"Моя девушка расстроилась."

Translation:My girlfriend got upset.

December 1, 2015

12 Comments


Il-2

Здесь не принимает "My girl IS upset", пишет, что должно быть "My girl WAS upset", однако в предложении "Почему ты расстроился?" не принимается "Why WERE you upset?" и пишет, что верный вариант "Why ARE you upset?". Такая же неясная ситуация с временами в предложении "Почему ты опоздал?" или каком-то похожем — сделайте либо оба варианта верными, либо хоть какое-то однообразие в ответах.

January 4, 2016

Shady_arc

OK.

January 4, 2016

Il-2

Класс. А такой вопрос, теперь везде будет только прошлое или же и настоящее, и прошлое?

January 4, 2016

Dembell91

Жаль, но воз и ныне там. :(

March 23, 2018

flootzavut

рассроиться? would that be the verb? I'm curious of the logic behind this verb, if you break it down? I know not all of them have an obvious logic but I'm curious if this one does 'cause at the moment I can't see it :)

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm. I have no source on this particular use but here is what I think. First, the structure is rather self-explanatory: both расстраивать/расстроить and расстраиваться/расстроиться come from the same root as «строить» (to build, to construct).

Now, whereas «настроить» means to set something up, to tune it (e.g., a piano), «расстроить» is the opposite of this: it means to take some device, plan or musical instrument (or a person) and bring it to a state where its parts do not work well together, are not "in tune". When you need to say that the person got upset withotu specifying what made them feel bad, the reflexive «расстроиться» is then the verb to use.

The only thing to be concerned here is that the explanation I provided is more of a mnemonic. In the modern language «расстроить» certainly has both the meaning of ruining plans, bringing an instrument out of tune or upsetting a person, it might not have had all of them in the past when the meaning we are discussing was coined.

December 1, 2015

flootzavut

Honestly, just a mnemonic to make it make sense to me is great - thanks :) I think it was the fact I recognised строить as to build that made it more confusing to me, I couldn't work out how that fit in, but this helps me make it go into my brain and hopefully remember it :D Having some kind of hook for it is very helpful. спасибо!

December 1, 2015

YTcassadyDodson

extremely shady, please keep explaining the meaning of words like that, it helps more than anything else

November 6, 2017

BillEverett

Where I first worked in Moscow, the guy at the door greeted me every morning with "Доброе утра. Как настроение?"

April 4, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Бегииии!!!!

March 7, 2018

AnCatDubh

Is it just me or does something about that verb’s pronunciation sound ‘off’?

April 30, 2016

historic79

Can I say: "... has been upset" or "...has got upset"? I don't remember exactly, Duo rejects "... has been upset".

August 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.