"Nos hommes écrivent des lettres."

Translation:Our men are writing letters.

1/9/2013, 7:06:25 PM

12 Comments


djami_duo

"ma femme " = my wife , but "mon homme" = mon homme not necessary a husband ! however "mon mari"= my husband

2/9/2013, 9:59:02 AM

fatchew

I'm confused about that too. Is what you said true for French in general, or is it just a DuoLingo thing?

7/31/2013, 4:01:07 PM

marianaevans

It's a general thing in the French culture.

7/31/2013, 4:08:25 PM

Heidimariam

No it's not

4/25/2015, 4:13:53 PM

Heidimariam

It's just a duolingo thing

4/25/2015, 4:13:31 PM

chaim9

I DONT UNDERSTANd HOW WE SHOULD UNDERSTAND THIS: NOUS VS NOSֱ! ITS SOUNDS THE SAME THING ֱ! somene help

1/20/2015, 6:28:49 PM

tyr.kohout

I feel that "guys" should be an acceptable substitute for "men."

12/26/2013, 12:49:36 AM

maximuskwame

why don't you pronounce the 's' at the end of 'hommes'? i thought you pronounce the last consonant when the following word starts with a vowel

6/14/2014, 8:25:18 PM

ilovethebeach2

Its a wierd sentence

10/23/2014, 5:52:44 PM

RKSMT

Why is this, ecrivent, not, ecrivons? Its our not they?

8/5/2013, 5:59:47 PM

marianaevans

Nous ecrivons; ils ecrivent. They [our men] are writing letters.

8/6/2013, 12:02:44 AM

RKSMT

Dumb mistake. Thank you.

8/11/2013, 9:10:47 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.