"Give me, please, a dress."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, сукню.

3 years ago

3 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

I'm not getting the case being used here. Why сукню?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

Сукню is the accusative singular of сукня. It's in the accusative because it's the direct object of дати. With verbs like buy or give, the object being given (or bought) is in the accusative. The recipients the objects are given to (or bought for) on the other hand, go in the dative (indirect object) case.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you so much!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.