1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz nadiren sütlü çay içeriz…

"Biz nadiren sütlü çay içeriz."

Translation:We rarely drink tea with milk.

December 1, 2015

9 Comments


joe018

doesn't this translate correctly or am i missing something?


Yomalyn

Biz = we
nadiren = rarely
sütlü = with milk
çay = tea
içeriz = we drink

If you're still studying Turkish, you can point out which part is confusing you and someone will help :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz nadiren sütlü çay içeriz." Translation: We rarely drink tea with milk.

&

"We seldom drink tea with milk."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Sayel.Abbadi

" We rarely drink milky tea " is also axcepted


martin91999

I find the word order with adverbs confusing. Even the fish = balıklar bile We rarely = biz nadiren. Why isn't it Nadiren biz?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello martin

"Biz nadiren sütlü çay içeriz." Translation: We rarely drink tea with milk.

I find the word order with adverbs confusing. Even the fish = balıklar bile We rarely = biz nadiren. Why isn't it Nadiren biz?

Rarely we drink tea with milk. I don't think this is wrong but I prefer, "we rarely" drink tea with milk.

If I said that adverbs usually go before the verbs they modify as a general rule in Turkish & English.

I'm going to revise the Turkish, "adverbs" lesson & adverbs even begin a sentence in this topic.

Thank you.


martin91999

Thank you very much.


MrHilmiNevzat

martin

Rica ederim!


RyuYan

According to what I've learned so far, adjectives and adverbs come right befor the expressions they modify.

Then "nadiren" doesn't modify "biz", but "sütlü çay içeriz". What is rarely done? It's "sütlü çay içeriz".

And the exact same rule applies to "sütlü", which modifies "çay", and they make a noun phrase "sütlü çay". And not "sütlü içeriz", "sütlü" here is an adverb.

This is what I've learned, but might be totally wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.