1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The teacher reads stories, w…

"The teacher reads stories, written by his friend."

Translation:Учитель читает рассказы, написанные его другом.

December 1, 2015

18 Comments


fosajy

Could you also say "своим другом" here? I don't really understand when свой is appropriate.

December 1, 2015

2E3S

Perhaps, you could say that, although when a possessive reflexive pronoun gets to another clause, it sounds awkward as too independent. I've never heard of such a rule though. "Учитель читает рассказы своего друга" would be completely fine.

Свой means that the subject of action possesses the object. It's commonly used to avoid an ambiguity with possession, like: "Here are Tom and Jim. Tom is talking to his wife." Whose wife is Tom talking to, Tom's or Jim's? We can't know. But in Russian we can using "свой": Вот Том и Джим. Том говорит со своей женой. - жена Тома, Tom's wife. Sometimes "свой" doesn't resolve an ambiguity but adds it, then other possessive pronouns should be used: "Я нашел брата в своём доме" - we don't know whether the house is his or mine, use его (his) or моём (my). But in colloquial speech such mistakes are more than common among natives.

When it's clear who possesses the object, those pronouns are interchangeable, although the personal possessive pronouns emphasize the possession: "Я люблю мою жену" vs "Я люблю свою жену".

December 2, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

No, you can't really say that. It will sound like stories have a friend who wrote them, which is nonsense.

April 13, 2016

AndroidKanada

Ok. What we've learned so far is that свой refers back to the subject of the sentence. But here two native speakers say it would refer to the object of the main clause (which is the implicit subject of the subordinate clause), so it seems more complicated than that. Would it be fair to say "Don't use свой across clauses"? But I've seen some examples here where it was...

June 22, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

For “his” to be translated as some form of «свой» the noun it modifies (in the given sentence it is “friend”) has to be an object of the verb or preposition linked with the subject of the main clause. In the given sentence, “his friend” is NOT an object of “reads”, hence the appropriate translation is «его другом» rather than «своим другом».

June 23, 2019

AndroidKanada

How do you mean, "linked"? Can you give an example or two where свой is correctly used in a subordinate clause?

June 23, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

When I said “linked”, speaking of the verb, I meant the predicate of the subject, e.g. Учитель читал свои рассказы (читал is the predicate of учитель). Speaking of a preposional phrase, it can be any preposition+possessive adjective+noun phrase modifying another noun: женщина со своим сыном. That other noun, however, has to be the subject, other wise the use of свой will be wrong: я видел женщину с её сыном = I saw the woman with her son, я видел женщину со своим сыном = I saw the woman with my son. An example of using свой in a subordinate clause: «Я видел дом, который он построил своими руками».

June 24, 2019

polygab

Why другом? What case is that?

January 26, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Instrumental. It is always used in passive constructions

January 26, 2017

BogdanResh

"Рассказы" нельзя заменить словом "Истории"?

September 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Истории обычно рассказывают. Записанные истории принято называть рассказами (хотя бывают и устные рассказы).

September 2, 2017

BogdanResh

Спасибо за ответ! Забавное открытие для меня. Но мне, как носителю языка, слух не режет. И кажется абсолютно приемлемым. Ведь истории можно и читать, и писать и рассказывать.

September 2, 2017

juandenil

'преподаватель' ?

December 9, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Преподаватель is mostly used to refer to a university lecturer/professor unless you specifically say "школьный преподаватель" - a phrase which only occurs in official documents. So the appropriate tramslation of the word "teacher" is "учитель" or "учительница".

December 10, 2017

rafa351715

I know this lesson is about passive, but could anyone tell me again difference between читать and прочитаь. What s the perfective imperfextive point here?

June 19, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Only imperfective verbs have present tense. Whenever you speak about a regular or repetitive action or unfinished action in progress or a current state, you need an imperfective verb. A future or passed action viewed as a one-time event —particularly, an action applied to a definite object — is described by a perfective verb.

June 19, 2019

Beltar

Истории should also be accepted.

September 19, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

A written short story is called рассказ. A written long story (over 50 pages) is called повесть. The word “stories” is translated as истории when it is used as the object of verbs such as слышать (hear), слушать (listen to) or рассказывать (tell), in other words, when it is verbal stories we are talking about. We can also say, «Он рассказал/поведал нам свою историю» (“He told us his story”) and «Он пишет историю своего города» (“He is writing the history of his city”). If anyone tells me stories and I write them down, they become истории, записанные мной, but if I am the author, истории become рассказы. So, no, for the translation of the given sentence истории should not be accepted.

September 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.