"What do you think, is there a school here?"

Translation:Как думаете, здесь есть школа?

December 1, 2015

36 Comments


eviniesta

Could it also be "как вы думаете"?

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, of course. When asking for a yes/no opinion, you use «как ты думаешь» or «как вы думаете»—or, in a more informal style, «как думаешь» and «как думаете».

December 1, 2015

eviniesta

Thank you very much!

December 1, 2015

Lingwat

It's confusing to hear you say "informal style" about a context that would otherwise use «вы». When would you use «как думаете» over «как вы димаете»? And when wouldn't you? How can you have "informal" sentences with «вы» forms if «вы» is formal?

April 8, 2018

Shady_arc

I meant formality as in "casual speech vs. legal contract". Как думаешь/думаете is definitely quite casual. With a pronoun it is neutral.

Politeness is more about treating socially "superiour" with a little more respect, using more indirect requests,and doing so for people you do not know, too, just to be on the safe side. This "standard minimum of respect" takes conventional forms, so native speakers usually do it without thinking too much.

So you can still talk to a professor twice your age in a polite way even if you choose a fairly casual style ("I have a question"), rather than a formal/bookish one ("Recently, I have become aware I seem to lack understanding of a few points of a certain subject previously covered in your classes, professor")

April 8, 2018

aabounegm

Don't forget that "Вы" is also the plural "you", not only the formal singular one.

November 16, 2018

mosfet07

Yes

December 1, 2015

eviniesta

Thanks!

December 1, 2015

RGandhi78

What's the difference between Что вы думаете and как думаете?

December 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Что вы думаете (о чём-то)? is "What do you think (about something)?" and requires a detailed answer. If you want a yes/no opinion on the truth of some matter, Как вы думаете is used (usually at the beginning of the sentence).

December 30, 2015

ptoro

Sounds like Как вы думаете corresponds more with "do you think" and thus would be a better fit for this question about whether or not a school is here.

December 15, 2017

jmtf84

Why is есть needed in "здесь есть школа?" Can it work as just "здесь школа?"

Also, I got it wrong when I put "вот школа." Why would that not work?

January 5, 2016

Adriyanowicz

Сдесь is used in expressions like "something is HERE", when we saying about it.

Вот is uset in expressions like "HERE is something", when we are showing something.

We must use есть to say that something exists.

February 6, 2016

_Maria_B._

BTW it's здесь, not сдесь. But thanks for the explanation! It cleared up a lot of stuff.

April 19, 2016

dgalster

English speakers familiar with older language like the King James Bible should think of вот as being similar to "lo," or "behold." "Вот" is how these expressions are translated in the Russian Bible, and I think it is easier to understand that way. For example, John 1:36b, "Behold, the Lamb of God!" "Вот Агнец Божий." Note this is not translated into English as "Here is the Lamb of God," and although that might not be a terrible translation, it seems to lack the emphasis. Some newer versions say, "Look, the Lamb of God."

December 15, 2017

lesliedawne

Why does this sentence need есть when it is omitted most of the time in countless other exercises. We would say "школа здесь" to say "there is a school here" - but here, in asking the question, all of a sudden the "есть"is required... ?

May 22, 2018

Lingwat

"Школа здесь" would be an answer to "Где школа?" In this case, the school is known and the unknown part is it's location.

"Здесь есть школа" would be an answer to "Что здесь?" We know about the place but we want to know what exists there.

It's a subtle difference but it comes down to what information is already known.

May 22, 2018

dgalster

No, the question is not merely "Is the school here?" but "is there a school here?" that is, "Does a school exist here?" or "Do we have a school here?" It is the having or existing part that requires "есть". (Coming from an English grammar perspective.)

May 22, 2018

Fandekasp

Can someone explain me why "как ты думаешь, есть школа здесь" is incorrect ?

December 28, 2015

Shady_arc

Questions about having do not usually start with есть. Actually, Russian general questions have the same word order as statements.

December 28, 2015

SeragHasouna

Me neither, l know there's obviously no use of "to eat" here, but previously untill this point I was dealing with whatever Russian verb conjugation I encounter (usually with memrise) as a special form to be only memorised without knowing any specific rule.

For example, with sentences like ((я ем)), ((Он ест)), ((Они едят)), & есть was introduced before as to eat .. this is what made me confused.

January 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Как ты думаешь, школа здесь есть? was accepted 6 June 2018. Does the word-order make any difference ?

June 7, 2018

BurinBruno

Why is "как" used instead of "что" here?

September 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Use "как ты думаешь" to ask for a yes/no opinion. Use "что ты думаешь о " + Prepositional if you want to hear out a lengthy talk on the subject.

September 7, 2016

BurinBruno

Ok, thanks!

September 7, 2016

SeragHasouna

Why not using быть instead?

I think I get confused with есть as it's often translated to the verb to eat .

January 15, 2017

Shady_arc

есть IS the form of быть — in fact, the only surviving form (суть also gets used now and then, half of the time incorrectly).

I cannot see how one would use "to eat" here.

January 15, 2017

SeragHasouna

Thanks a lot Mr. Shady, After some searching I've come to understand that здесь (in this sentence) is considered a proverb describing the sentence ((есть школа)), школа is the subject and есть is its proper "быть imperfective" form, and ((здесь есть школа)) is considered a simple independent sentence.

Although I'm not totally sure of this conclusion, that's because considering ((есть школа)) as a sentence comes simply from a similar Arabic validity to place the verb before the subject and vice versa without making any change to the meaning, e.g. ((توجد المدرسة)) -this sentence is a word to word translation for ((есть школа))- compared to ((المدرسة توجد)) -which is literally translated to ((школа есть))-. And also that's because I'm not a big fan of word to word translation.

January 15, 2017

dgalster

есть~has, ест=to eat. mostly. OK edited because there is a form of "eat" that is есть.

December 15, 2017

yasmine_y

"Есть" is "to eat", "он/она ест" is "he/she eats"; у...есть is part of the expression that means "to have".

March 18, 2018

curtkobain

Is думает used when referring to a singular noun and думаете to plural?

June 9, 2018

Lingwat

The phrase is really "как вы думаете" so "думаете" refers to the second-person plural "вы". (Yes technically in formal speech when you use вы you're referring to someone in plural like "you all" rather than singular. That's how it works.) If it was an informal exchange you'd say "как ты думаешь". If you used "думает" you'd be referring to a third-person singular like "он" or "она". For third person plural (они) it's "думают". It's not as simple as just "plural or singular" unfortunately.

June 12, 2018

Pato_Tonto

why does there have to be a "есть"?

July 25, 2018

dgalster

You can think of it as "exists" in this context. "Does a school exist here?" That's what we mean in English when we say, "Is there a school here?" Being a German speaker also, I tend to think of it as "gives," like "Does it give a school here?" (Gibt es eine schule da?)

July 25, 2018

HersheyNan

Would "Do you think there is a school here?" be an acceptable translation?

April 1, 2016

dgalster

Not really, there is a difference in meaning between that and "What do you think, is there a school here?" It's subtle, I suppose, but not quite the same. Both languages seem to convey this distinction.

June 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.