1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do you think, is there …

"What do you think, is there a school here?"

Translation:Как думаете, здесь есть школа?

December 1, 2015

53 Comments


RGandhi78

What's the difference between Что вы думаете and как думаете?


Shady_arc
Mod

Что вы думаете (о чём-то)? is "What do you think (about something)?" and requires a detailed answer. If you want a yes/no opinion on the truth of some matter, Как вы думаете is used (usually at the beginning of the sentence).


ptoro

Sounds like Как вы думаете corresponds more with "do you think" and thus would be a better fit for this question about whether or not a school is here.


eviniesta

Could it also be "как вы думаете"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, of course. When asking for a yes/no opinion, you use «как ты думаешь» or «как вы думаете»—or, in a more informal style, «как думаешь» and «как думаете».


LewPiercey

Why don't you write the lessons? It appears the current writers are more interested in tricking than educating.


Shady_arc
Mod

I already wrote most of it, especially in the first half of the tree. That said, my attitude has somewhat changed over the years. Now I have a different perspective and opinion on how the usefulness of the sentences and their length fit into the Duolingo framework.


herpestidae

What do you mean? Do you think that sentences should be longer and more complex than they are now?


eviniesta

Thank you very much!


Lingwat

It's confusing to hear you say "informal style" about a context that would otherwise use «вы». When would you use «как думаете» over «как вы димаете»? And when wouldn't you? How can you have "informal" sentences with «вы» forms if «вы» is formal?


Shady_arc
Mod

I meant formality as in "casual speech vs. legal contract". Как думаешь/думаете is definitely quite casual. With a pronoun it is neutral.

Politeness is more about treating socially "superiour" with a little more respect, using more indirect requests,and doing so for people you do not know, too, just to be on the safe side. This "standard minimum of respect" takes conventional forms, so native speakers usually do it without thinking too much.

So you can still talk to a professor twice your age in a polite way even if you choose a fairly casual style ("I have a question"), rather than a formal/bookish one ("Recently, I have become aware I seem to lack understanding of a few points of a certain subject previously covered in your classes, professor")


aabounegm

Don't forget that "Вы" is also the plural "you", not only the formal singular one.


jmtf84

Why is есть needed in "здесь есть школа?" Can it work as just "здесь школа?"

Also, I got it wrong when I put "вот школа." Why would that not work?


Adriyanowicz

Сдесь is used in expressions like "something is HERE", when we saying about it.

Вот is uset in expressions like "HERE is something", when we are showing something.

We must use есть to say that something exists.


dgalster

English speakers familiar with older language like the King James Bible should think of вот as being similar to "lo," or "behold." "Вот" is how these expressions are translated in the Russian Bible, and I think it is easier to understand that way. For example, John 1:36b, "Behold, the Lamb of God!" "Вот Агнец Божий." Note this is not translated into English as "Here is the Lamb of God," and although that might not be a terrible translation, it seems to lack the emphasis. Some newer versions say, "Look, the Lamb of God."


_Maria_B._

BTW it's здесь, not сдесь. But thanks for the explanation! It cleared up a lot of stuff.


lesliedawne

Why does this sentence need есть when it is omitted most of the time in countless other exercises. We would say "школа здесь" to say "there is a school here" - but here, in asking the question, all of a sudden the "есть"is required... ?


Lingwat

"Школа здесь" would be an answer to "Где школа?" In this case, the school is known and the unknown part is it's location.

"Здесь есть школа" would be an answer to "Что здесь?" We know about the place but we want to know what exists there.

It's a subtle difference but it comes down to what information is already known.


DragonFlyAway

ah, thank you very much


dgalster

No, the question is not merely "Is the school here?" but "is there a school here?" that is, "Does a school exist here?" or "Do we have a school here?" It is the having or existing part that requires "есть". (Coming from an English grammar perspective.)


deki_10_

What is different between 'школа есть здесь' and 'здесь есть школа'???


BurinBruno

Why is "как" used instead of "что" here?


Shady_arc
Mod

Use "как ты думаешь" to ask for a yes/no opinion. Use "что ты думаешь о " + Prepositional if you want to hear out a lengthy talk on the subject.


Fandekasp

Can someone explain me why "как ты думаешь, есть школа здесь" is incorrect ?


Shady_arc
Mod

Questions about having do not usually start with есть. Actually, Russian general questions have the same word order as statements.


SeragHasouna

Me neither, l know there's obviously no use of "to eat" here, but previously untill this point I was dealing with whatever Russian verb conjugation I encounter (usually with memrise) as a special form to be only memorised without knowing any specific rule.

For example, with sentences like ((я ем)), ((Он ест)), ((Они едят)), & есть was introduced before as to eat .. this is what made me confused.


HersheyNan

Would "Do you think there is a school here?" be an acceptable translation?


dgalster

Not really, there is a difference in meaning between that and "What do you think, is there a school here?" It's subtle, I suppose, but not quite the same. Both languages seem to convey this distinction.


SeragHasouna

Why not using быть instead?

I think I get confused with есть as it's often translated to the verb to eat .


Shady_arc
Mod

есть IS the form of быть — in fact, the only surviving form (суть also gets used now and then, half of the time incorrectly).

I cannot see how one would use "to eat" here.


SeragHasouna

Thanks a lot Mr. Shady, After some searching I've come to understand that здесь (in this sentence) is considered a proverb describing the sentence ((есть школа)), школа is the subject and есть is its proper "быть imperfective" form, and ((здесь есть школа)) is considered a simple independent sentence.

Although I'm not totally sure of this conclusion, that's because considering ((есть школа)) as a sentence comes simply from a similar Arabic validity to place the verb before the subject and vice versa without making any change to the meaning, e.g. ((توجد المدرسة)) -this sentence is a word to word translation for ((есть школа))- compared to ((المدرسة توجد)) -which is literally translated to ((школа есть))-. And also that's because I'm not a big fan of word to word translation.


dgalster

есть~has, ест=to eat. mostly. OK edited because there is a form of "eat" that is есть.


yasmine_y

"Есть" is "to eat", "он/она ест" is "he/she eats"; у...есть is part of the expression that means "to have".


Jeffrey855877

Как ты думаешь, школа здесь есть? was accepted 6 June 2018. Does the word-order make any difference ?


curtkobain

Is думает used when referring to a singular noun and думаете to plural?


Lingwat

The phrase is really "как вы думаете" so "думаете" refers to the second-person plural "вы". (Yes technically in formal speech when you use вы you're referring to someone in plural like "you all" rather than singular. That's how it works.) If it was an informal exchange you'd say "как ты думаешь". If you used "думает" you'd be referring to a third-person singular like "он" or "она". For third person plural (они) it's "думают". It's not as simple as just "plural or singular" unfortunately.


Pato_Tonto

why does there have to be a "есть"?


dgalster

You can think of it as "exists" in this context. "Does a school exist here?" That's what we mean in English when we say, "Is there a school here?" Being a German speaker also, I tend to think of it as "gives," like "Does it give a school here?" (Gibt es eine schule da?)


conigot

как думаешь should also be correct


alex977597

This is not English. Do you think there is a school here?


Fer820262

Why they use как instead of что?, what is the difference?


Jackie915724

Shady_arc has answered questions regarding the difference in usage between как and что, twice, in the comments above. One of the answers has this issue in bold.


jtaylor162

DL rejects "Как вы думаете, здесь находится школа?" Is this grammatically wrong, or just a slightly different meaning? (e.g. "What do you think, is a school located here?")


SunnyOkapi

Is "что ты думаешь" wrong here? It was marked so


Jackie915724

Shady_arc has answered questions regarding the difference in usage between как and что, twice, in the comments above. One of the answers has this issue in bold.


l15ar

"Как думаете, есть школа здесь?" - нормально по русски! Обиходная речь!


Jack955521

Why "здесь есть школа" and not "школа здесь" ?


TreyEHarris

This is a question that’s been asked several times with upvotes but gone unanswered, so I’ll give it one more try:

Is

Как думаете, школа есть здесь?

acceptable?

Notionally, I get that “Is there, here, the school?” and “Is there the school here” could be two different things in English—you’re talking about a particular school, which is somewhere, so the question of whether it is here, and the question whether here is where it happens to be, could be thought of as two different questions. (Although, in colloquial English, we’d usually word these much differently: “Is the school here?” vs. “Is this where the school is?”) Since Russian lacks determiners (a/an/the), perhaps that’s the issue.

But there’s basically zero difference between “Is there, here, a school?” and “Is there a school here?” So I wonder whether the Russian reordering is significant — and significant enough such that «Как думаете, школа есть здесь?» should be considered wrong as a translation? I reported it just in case, but I imagine one of the 8+ people who have upvoted earlier versions of this question years ago probably reported theirs too, so... ¯\(ツ)


Marty62203

Is Russian like Spanish, in that it's permissible to omit the pronoun as we see here?


DennisSwai1

The word order appears to be quite strict here. Only здесь есть школа is allowed.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.