1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le monde est en crise, on le…

"Le monde est en crise, on le sait."

Translation:The world undergoes a crisis, people know it.

January 9, 2013

22 Comments


Serxwebun

Your proposed solutions all have errors in them. This is pretty close to exact: "The world is in crisis, this we know"


kanielc

I like: "The world is in crisis, we know it". I agree with you that the official answer doesn't really seem to come from the French.


northernguy

I took the sentence to be a response to somebody's rant...Allright, allright, the world is in crisis, we know it. ...Now what?

I guess Duo's take is more like a summary in the historical present.

The first world war starts

Millions are killed

The world undergoes a crisis, people know it.

Literature and art are changed forever.

Duo places a problematic sentence in front of students

The Green Owl swoops.

Things are back to normal.


LouThompson

Thanks for attempting to "de-politicize" this one. Far-left is so pervasive.


thethirdcoast

I like your answer as well, it is a better English translation of the French phrase.


lemmingofdestiny

Strictly speaking, "this" would require a demonstrative pronoun, e.g. on sait cela, but this isn't a terribly common turn of phrase in French.


lpacker

It's bad English, a run-on sentence. It should at least have a semi-colon in there. "The world is in crisis; we know it." So, would the French really say it as Duolingo has it or would it be more like: "le monde est en crise, qu'on sait." ?


maverickpl

Although no one has answered my question, I have since seen a lot of sentences like this. It's very likely a perfectly valid sentence in French. But as you stated, it cannot be written in English with a comma, because that would be a comma splice.


lemmingofdestiny

It is indeed a valid use of punctuation in French (but I agree they should translate it with a semicolon).


zk89

"The world is in crises, it is known." How is this wrong?


OlderThanRome

I tried the same (with "in a crisis"). What a shame Game of Thrones hasn't conquered the English dictionaries yet :P


saunarie

The world is in crisis so they say


tachyonashley123

What has this to do with transport?


collofthenorth

maybe someone was trying to make up a sentence with the word "world" in it and this is the first thought that came to their mind


pattymac60

Why "undergoes" instead of "is." Is the French phase "est en <noun> commonly translated this way?


nzchicago

My guess is that the closest English would be "The world is in crisis, as we know."


maverickpl

How would one know to use a comma here instead of a period if this were spoken? The pause by the computer voice made me think that a period should be used. Furthermore, this is a comma splice in English and a period must be used. But I see commas used in French like this all the time.


supermollusc

la traduction n'est pas l'Anglais


davehall9

"the world is in crisis" makes more sense and Google agrees


Larry_Porter

You have to use the present progressive in English to make it clear that an event is occurring at this point in time: "The world is undergoing a crisis [now, at present]."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.