"Какого рода слово «кровать»?"

Translation:What is the gender of the word "bed"?

December 1, 2015

69 Comments


alberto.morillas

"What gender is the word bed" marked as wrong. Just because of the missing «»

December 19, 2016

SunnyOkapi

It wouldn't let me when it was the "click on the words" type so that's another issue entirely. Reporting

May 25, 2019

geneven

This was now accepted without the marks around кровать

June 5, 2019

Maxos_parmensis

That is definitely wrong. In this case, omitting the quotes makes no sense at all. You're mentioning the word, not using it.

August 2, 2017

MetroWestJP

DuoLingo is blind to punctuation in every case but this one. To require it here and nowhere else is illogical.

January 19, 2019

SybilleDav

Exactly my way of looking at it. However ... I’m happy to just let it go ... as we can see the intent. Some people are desperate to get their knickers in a knot just to prove a point of great inconsequence.

May 28, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Actually, Duolingo is blind to punctuation marks like full stops and commas but e.g. not to apostrophes -- and for a good reason: it's ≠ its and girls' ≠ girls.
So, given that, I do not know how it handles the quotation marks.

June 5, 2019

rune-skelley

why are the quote marks around bed required? other punctuation is always optional

February 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's a Duolingo bug.

    February 7, 2017

Mipamar

    How I continue it?

    May 15, 2017

JesperBrun1

    Any quotation mark seems to be accepted

    January 30, 2019

Mipamar

    There is not the question in the web site. I can finish this lesson.

    May 15, 2017

Maxos_parmensis

    In this case omitting the quotes makes no sense at all. You're mentioning the word "bed", not using it.

    August 2, 2017

shauntdrobeck

    why can't какого be "which"?

    March 8, 2016

Ixoyzzz

    I put the same thing. Maybe report it?

    March 14, 2016

alkajugl

    A word like "bed" has no gender in English. I chose to transliterate the Russian word into English letters, but to retain the Rusian word. Nobody would ask the gender of "bed", but an English speaker might ask the gender of "krovat'". However, this was marked wrong.

    April 18, 2016

franistart

    Some sentences you just have to let go. "the real ducks live in houses" is one of them. Consider the grammar you're learning before complaining about the sentence.

    May 11, 2016

sple00

    What gender is the word «кровать»? I would make much more sense, but is marked wrong.

    May 18, 2016

franistart

    When you are talking in Russian and you come across a word you don't know the gender of, it's nice to know how to ask. That's all this sentence is for.

    May 18, 2016

chsemyonova

    What's funny is, I always ask this question to my fiancé because he is from Russia and is fluent, which is what sparked my interest in learning the language to begin with. Now I know how to ask him in Russian! =)

    June 22, 2017

Maxos_parmensis

    Franistart, you're not getting it. The point is that the word "кровать" is mentioned, not used, in the sentence, so it should not be replaced with a different word. We want to know what the gender of the word "кровать" is.

    August 2, 2017

GaborBihary

    You are completely wrong. DL never expects any character except the letters. The above translation is rejected NOT because of it but for the Russian word instead of the English.

    Those who complain are absolutely right: given the purpose of this sentence in the course, any version using кровать should be accepeted.

    November 5, 2018

chsemyonova

    No, Maxos, I don’t think you’re getting it. This language course is not about answering the questions in each lesson, it’s about translating them. Its purpose is to teach you how to express ideas in another language. The lesson doesn’t care whether you know the answer to the question, it wants to know whether you understand what it is asking.

    October 29, 2017

ouryuu

    So... which one is it?

    February 5, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      The word крова́ть is feminine. Сло́во «крова́ть» же́нского ро́да.

      February 5, 2017

edyapd

      Как говорится найди три отличия:

      What is the gender of the word «bed»?

      What is the gender of the word "bed"?

      Вот только первое почему-то отметили как неправильное.

      July 10, 2016

Pomyalov

      как пройти дальше? Программа не "видит" правильного варианта

      June 28, 2017

AeroStorm

      Duolingo doesn't accept my answer even when I write it exactly as seen. Please look into this: https://image.ibb.co/ifY9nF/duolingo.png (screenshot for proof)

      August 4, 2017

MAfrica1

      Just the same to me... Then the second time I wrote Какого рода слово "кровать", and Duo says: You have typos in your answer: Какого рода слово «кровать»? , but it accepted the answer.

      November 13, 2017

MaxChase

      For bonus stubbornness, the "report" button randomly breaks for me, so I couldn't tell them through the form that they messed it up.

      January 2, 2018

LewPiercey

      Other Duolingo languages don't seem to have these problems.

      June 8, 2019

servolock

      The accent is different for "рода" in the sentence vs. the individual word. Is this because of the TTS?

      December 1, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        It's a TTS bug: it should be ро́да.

        Ро́да is a genitive singular of the word род.

        Рода́ is a nominative plural of the word род when it's used in military context: e.g. ро́ды во́йск 'arms of service'. However, in peaceful contexts plural is ро́ды: ро́ды существи́тельных 'genders of nouns'.

        Since the stress is not marked, TTS choose the wrong variant when it read a word without a context.

        December 1, 2015

ByronneKam

        Can we say Что за род слово кровать? Does have the same meaning or the sentence i made was fragmented?

        April 28, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Что за род» is Nominative, and «слово» is Nominative too, they're not corrected grammatically and this sounds bad.

          But if you use «Что за род у слова кровать?», it works well.

          (The original translation, «какого рода слова кровать?», puts «какого рода» in genitive to connect it with «слово кровать». For some reason using genitive with «что за», «Что за рода слово кровать», doesn't sound too natural, although not outright wrong.)

          April 28, 2016

ByronneKam

          So gentive is needed in что за form, but the gentive is on the object, with the help of adding 《у》to connect the object, is it like that? Or actually can you give some information on how to use the что за form :)

          April 28, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            You either use genitive to show that «род» is the quality the «слово», or you can use «у» to show that «род» belongs to the word:

            • Какого рода слово кровать? '(Of) what gender is the word кровать?'
            • Какой род у слова кровать? 'What gender does the word кровать have?'
            • Что за рода слово кровать? '(Of) what gender is the word кровать?' (less natural than other options, probably because что за is not often used with genitive)
            • Что за род у слова кровать? 'What gender does the word кровать have?'
            April 28, 2016

Hrdc2

            В третьем предложении какая-то ошибка, подкорректируйте.

            June 1, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              Нет тут ошибки, так говорят. Вот, например, нагуглилось:

              А то, что звучит оно хуже, написано в комментарии: «less natural than other options, probably because что за is not often used with genitive».

              June 1, 2016

UgurDaltaban

              Why genitive question какого рода? I see this structure in too many places

              July 16, 2016

chsemyonova

              It’s basically like saying “of which gender”, which would require genitive. In English we can saying it either way, if anything adding the word “of” can make it sound a little more bookish.

              October 29, 2017

Ghaek

              I was wondering the same, but then I noticed in my native language (Spanish) we also do that kind of question with the equivalent of the genitive case. Why? Sadly I do not know. Let's see if someone clarifies this.

              May 24, 2017

Lilalino

              "what gender does the word bed have?" This sentence is wrong because the inverted commas ("bed") are missing. Are you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ serious?

              December 23, 2016

Elbows94

              Женский род))

              March 24, 2017

turtelian

              what is the gender of the word bed ?

              good job duolingo :D

              April 13, 2017

tilpo

              I used "what's" instead if "what is" and it got marked wrong.

              August 14, 2017

jlinsitges

              In the hearing/transcription version of this sentence, the only correct answer is without quotation marks! ;)

              August 23, 2017

Friedenstaube

              Mobile programs shouldn't require exact interpunction with words in parenthesis

              September 5, 2017

thejote

              Even though we're translating into English, obviously the Russian word "кровать" is what the sentence is about, not the English word "bed". Looks like I'm not the only one complaining about being marked wrong for keeping the word in quotes in Russian. This isn't a judgment call, it's just wrong.

              October 29, 2017

jlinsitges

              A good way to go around the punctuation problem is to copy and paste the correct solution! :)

              November 13, 2017

SybilleDav

              Excellent tip jeanlucherin. You deserve a zillion lingots. Enabled me to complete this unit. You should go straight to heaven.

              May 28, 2019

Alexroseajr

              I put

              Which gender is the word "кровать"

              I feel like this is actually the most reasonable translation, because word gender doesn't exist in English. The only situation in which you'd be asking this, if if you were trying to find out, "what is the gender of the word 'кровать' in russian?"

              Like, in this context you're practically using a proper noun, you're quoting a specific thing, it's even in quote marks, so it feels weird to translate it as "bed" when that sentence then makes no sense.

              I also take Pimsleur's russian audio course, and in examples where it says like "как сказать 'магазин' по англиски", you are expected to translate this as, "How do you say 'магазин' in English?"

              May 7, 2018

RogerRivero0

              I gave the exact same answer and was marked wrong.

              October 22, 2018

Tyler476383

              I have been omitting punctuation marks for months, and only now does it matter. How annoying.

              November 25, 2018

SashaTB

              Why genitive?

              January 7, 2019

chsemyonova

              Think of it as translating to "of what gender is the word..."

              January 8, 2019

JulieR208747

              Have typed answer exactly as in correct version but will not accept it

              March 20, 2019

LeaBlackstar

              "What gender is the word bed?" Wrong! Because it has to be "What is the gender of the word bed?"

              May 1, 2019

JesperBrun1

              Report it next time. Besides, I guess that it is actually wrong because the quotationmarks on 'bed' are required in this exercise (in contrast to almost all other Duo exercises)

              May 2, 2019

AlexSouza30706

              Why not 'какая ' ?

              May 11, 2019

chsemyonova

              Because «род» is a masculine word and requires the matching form. Here, the phrase «какой род» is in the genitive form to imply derivation: "of which gender," and therefore «какого рода».

              May 12, 2019

SybilleDav

              DL has 5 times disallowed the correct word perfect answer for this item. So I am not able to complete this unit. Have to fail this and dump the whole unit and do something else.

              May 28, 2019

SybilleDav

              Stupid stupid stupid! When will DL get this right? Inanimate nouns in English don’t have genders! I don’t want to let this go any more. The question is about the RUSSIAN word <кровать>, and NOT the English word ´bed‘!

              June 6, 2019

SybilleDav

              Everyone take note of jeanlucherin’s post! A techno-fix allowing you to get past this big hiccup! Just copy the right answer and at next opportunity PASTE into the space. This seems to provide the ONLY acceptable answer and will register as correct, allowing you to complete the unit.

              June 9, 2019

KH40bu

              This whole thing is an argument over which twin makes the bed

              July 9, 2019

Daryoush109936

              I didn't get, what is wrong on my answer?!

              March 17, 2019

JesperBrun1

              Probably because the quotationmarks are required (which is absurd, as such usually are not required)

              March 17, 2019

dusica144331

              I cant finish this lesson because this question

              June 28, 2017

toniab

              Why was my sentence marked as wrong? I put exactly those words.

              March 7, 2016
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.