1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кажется, она идёт."

"Кажется, она идёт."

Translation:It seems she is coming.

December 1, 2015

81 Comments


kiddo-depido

It seems that she is an idiot... no wait


zirkul
Mod

I do hope you can hear the difference ;-)


kiddo-depido

I can, don't worry xD


serbioski

Isn't "idiot" something like "дурак"?


tcamundsen

Это правильно. That is correct.


EmanuelPan96

Тупои or something


zirkul
Mod

Тупой = dimwitted
("Тупой" literally means "obtuse" and can be used with the same figurative meaning.)


Rowdy_Wolf

I like тупой! In going to have to remember that one


pinogun

In hebrew "idiot" actually sounds excactly like "she's coming" here.


hishammuha4

What are you talking about ? No it doesnt


DlSGUSTING.RAT

ur awesome! That was so funny! im laughing so hard!!!


ROFLChief

"Loling" so hard right now.


-HystErica-

Hints do not list "coming" as a translation for "идёт", only "going" and "walking".

Is there not a different verb for "to come" in Russian?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, приходи́ть. It's conjugated like this:

    • я прихожу́,
    • ты прихо́дишь,
    • он(а) прихо́дит,
    • мы прихо́дим,
    • вы прихо́дите,
    • они прихо́дят.

Sagie

    To be more accurate with the terminology, verbs are conjugated, while declension is the inflection of nouns, pronouns, adjectives, and articles 


    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, thanks! I've fixed my post.


zirkul
      Mod

      ты прихо́дишь


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks! I've edited my post.


-HystErica-

        спасибо =)


ethosacademy

        your right it is not listed on the tab.


Caza11

        Why not "it seems she goes"?


daniel.esparza.

        идти means to go (implying a return trip), hence both should be accepted I think


Tostenes

        It's cool running into you here Daniel, but the verb implying a return is ходить, since идти means only 1 direction. Saludos, nos vemos en el poli


daniel.esparza.

        You are right, I mixed them up, I'm still strugling with motion verbs.


kawunngg

        So... Ижёт can both mean going (away) and coming?


Shady_arc

        It is just means that she is in motion (on her way) regardless of how you relate to her destination. Идти has a very weak connonation of direction relative to the speaker, so it is easily used where English uses "go" and "come" ("Иди уже!"~"Go already" / "Иди ко мне"~"Come to me").

        Still, there are two most likely interpretations:

        • A person is approaching ("She is coming")
        • A person agreed to join you and go with you or to go somewhere they were supposed to ("She is going/coming").

        There is also "She is walking", which, I think, sounds rather odd. Explicitly saying that someone is leaving or going away would require you to be more specific, so a native would probably not use "идти" for that purpose.

        The Russian verbs "приходить/прийти" (to come) are focused strongly on the moment of arrival, so they are not used when talking about the ongoing process of a person coming towards you (however, you can use them to describe the event of arrival or the repeated coming to some place).

        You can read more on the Russian verbs of motion if you wish to have an idea of what to expect in coming lessons. In this particular skill we only have идти, which means motion in one direction (→), on foot. So do not try TOO hard. There are later skills that give you more different verbs of motion, though not all of them (there are 14 or 18 pairs, including things like "climb/get into", "trudge", and "crawl"; basic courses usually focus on the more useful one).


SarahRosen

        So in Russia it is difficult to know if you are coming or going?


ej253

        I agree with this statement..

        Reading the sentence "Кажется, она идёт.", without any additional context, how does one differentiate between whether one is "coming" or "giong" if идёт means both? I also don't like how "coming" was not listed in the hints at all, yet it is the correct answer here..


Shady_arc

        In English "come" is usually associated with arriving at some place or approaching. Идти does not have this shade—still, it is for an English to pick the one that feels more natural.

        The sentence in the title might, for example, be uttered if you did not see "her" and then saw "her" walking. In this situation "coming" (approaching) makes sense—which is, I am afraid, just a property of English. It is not in the meaning of the word, which does not mean "to come", like, at all (it just means motion of foot).

        There are other possible contexts, obviously.


Shady_arc

        Why?

        Though you may say that in Russian "coming" (arriving, reaching one's destination) is not an action that someone can be doing at any given moment.


Sagie

        Looking in the dictionary, I found "прибывать". Can't it be used to construct a sentence expressing that someone is arriving in a given moment? As for SarahRosen's question, I assume идти is always used in a context that implies the direction, and where such context is absent another verb (with a more explicit sense of direction) is used?


Shady_arc

        Прибывать is a more formal word often used in the context of public transportation:

        • Поезд прибывает на конечную станцию Тула-1. ~ lit.The train is arriving at the end-of-line station Tula-1

        In more natural speech verbs more common verbs are used, like прийти/приходить (on foot; also, about public transportantion travelling in pre-defined routes) or приехать/приезжать (for vehicles). These are strongly linked to the moment of reaching destination, which is an instant event (you cannot be inside this process). It is different from English where "coming" may mean "approaching".

        So, in real life situation you just say идти meaning that someone is on their way (regardless of where the end point is). In English, "go" or "come" is used depending on what an English speaker would use for this combination of a speaker, a listener, and a destination point. Regardless of the language, you probably know what state you are in and where you are going.


Christophe656225

        Makes sense to me: if you are coming, you are gone anyway...


kawunngg

        Thank you very much! :)


MetroWestJP

        Thank you so much! Saying "on her way" made this perfectly clear to me. "To be on one's way" applies to either coming or going (though it isn't limited to foot traffic).


Strabonis

        I translated this as "It seems she is walking" ... whick you might say to clarify on foot as opposed to by car... is my translation wrong?

        Though идёт is also used for public transit, right?


shauntdrobeck

        nope идти is only used when going by foot.


_Maria_B._

        Actually, the comments above will help.


yipivan

        I am really disappointed when Duo's hints do not match the answer...

        I answer "she goes" for она идёт.


Shady_arc

        Most hints won't. It is a user's job to use the word that makes sense. Hints have a selection of all possible uses of a word in every sentence. Also, Duolingo has a single hint database for Russian→English and English→Russian course, so some hints might be nonsensical or really unnatural in one of the languages.

        For example, the English course only teaches structues like "I am eating apple" near the end. So for most of the course you have sentences like "She writes a book", with appropriate translations and hints suggesting that пишет means "writes".


yipivan

        I do not blame you. I know that you have done a good job.

        Sorry for my words.


Sagie

        What exactly is the problem with "she goes" as a translation for "она идёт"? Is it the usage of the verb "to go" (instead of "to come"), or the usage of the present simple tense (instead of progressive)? If it is the latter, does "идти" always has a continuous/progressive aspect, and never other aspects (e.g. iterative/habitual/perfective/etc)?


Shady_arc

        идти only has one-way motion interpretation, which usually corresponds to directional motion in progress. For it to be habitual, you need to make a very specific reference to one link of multidirectional trip that repeats over and over again. Possible, but rarely realized in pratice.

        This behaviour is shared by all verbs of motion. A repeated/aimless motion or a round trip is described by a different verb.

        This is the reason in this course we are quite pedantic when it comes to sentences like "She goes(is going) to school". It would not not matter for almost any other verb—but if someone goes somewhere (on foot or using a vehicle), carries something (someone) somewhere, swims or sails somewhere, crawls or climbs somewhere—then you have to pay attention.

        (Truth be told, we are not as crazy as to include verbs like "to crawl" or "to drag": we have five or six pairs of verbs of motion in the course)


Sagie

        Thanks for your answer. So I understand the problem with "she goes" was the usage of the present simple tense (instead of "she's going").

        However, as I was reading your explanation about the non-habituality of идти, idiomatic expressions such as "идёт снег" came to my mind.

        It seems you can find plenty of habitual expressions based on идти, such as "зимой идёт снег" (11,600 results in Google for this exact phrase). Is this an erroneous use of идти?


Shady_arc

        идёт is not a verb of motion in "идёт" + precipitation. Heck, you cannot even use ходить there, so there is no choice.


Jarno.L

        Why идёт in this sentence is translated as coming instead of going/moving?


Rowdy_Wolf

        Read before you ask your question next time please.


davveu

        If u know what i mean


        [deactivated user]

          The Russian sentence can’t be used as an euphemism this way.


jarppis44

          "idet" = goes, but according Duolingo it is "coming"


zirkul
          Mod

          "Идёт" = can mean "goes" (on foot), "comes" (on foot) or "walks", depending on the context.


Rowdy_Wolf

          Read before you ask your question next time please.


goof111

          Идёт = coming or going...? This appears very unclear


Phobos_Raven

          Well, in Russian we have the same word for come and go. If you mean physical action, you can say "она идёт", and when you're waiting her, she comes also you can translate "она идёт". And sometimes it will be correct to translate "come" - as "придёт",
          prefix "при" in Russian means approaching to somebody or something. "She comes to us" - она придёт к нам.


etaaramin

          Apparently its "making ones way (by foot)" but they tried to cram that into one word. It just doesn't seem to have a direct translation. I imagine that'll happen a lot as the course advances - I'm just worried that this is done so invisibly I'll never know my internal concept of a word is wrong!

          So it is neither "to go" nor "to come," because it has no directionality just progress (on foot). It will, however, crop up where those English words/phrases might be used. At least, that's what I gather from reading the discussions.


Rowdy_Wolf

          Read before you ask your question next time please.


          [deactivated user]

            It seems she goes. I think this answer should be accepted. The verb "goes" here does not have to denote a habit, but it can also mean "It seems she goes (at the moment)".


sule1981

            don't present continues and simple present forms suit this form? why " it seems she comes?" isn't accepted?


Phobos_Raven

            I think, that because in English case we speak about pr.continues, not Simple. "She is coming", you're waiting for some person in the moment of speach, and if you use pr.simple here, you mean that she always come to you, and you're always waiting for this moment. There is no different in Russian, but for English it has place.


Simon_JDS

            Is there a difference between to come and to go in Russian? It seems the translation of идёт can be both


zirkul
            Mod

            It can indeed be both, depending on the context. If you must be specific, you can use "приходить"="to come" (on foot or else "to arrive" in reference to ships or wheeled public transportation like trains or buses) or "уходить"="to leave" (on foot or in reference to transportation).


Rowdy_Wolf

            Read before you ask your question next time please.


Sardinius

            Are you delusional? Need some free helpline number?


Jamie1531

            If you're learning English, no one would ever say this sentence. We shorten it to "shes coming," or "it looks like shes coming." "Seems" is almost never used near the beginning of a sentence. If fact, its rarely used in this context unless you're msking a joke.


zirkul
            Mod

            "Seems" is almost never used near the beginning of a sentence.

            Seems like an over-generalisation to me ;-)


mantpaa

            And if she is leaving? And if I want to say it looks like she is coming/leaving?


EmmaYak

            Idiot=идиот


cohen99

            on the hints for “идёт” it says going ????


Sardinius

            So according to Duolingo Russians use the same word for "going" and "coming"?


grandma620693

            The correct answer is not one of the options in the hints. I reported it.


northernguy

            The hints are alternatives that will sometimes work as a replacement. The takeaway for you is ...sometimes.....


Kreibich2

            I think the sentence: она идёт: must be translated : she is going: and not : she is coming: because to come is :прийти


Marie-Rose798954

            the word coming is not in the list


S.B313896

            Идёт means 'going or coming?


zirkul
            Mod

            How are your reading skills? This question has already been answered.


ayoub360

            идёт = (goes or comes)

            doesn't make any sense to me


Maria481228

            ...I thought Anna was coming :D Lucky me I'm just learning for fun, otherwise would never get a job relying in my skills in Russian :D

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.