"Какого рода слово «кровать»?"

Translation:What is the gender of the word "bed"?

December 1, 2015

148 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alberto.morillas

"What gender is the word bed" marked as wrong. Just because of the missing «»


GTFuza

I entered "What gender is the word bed?" and it was rejected. Feb. 2020.


amaybury

Accepted, May 2021


K1qv1

"what gender is the word "the bed"" is marked wrong to me


zirkul
Mod

As it should. You should never use an article when you have already defined "bed" as a word. I.e. the word is "bed", not "the bed".


Colin107047

Maybe, your translation would fit: Что род слова " кровать"? A "formal" English equivalent of the Russian would be: "Of what gender is the word "bed"? Compare " Who is this for?" With "For whom is this?"


ricojes

your phrasing makes it sound like the word "bed" is itself a gender, alongside male and female. a clearer answer would be "Of what gender is the word bed".

here's another example used earlier in this course:

какого цвета эта сумка - Of what color is this bag. (duo accepts this)

какой цвет эта сумка - What color is this bag. (duo rejects this)

While the second sentence in English is commonly used to ask about the color OF the bag, the bag itself is not a color.


QubiH

As of 24 feb 2020, still not accepted. And even worse, it can be rejected just because you used quotes likes these: " For God's sake, Duolingo please get rational.


SunnyOkapi

It wouldn't let me when it was the "click on the words" type so that's another issue entirely. Reporting


geneven

This was now accepted without the marks around кровать


Lynxroh

For me it was marked wrong... (Ian 2020)


Bartleby

It’s worse: you have to write the right KIND of quotation marks, and since I can’t do that on my iPhone keyboards, I can’t answer the question at all... (I can write “bed” and «bed», but not the straight ones that’s required when translating from Russian into English.)


Maxos_parmensis

That is definitely wrong. In this case, omitting the quotes makes no sense at all. You're mentioning the word, not using it.


MetroWestJP

DuoLingo is blind to punctuation in every case but this one. To require it here and nowhere else is illogical.


zirkul
Mod

Actually, Duolingo is blind to punctuation marks like full stops and commas but e.g. not to apostrophes -- and for a good reason: it's ≠ its and girls' ≠ girls.
So, given that, I do not know how it handles the quotation marks.


[deactivated user]

    I never add the apostrophes and never noticed that


SybilleDav

    Exactly my way of looking at it. However ... I’m happy to just let it go ... as we can see the intent. Some people are desperate to get their knickers in a knot just to prove a point of great inconsequence.


denietor

    Not that blind, though...it didn't accept Какого рода слово "кровать"


zirkul
    Mod

    ???
    The exercise we are discussing here asks you to translate from Russian to English. And as far as I can tell, English→Russian has been long disabled for this exercise. So, naturally 'Какого рода слово "кровать"' should not be accepted as a valid English translation.


denietor

    Well, sorry to interfere with your discussion then...but in my case, it asked me to "type what I heard" and what I heard was that - in Russian, not English - and it wouldn't accept it without the quotation marks it likes - which are not configured on my keyboard either. Not my fault that they sent me here to discuss it.


zirkul
    Mod

    @ DanielNiet910846

    My bad, I did not think about it. In any case, I have tried adding additional Russian translations, but given that that part of the exercise is disabled (for reasons unknown to me), I am not certain it will have any effect. Normally Duo ignores punctuation anyway, but apostrophes and quotation marks might be an exception.


JesperBrun1

    It would seem that the user has been asked to transcribe rather than translate. The error message when entering Russian instead of desired English is quite clear. It would be nice of you to give the users that you are trying to help the benefit of the doubt :-)


Miami_14

    how do I know when to use что, кокого, какая, etc?


JDR53d

    Could this be translated literally as, "the word <> is of which gender?" I am trying to make sense of какого рода слово. Thanks.


shauntdrobeck

    why can't какого be "which"?


Ixoyzzz

    I put the same thing. Maybe report it?


ouryuu

    So... which one is it?


    [deactivated user]

      The word крова́ть is feminine. Сло́во «крова́ть» же́нского ро́да.


alkajugl

      A word like "bed" has no gender in English. I chose to transliterate the Russian word into English letters, but to retain the Rusian word. Nobody would ask the gender of "bed", but an English speaker might ask the gender of "krovat'". However, this was marked wrong.


franistart

      Some sentences you just have to let go. "the real ducks live in houses" is one of them. Consider the grammar you're learning before complaining about the sentence.


sple00

      What gender is the word «кровать»? I would make much more sense, but is marked wrong.


franistart

      When you are talking in Russian and you come across a word you don't know the gender of, it's nice to know how to ask. That's all this sentence is for.


Maxos_parmensis

      Franistart, you're not getting it. The point is that the word "кровать" is mentioned, not used, in the sentence, so it should not be replaced with a different word. We want to know what the gender of the word "кровать" is.


mila_semyonova

      No, Maxos, I don’t think you’re getting it. This language course is not about answering the questions in each lesson, it’s about translating them. Its purpose is to teach you how to express ideas in another language. The lesson doesn’t care whether you know the answer to the question, it wants to know whether you understand what it is asking.


GaborBihary

      You are completely wrong. DL never expects any character except the letters. The above translation is rejected NOT because of it but for the Russian word instead of the English.

      Those who complain are absolutely right: given the purpose of this sentence in the course, any version using кровать should be accepeted.


mila_semyonova

      What's funny is, I always ask this question to my fiancé because he is from Russia and is fluent, which is what sparked my interest in learning the language to begin with. Now I know how to ask him in Russian! =)


rune-skelley

      why are the quote marks around bed required? other punctuation is always optional


      [deactivated user]

        It's a Duolingo bug.


Mipamar

        How I continue it?


JesperBrun1

        Any quotation mark seems to be accepted


Mipamar

        There is not the question in the web site. I can finish this lesson.


Maxos_parmensis

        In this case omitting the quotes makes no sense at all. You're mentioning the word "bed", not using it.


UgurDaltaban

        Why genitive question какого рода? I see this structure in too many places


mila_semyonova

        It’s basically like saying “of which gender”, which would require genitive. In English we can saying it either way, if anything adding the word “of” can make it sound a little more bookish.


Ghaek

        I was wondering the same, but then I noticed in my native language (Spanish) we also do that kind of question with the equivalent of the genitive case. Why? Sadly I do not know. Let's see if someone clarifies this.


guido506552

        A pertinent question, at last !!!!


Colin107047

        Formal English equivalent of the Russian would be: "Of what gender is the word "bed"?


Alexroseajr

        I put

        Which gender is the word "кровать"

        I feel like this is actually the most reasonable translation, because word gender doesn't exist in English. The only situation in which you'd be asking this, if if you were trying to find out, "what is the gender of the word 'кровать' in russian?"

        Like, in this context you're practically using a proper noun, you're quoting a specific thing, it's even in quote marks, so it feels weird to translate it as "bed" when that sentence then makes no sense.

        I also take Pimsleur's russian audio course, and in examples where it says like "как сказать 'магазин' по англиски", you are expected to translate this as, "How do you say 'магазин' in English?"


brianl

        Yep, this is the only reasonable translation... but sadly sometimes the reasonable translation is not the one the Owl wants :(


guido506552

        If words gender doesn't exist, how do English define personal pronouns : he (masc.), she (fem.), it (neuter ) ?


stanmann

        The instructions were to “write this in English.” Since inanimate nouns in English have no gender, I thought the only reasonable interpretation of what was wanted was “What is the gender of the word “кровать”. Our proctors disagreed and I, not so humbly, disagreed with them and reported it.


thejote

        Even though we're translating into English, obviously the Russian word "кровать" is what the sentence is about, not the English word "bed". Looks like I'm not the only one complaining about being marked wrong for keeping the word in quotes in Russian. This isn't a judgment call, it's just wrong.


SybilleDav

        Stupid stupid stupid! When will DL get this right? Inanimate nouns in English don’t have genders! I don’t want to let this go any more. The question is about the RUSSIAN word <кровать>, and NOT the English word ´bed‘!


edyapd

        Как говорится найди три отличия:

        What is the gender of the word «bed»?

        What is the gender of the word "bed"?

        Вот только первое почему-то отметили как неправильное.


Pomyalov

        как пройти дальше? Программа не "видит" правильного варианта


jlinsitges

        A good way to go around the punctuation problem is to copy and paste the correct solution! :)


SybilleDav

        Excellent tip jeanlucherin. You deserve a zillion lingots. Enabled me to complete this unit. You should go straight to heaven.


smarthands

        What's the gender of the word bed and it didn't accept that. Any end to Russian moronity


servolock

        The accent is different for "рода" in the sentence vs. the individual word. Is this because of the TTS?


        [deactivated user]

          It's a TTS bug: it should be ро́да.

          Ро́да is a genitive singular of the word род.

          Рода́ is a nominative plural of the word род when it's used in military context: e.g. ро́ды во́йск 'arms of service'. However, in peaceful contexts plural is ро́ды: ро́ды существи́тельных 'genders of nouns'.

          Since the stress is not marked, TTS choose the wrong variant when it read a word without a context.


ByronneKam

          Can we say Что за род слово кровать? Does have the same meaning or the sentence i made was fragmented?


          [deactivated user]

            «Что за род» is Nominative, and «слово» is Nominative too, they're not corrected grammatically and this sounds bad.

            But if you use «Что за род у слова кровать?», it works well.

            (The original translation, «какого рода слова кровать?», puts «какого рода» in genitive to connect it with «слово кровать». For some reason using genitive with «что за», «Что за рода слово кровать», doesn't sound too natural, although not outright wrong.)


ByronneKam

            So gentive is needed in что за form, but the gentive is on the object, with the help of adding 《у》to connect the object, is it like that? Or actually can you give some information on how to use the что за form :)


            [deactivated user]

              You either use genitive to show that «род» is the quality the «слово», or you can use «у» to show that «род» belongs to the word:

              • Какого рода слово кровать? '(Of) what gender is the word кровать?'
              • Какой род у слова кровать? 'What gender does the word кровать have?'
              • Что за рода слово кровать? '(Of) what gender is the word кровать?' (less natural than other options, probably because что за is not often used with genitive)
              • Что за род у слова кровать? 'What gender does the word кровать have?'

Hrdc2

              В третьем предложении какая-то ошибка, подкорректируйте.


              [deactivated user]

                Нет тут ошибки, так говорят. Вот, например, нагуглилось:

                А то, что звучит оно хуже, написано в комментарии: «less natural than other options, probably because что за is not often used with genitive».


AndrBallon

                Большое спасибо за помощь !


AeroStorm

                Duolingo doesn't accept my answer even when I write it exactly as seen. Please look into this: https://image.ibb.co/ifY9nF/duolingo.png (screenshot for proof)


MaxChase

                For bonus stubbornness, the "report" button randomly breaks for me, so I couldn't tell them through the form that they messed it up.


MAfrica1

                Just the same to me... Then the second time I wrote Какого рода слово "кровать", and Duo says: You have typos in your answer: Какого рода слово «кровать»? , but it accepted the answer.


LeaBlackstar

                "What gender is the word bed?" Wrong! Because it has to be "What is the gender of the word bed?"


SharonGBro

                Same problem. I reported it, too. 12/1/2019. "What gender is the word bed?" is a very natural question in English.


ricojes

                that's because the first example is trying to frame the word "bed" as its own gender, whereas the second is asking which gender the word "bed" is considered to belong.


JesperBrun1

                Report it next time. Besides, I guess that it is actually wrong because the quotationmarks on 'bed' are required in this exercise (in contrast to almost all other Duo exercises)


LewPiercey

                Other Duolingo languages don't seem to have these problems.


SybilleDav

                Everyone take note of jeanlucherin’s post! A techno-fix allowing you to get past this big hiccup! Just copy the right answer and at next opportunity PASTE into the space. This seems to provide the ONLY acceptable answer and will register as correct, allowing you to complete the unit.


Randonneur3

                'what gender is the word bed?' - reported


Kirsten54022

                still rejected - I've also reported it.


bleedingorange

                "Of which gender is the word bed" was marked wrong. This structure seems strange to me too, but is it really wrong?


                [deactivated user]

                  Native speakers don't talk that way, so yes, it is wrong.


jitaix

                  I disagree. The app should not intentionally mark a relatively less common phrase wrong, if it's grammatically correct.


jitaix

                  Why is "What gender is the word 'bed'" marked incorrect?


Hall_of_English

                  Хороший вопрос, на самом деле.


motexity

                  Why какого and not какоя?


YungOligarch

                  Is рода always feminine? For example if I am asking "what gender is the word "city"?" Would I write род in that sentence?


F4yY9kZj

                  'род'--masculine, nominative case; 'рода'--still masculine, but genitive case.


Lilalino

                  "what gender does the word bed have?" This sentence is wrong because the inverted commas ("bed") are missing. Are you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ serious?


Elbows94

                  Женский род))


turtelian

                  what is the gender of the word bed ?

                  good job duolingo :D


tilpo

                  I used "what's" instead if "what is" and it got marked wrong.


jlinsitges

                  In the hearing/transcription version of this sentence, the only correct answer is without quotation marks! ;)


Friedenstaube

                  Mobile programs shouldn't require exact interpunction with words in parenthesis


RogerRivero0

                  I gave the exact same answer and was marked wrong.


Tyler476383

                  I have been omitting punctuation marks for months, and only now does it matter. How annoying.


SashaTB

                  Why genitive?


mila_semyonova

                  Think of it as translating to "of what gender is the word..."


Daryosh_Vatan

                  I didn't get, what is wrong on my answer?!


JesperBrun1

                  Probably because the quotationmarks are required (which is absurd, as such usually are not required)


JulieR208747

                  Have typed answer exactly as in correct version but will not accept it


SybilleDav

                  DL has 5 times disallowed the correct word perfect answer for this item. So I am not able to complete this unit. Have to fail this and dump the whole unit and do something else.


KH40bu

                  This whole thing is an argument over which twin makes the bed


dun867176

                  today the quotation marks " weren't accepted.


AndrBallon

                  why is written слово instead of словв ? Thanks in advance.


PauletteSm

                  I used English quotation marks and it was counted wrong.


PauletteSm

                  My keyboard does not have Russian quotation marks so I guess I will have to give up on Russian. I can't get past this exercise and I was almost through with the course.


Alex.hypia

                  For me, this question sounds 'the word of the gender'! E.g. the mother of the boy мать мальчика


Patrick159815

                  This is actually a really useful sentence for when you're discussing new words with Russian partners.


Guenter212784

                  I translated the English sentence as Какого рода слово "кровать", this is IDENTICAL with Duolingo´s translation, so why is it not accepted???


Paul440929

                  I really think English quotation marks " " should be accepted. I literally cannot type Russian quotation marks on my computer, even when I switch to a Russian keyboard layout. Moreover the English quotation marks seem to be freely used by native Russian speakers. Here's an article on pravda.ru that has them in the title: https://www.pravda.ru/world/1513029-war_erevan_baku/


Colin107047

                  My answer was marked wrong either because I put the quotation marks around "кровать" as in the given correct answer or because I left off the question mark


James207297

                  Why is it какого рода слово, and not какой род слова?


XDonov22

                  Is «Как род слова кровать?» incorrect?


amy905289

                  I wrote Какого рода слово "кровать" and it was marked wrong. What's up with this?!


F4yY9kZj

                  My answer, 'Какого рода слово "кровать"?', was rejected.


VeskoZhilov

                  Какого рода слова "кровать"?

                  So now this got rejected - obviously because of the quotation marks. I dared to type quotation marks, you see. This thing though:

                  какого рода слова кровать

                  passes flawlessly [slow clap]


ricojes

                  "What gender is the word 'bed' of" is not accepted? is ending on a preposition not allowed?


ac2020

                  That's right. It's just not English.


geneven

                  One grammarian quipped something like: "Ending a sentence with a preposition is something with which I will not put." In other words, many people follow such mindless rules unaware of the language butchery they are committing.


zirkul
                  Mod

                  "Ending a sentence with a preposition is something with which I will not put."

                  ...up with which I will not put.

                  In any case, the actual apocryphal sentence is (possibly mis-) attributed to Churchill: http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/001702.html


ricojes

                  what gender is the word 'bed' of? i'm guessing i cannot end on a preposition?


Cagatay0404

                  As far as I remember пол means Sex, so what is the difference between род and пол?


VeskoZhilov

                  Род means gender - which is the weird concept that a word can be masculine or feminine. The "masculinity" or "femininity" of the word changes almost all other words that are used in combination with it (adjectives, possession, etc.). The ultimate result of this weird system (which you can find in languages like Russian, French, and my native language too) is that it is difficult to hide your sex when you're talking about yourself. The price you pay for this language "feature" though is that all nouns have masculine or feminine form that is completely illogical and you have to memorize it. Just to illustrate how illogical it is, In Russian "bed" is feminine, in French "bed" is masculine, and in my own language "bed" is in the neuter/child form of the word. You just have to accept and memorize it.


CarolMoses

                  Still not ok to use " instead of 《?


ricojes

                  is it possible to answer "Of what gender is the word bed"?


F4yY9kZj

                  I think that is all right, though it would be more usual to omit 'Of'--leaving it implicit, as it were. One might also ask: "The word 'bed' is of what gender?" Or, better yet: "What is the gender of the word 'bed'?" Between 'bed' and 'gender', one will be nominative and the other genitive; it seems that in Russian 'gender' gets put in the genitive, while in English I think it would be more common to put 'bed' in the genitive (with 'of', that is).


Greca117037

                  Why is it Accusative (какого рода) and not Nominative (какой род)?


zorritas1

                  Why kakogo? What part of this sentence is masc?


VeskoZhilov

                  Какого рода = "of which gender". Because of "of" (the preposition is just implied in Russian, but it's there) you end up in genitive case which transforms words in this way. The original word is "род" which is masculine, but genitive turns it into "рода". "Кровать" is feminine.


zirkul
                  Mod

                  "of" (the preposition is just implied in Russian, but it's there)

                  I am not sure what you mean: using cases allows you to avoid prepositions, explicit or implicit. I would say it is implied in the English sentence but In Russian it is simply replaced by the appropriate (genitive) case.


VeskoZhilov

                  Yes, I meant that what is genitive case in Russian here is expressed with the "of" preposition in English.


FernandaPetean

                  What does 《》 means?


FernandaPetean

                  What does 《》 means??


VeskoZhilov

                  These are Russian quotation marks. Equivalent of " and " or „ and “.


el1960

                  I don't understand why какого рода and not какой род слова кровать


zirkul
                  Mod

                  "Какой род у слова кровать" would be both OK and a more literal translation of the English construction except it would sound somewhat less natural in Russian.
                  Meantime "какого рода слово кровать" literally means "Of which gender is the word ..." Having lost its cases, English could formulate this question in an illogical manner: What gender is the word "bed". What I mean by illogical is that gender is not the word but "is" in the question seemingly equates them. "Of which gender..." would be far more meaningful, and that's what the Russian question actually asks.


Alias742

                  Why "Какого"?


Alias742

                  Oh ok, but what incites Genitive in this sentence?


mila_semyonova

                  You should read the comments. ;)


F4yY9kZj

                  This is ridiculous--one should not translate the word in quotation marks!


tjpWPR

                  What gender does the bed identify itself as hahaha

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.