1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nos hommes écrivent des lett…

"Nos hommes écrivent des lettres."

Translation:Our men are writing letters.

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


djami_duo

"ma femme " = my wife , but "mon homme" = mon homme not necessary a husband ! however "mon mari"= my husband


fatchew

I'm confused about that too. Is what you said true for French in general, or is it just a DuoLingo thing?


marianaevans

It's a general thing in the French culture.


Heidimariam

It's just a duolingo thing


chaim9

I DONT UNDERSTANd HOW WE SHOULD UNDERSTAND THIS: NOUS VS NOSֱ! ITS SOUNDS THE SAME THING ֱ! somene help


tyr.kohout

I feel that "guys" should be an acceptable substitute for "men."


maximuskwame

why don't you pronounce the 's' at the end of 'hommes'? i thought you pronounce the last consonant when the following word starts with a vowel


ilovethebeach2

Its a wierd sentence


RKSMT

Why is this, ecrivent, not, ecrivons? Its our not they?


marianaevans

Nous ecrivons; ils ecrivent. They [our men] are writing letters.


RKSMT

Dumb mistake. Thank you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.