"Give me, please, a dress."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, сукню.

December 1, 2015

3 Comments


GeneM.

I'm not getting the case being used here. Why сукню?

December 1, 2015

jmango2

Сукню is the accusative singular of сукня. It's in the accusative because it's the direct object of дати. With verbs like buy or give, the object being given (or bought) is in the accusative. The recipients the objects are given to (or bought for) on the other hand, go in the dative (indirect object) case.

December 2, 2015

GeneM.

Thank you so much!

December 2, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.