"The teacher reads stories, written by his friend."

Translation:Учитель читает рассказы, написанные его другом.

December 1, 2015

10 Comments


fosajy

Could you also say "своим другом" here? I don't really understand when свой is appropriate.

December 1, 2015

2E3S

Perhaps, you could say that, although when a possessive reflexive pronoun gets to another clause, it sounds awkward as too independent. I've never heard of such a rule though. "Учитель читает рассказы своего друга" would be completely fine.

Свой means that the subject of action possesses the object. It's commonly used to avoid an ambiguity with possession, like: "Here are Tom and Jim. Tom is talking to his wife." Whose wife is Tom talking to, Tom's or Jim's? We can't know. But in Russian we can using "свой": Вот Том и Джим. Том говорит со своей женой. - жена Тома, Tom's wife. Sometimes "свой" doesn't resolve an ambiguity but adds it, then other possessive pronouns should be used: "Я нашел брата в своём доме" - we don't know whether the house is his or mine, use его (his) or моём (my). But in colloquial speech such mistakes are more than common among natives.

When it's clear who possesses the object, those pronouns are interchangeable, although the personal possessive pronouns emphasize the possession: "Я люблю мою жену" vs "Я люблю свою жену".

December 2, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

No, you can't really say that. It will sound like stories have a friend who wrote them, which is nonsense.

April 13, 2016

polygab

Why другом? What case is that?

January 26, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Instrumental. It is always used in passive constructions

January 26, 2017

BogdanResh

"Рассказы" нельзя заменить словом "Истории"?

September 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Истории обычно рассказывают. Записанные истории принято называть рассказами (хотя бывают и устные рассказы).

September 2, 2017

BogdanResh

Спасибо за ответ! Забавное открытие для меня. Но мне, как носителю языка, слух не режет. И кажется абсолютно приемлемым. Ведь истории можно и читать, и писать и рассказывать.

September 2, 2017

juandenil

'преподаватель' ?

December 9, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Преподаватель is mostly used to refer to a university lecturer/professor unless you specifically say "школьный преподаватель" - a phrase which only occurs in official documents. So the appropriate tramslation of the word "teacher" is "учитель" or "учительница".

December 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.