1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have a sister."

"I have a sister."

Translation:У меня есть сестра.

December 1, 2015

43 Comments


MattAlex11

Can't the «есть» be omitted?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's a bit context dependent. When present, «есть» indicates the existence of something that may or may not be there. E.g., if your listeners are not yet aware whether or not you have any siblings, «есть» would be called for. You would omit it, however, if the topic of siblings is already being discussed and the goal is to simply state their gender (e.g., someone else has already mentioned having a brother).
In any case, both are grammatically correct, and you will never risk being misunderstood if you drop «есть».


medwuast

Looking at your last sentence... an answer omitting the 'есть' should then DEFINITELY be accepted. What's right is right, right?


Roman139697

Correct versions also: "У меня сестра." "У меня имеется сестра" "Я имею сестру."


sekondname

У меня имеется сестра is particularly interesting.


pilchia

I think it should, but I'm not sure


GiaSesshoumaru

What's the difference between У and Я, cause both mean I right? When is one supposed to be used and not the other?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

They are not even close. Я is indeed "I" (nominative). У is a preposition similar to English "by". What confuses you is that the most typical way of saying "I have X" in Russian is "У меня есть X", which grammatically corresponds to something like "X is by me". So "By me" is "у меня" (dative - as required by preposition "у").


GiaSesshoumaru

Okay, that helps a bit. Thanks. Have a lingot!


pilchia

I thought the same thing, no idea.


PeterSveterSK

У is something like "in", it is preposition in Russia. Although У меня means "I have", I would translate it like "sister is in my (family)"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"У" is closest to English "by" (as in "by my side"), not "in". And it is precisesly how it is used to indicate posession: "У меня есть X" literally means "X is by me/by my side", but of course we do not take that construction literally.


JoshEMartinezTho

Can we think of у as "belonging to" / "of", and then depending on if меня / тебя is used, is when we understand the information of who it is "belonging to" / "of" ? That's really how I made sense of it. Of course not forgetting its literally translation being "by" / "closely near to" or "by my side" as you said; which i like better so I'll use that phrase instead. I guess its best to disregard "closely near to" right?


sekondname

I studied Russian for eight years. I'm taking this placement test as I'm a bit rusty, not having spoken Russian for two years, though I certainly remember that "У меня сестра" works quite as well as "У меня есть сестра". ❤❤❤ duo?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

There is a subtle difference between the two. You should use "есть" when the existence of something is in question. E.g., if it's not known to the other party whether you have any siblings, "есть" is warranted. On the other hand, if it's expected that you have a sibling, and you simply state that it's a sister, not a brother, "есть" is not needed.


faluglio

Ok so, it's our job to guess which is meant. In other words, we have to know what context we have without there being context for us to know what context we have. We have to sometimes guess, get it wrong and then realize that you wanted the other kind of answer. Got it


zirkul
Mod
Plus

you wanted the other kind of answer

Are you addressing me? I merely explained the difference between the two, so perhaps a simple "thanks" would suffice?
If you feel your answer should be accepted - use the appropriate report option. I am not a contributor to this course, I did not come up with these examples and I cannot just add possible translations. And I most certainly do not want anything (including any kind of answers) from you. Please exercise your attitude elsewhere.


wByx6

У меня сестра - непонятно, что она делает . Можно сказать у меня спит сестра или у меня ест сестра. Надо уточнить, что она именно есть , чтобы вас понимали правильно


Jolokee

lesson is stuck on question, "I have a sister", for which my answer, "u menya est sestra" should be accepted.


LHMathies

I simply can't figure out how to input the soft sign with a US keyboard. Most of the other Cyrillic letters can be typed like in the official transliteration, but none of the usual apostrophes or accent marks work for the soft sign.

What does work is to put some random letter where the soft sign is, then it's accepted as a 'typo'. I usually use 'j'. But it would be more satisfying to get it really right.


medwuast

There's something a bit off with this task. First I entered 'u menja sestra' (which is very close to the suggested answer here, and as mentioned by other people here). However, Duolingo went off on a tangent... it of course said my answer is wrong, but it did NOT suggest that the 'est´' should be there. It said the right answer is 'Ja imeju sestru'! That's an entirely new construct to me, besides I couldn't possibly have known how those words are conjugated (they haven't appeared at all before this).

Could the developers please consider adding tiny bits of "pre-reading" or something? As it is now, many times it is 100% pure GUESSWORK to get the tasks right. In books, there are usually short sections explaining the aspects of the grammar that you can then logically use to actually think your way through the problem. Why not here?

If I had started Russian from scratch on Duolingo, I think would have hit the wall almost straight away... I've studied it elsewhere just a tiny bit and that helps SO MUCH. Too much in fact, that's why I feel like Duolingo needs improvement so much. It's more like a TEST of your abilities than a LEARNING tool (which is what it is supposed to be).


medwuast

If there are several correct answers, why is only one of them displayed on this page?

They should all be listed, especially if the alternatives are very context-dependent and one or some of them would in some other context be inappropriate or worse, incorrect.


Fatih876616

Is there a rule on when to use "Y" or "Я" to say "I" ?


flavodraconis

Есть is likely to be omitted, lads


Bona916131

I don't know how to write "est". I prooved est, iest, yest, jest, est', iest'...impossible!


TreyGonzalezIII

add an "i" to the end


efisgprr

"U menya yest' sestra." is not accepted.

Is there a different transliteration I should be using? I tried several ways after that, but don't know ....nothing was accepted and I had to copy the Russian from google translate just to get past this item. Also, google translate put the transliteration how I had it too.

Any mods care to explain? Thanks.


lunaloona

I typed in "я есть сестра" but it wasn't correct can this be correct?


NancyStefa6

how do you write this in Latin alphabet?


Garr235050

Spelling phonetically with English, for some reason not accepting "menya" for "меня" like this usually does. Is there a better phonetic replacement for this problem?


jachee83

this one is pissing me off. every correct answer is being rejected. i even cheated and copied the "correct" answer they gave and it still isn't being accepted


rimoll

How about сестры.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Сестры" is genitive; a positive statement requires nominative.
You would use genitive with "нет": У меня нет сестры.


ardanse742574

Okay, what this is saying is the right answer is completely wrong; Я имею сестру. That is wrong right?


wByx6

Я имею сестру это как-то двусмысленно . И правильно по русски все же сказать у меня есть сестра


Shahyarnaz

Can you help me??


HelmutKahl

how to transliterate?


ArturScude

Could anyone explain the differences in the pronunciation of есть and ест? , They both sound equal to me


RonaldWard5

I don’t have access to the Cyrillic alphabet on my smartphone, so how do I transcribe “yest” meaning “is” or “are” in Roman alphabet?


JdhrvNdbdb

what the "есть" meaning?


PennyWakeman

this is how i spelled it am nd it just keeps showing me the real russian letters i dnt have

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.