"The bread is good."

Translation:O pão é bom.

January 9, 2013

18 Comments


carolfsan

ok, I'm native so let me answer that. the verb 'to be' is usually translated as 'ser/estar'. 'ser' (this tense it turns to 'é') is for something lasting. as your name. then 'my name is' becomes 'meu nome É'. and the 'estar' (here turns 'está') is for some that's happening right now. like 'i'm happy'. so you can ask: you're a happy person or you're happy right now? in portuguese we don't have this doubt. . so, in this case (the bread is good), we usualy say 'o pão ESTÁ bom'. cuz the bread is good right now. if you say that 'o pão é bom' you're sayng that any bread in any time is good. and, just between us, it's not the case.

January 13, 2013

falaque

thanks, that makes a lot of sense

April 19, 2013

run8ad

Furthermore, I guess it's like saying in English... "Bread is good" (Which would sound strange) whereas we would want to say "This bread is good"

January 5, 2015

potterpalmer

helpful

February 21, 2014

Ker

You can say "O pão está bom", but it has a different meaning. Using "está" expresses the idea that the bread is good now, in this moment. If you say that the bread "é bom" it means the bread is usually good.

January 10, 2013

ri1894

when to use boa and bom ?

July 9, 2013

Aj05

I read in previous comments that: boa= femenine bom=masculine

August 6, 2013

LouHls

It follows the gender: Ele é um bom menino. - He's a good boy. / Ela é uma boa menina. - She's a good girl.

August 25, 2013

Jayway223

Bom is an adjetive used to describe masculine nouns and boa is an adjetive used to describe feminine nouns.

November 29, 2014

FoghornJLeghorn

So bread is a man

December 14, 2014

LaNitaMoss

Confused.... What is the difference between "bem" and "boa"? And when is it appropriate to use? I put o pão é bem and got it wrong?

July 8, 2017

Paulenrique

Bem = well (adverb)

Boa = good (adjective for feminine nouns)

July 8, 2017

thebigD975

Why is it "bom" not "boa" its not masculine or feminen

January 7, 2015

Chimenilins

Because in Portuguese Pão is a substantive masculine.

February 22, 2015

iwbtg231

How come I got it right by typing "O pan e bom"?

September 10, 2015

Meghan3011

what SERIOUSLY that happened to you u are soooo lucky dude

June 18, 2016

Ruby2906

When to use 'bom' and 'boa' i know that 'bom' is used for man/boy 'boa' used for woman/girl but when do you use 'boa' and 'bom' for bread/food??

May 22, 2017

Paulenrique

The same way:

Pão = masculine, so use "bom"

Comida = feminine, so use "boa"

May 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.