1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка расстроилась."

"Моя девушка расстроилась."

Translation:My girlfriend got upset.

December 1, 2015

14 Comments


Il-2

Здесь не принимает "My girl IS upset", пишет, что должно быть "My girl WAS upset", однако в предложении "Почему ты расстроился?" не принимается "Why WERE you upset?" и пишет, что верный вариант "Why ARE you upset?". Такая же неясная ситуация с временами в предложении "Почему ты опоздал?" или каком-то похожем — сделайте либо оба варианта верными, либо хоть какое-то однообразие в ответах.


Il-2

Класс. А такой вопрос, теперь везде будет только прошлое или же и настоящее, и прошлое?


Dembell91

Жаль, но воз и ныне там. :(


flootzavut

рассроиться? would that be the verb? I'm curious of the logic behind this verb, if you break it down? I know not all of them have an obvious logic but I'm curious if this one does 'cause at the moment I can't see it :)


Shady_arc
Mod

Hm. I have no source on this particular use but here is what I think. First, the structure is rather self-explanatory: both расстраивать/расстроить and расстраиваться/расстроиться come from the same root as «строить» (to build, to construct).

Now, whereas «настроить» means to set something up, to tune it (e.g., a piano), «расстроить» is the opposite of this: it means to take some device, plan or musical instrument (or a person) and bring it to a state where its parts do not work well together, are not "in tune". When you need to say that the person got upset withotu specifying what made them feel bad, the reflexive «расстроиться» is then the verb to use.

The only thing to be concerned here is that the explanation I provided is more of a mnemonic. In the modern language «расстроить» certainly has both the meaning of ruining plans, bringing an instrument out of tune or upsetting a person, it might not have had all of them in the past when the meaning we are discussing was coined.


flootzavut

Honestly, just a mnemonic to make it make sense to me is great - thanks :) I think it was the fact I recognised строить as to build that made it more confusing to me, I couldn't work out how that fit in, but this helps me make it go into my brain and hopefully remember it :D Having some kind of hook for it is very helpful. спасибо!


PolyGoat8

extremely shady, please keep explaining the meaning of words like that, it helps more than anything else


BillEverett

Where I first worked in Moscow, the guy at the door greeted me every morning with "Доброе утра. Как настроение?"


SnakeBelmont

Ненавижу.


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or does something about that verb’s pronunciation sound ‘off’?


Scian4

Apologise at once! Even if you've no idea what upset her

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.