly, just a mnemonic to make it make sense to me is great - thanks :) I think it was the fact I recognised строить as to build that made it more confusing to me, I couldn't work out how that fit in, but this helps me make it go into my brain and hopefully remember it :D Having some kind of hook for it is very helpful. спасибо!


PolyGoat8

extremely shady, please keep explaining the meaning of words like that, it helps more than anything else


Mosa_Saurus

I have so many questions about how this word is formed. First is Строиться. Doesn't строить mean to build? строиться means "to build yourself" then? And then with рас, that sounds like you building yourself would explode outwards and/or you would be happy about building yourself (Or maybe you're happy that you exploded)? I'm sure I'm overthinking it, but the makeup of this word seems to be non-existent to me.


Shady_arc

You can rather think in terms of the opposition between настроить "configure, tune" vs. расстроить "disorder, upset, detune" (and строить/построить can also express lining up troops)

At some point, расстроить was used more or less literally to express disturbed order of things, or in combinations with "feelings", "health", "thoughts" etc. Apparently, the meaning slowly shifted from "disheveled looks" to "upset" during the 19th century.

  • (1806) Что с тобою сделалось? Ты так бледен, так расстроен!
  • (1812—1813) По перехваченным письмам французы очень расстроены и терпят во всем недостаток.
  • (1829) Сергей худо провел ночь и встал расстроенный.
  • (1830) Неужели ты захочешь расстроить счастье твоего семейства?
  • (1832) Боюсь очень, чтоб тебя, не оправившуюся еще от недуга, не расстроила поездка в Одессу.
  • (1834) Так, ничего!.. Мысли мои очень расстроены… Да, мой друг, положение наше ужасно!
  • (1834) Сказать правду: отъезд его немного расстроил графиню.
  • (1836—1841) Притом она так теперь расстроилась, что вряд ли будет в состоянии не робеть и помнить, что нужно.
  • (1846) Мари лежала на диване, бледная, расстроенная, с заплаканными глазами.
  • (1849–1856) Вера пишет, что Каролина Карловна расстроилась духом...
  • (1850) Видя, что этот разговор чрезвычайно расстроил путешественника, Сельмин прекратил расспросы, пожал ему руку, простился и ушел.
  • (1858) Он и так расстроен, а ты его больше сердишь!
  • (1865) Я тут очень расстроилась, взволновалась
  • (1871) Елизавета Петровна очень этим расстроилась: стала плакать, метаться, волоски даже на себе рвала, кушать ничего не кушала...
  • (1877) И из-за кого ты так расстроилась, из-за кого брата обидела?
  • (1883) Я так и думал, дорогой друг мой, что Вы или нездоровы, или очень расстроены известием о болезни Миши.
  • (1892) Увидев его расстроенное лицо, услышав страдание в его голосе, она поняла, что Александра Егоровича постигло какое-то страшное несчастие.
  • (1895) Мать вошла в дом, а Карташев пошел назад, расстроенный и огорченный.
  • (1898) Устала я, расстроилась, стара стала...
  • (1916) Она очень тогда расстроилась и все повторяла: «Бедный Ува!»

BillEverett

Where I first worked in Moscow, the guy at the door greeted me every morning with "Доброе утра. Как настроение?"


Scian4

Apologise at once! Even if you've no idea what upset her


Martin135869

Моя девушка хочет знат кто это Вера, Анна и Дженни, с которыми я всегда разговариваю по телефону :/


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or does something about that verb’s pronunciation sound ‘off’?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.