1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я забыл эту дорогу."

"Я забыл эту дорогу."

Translation:I forgot this road.

December 1, 2015

10 Comments


bhankerson

Is "I forgot this way" not acceptable?


Tina_in_Bristol

Apparently not. The hints only give "road", too. Perhaps "road" is slightly more likely, but I don't see why you can't forget a way (as in "route") just as much as a road. I've reported it.


fFZYhF

If that's the meaning of this phrase, then "I forgot this road" is an inappropriate translation. It doesn't mean the same thing in English, at all.


guido506552

How can you forget THIS road ? What do you mean ? I may forget the road to somewhere, or the road's name. This sentence is very obscure to me.


Chris299545

I guess it means: "Oh, thanks for reminding me to take this shortcut. I used to use this a few years ago. But then I forgot it. Now we're on the road, and I'm thanking you for reminding me" => "I forgot this road." [but now I remember it]


Arnasio

Super general sentence, I can see myself using it every day :-)


peterviuz

Can't you say "I had forgotten this road"? It seems more natural than "I forgot". "I have forgotten this road" just seems wrong, as it would be like "I don't know this road exists"!


KevinDomin995705

Why is "I have forgotten that road" marked incorrect?


milliemontenegro

Can someone explain this? Still marked wrong (14/2/2021)


ferret956209

Why 'path' is refused to translate дорогу ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.