"Кажется, она идёт."

Translation:It seems she is coming.

3 years ago

61 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

It seems that she is an idiot... no wait

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I do hope you can hear the difference ;-)

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I can, don't worry xD

2 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

Isn't "idiot" something like "дурак"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Or идиот.

2 years ago

tcamundsen
tcamundsen

Это правильно. That is correct.

2 years ago

EmanuelPan96

Тупои or something

11 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Тупой = dimwitted
("Тупой" literally means "obtuse" and can be used with the same figurative meaning.)

5 months ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

I am afraid I cant

1 year ago

McDedboiDiFloof

ur awesome! That was so funny! im laughing so hard!!!

1 year ago

ROFLChief

"Loling" so hard right now.

1 year ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Hints do not list "coming" as a translation for "идёт", only "going" and "walking".

Is there not a different verb for "to come" in Russian?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, приходи́ть. It's conjugated like this:

    • я прихожу́,
    • ты прихо́дишь,
    • он(а) прихо́дит,
    • мы прихо́дим,
    • вы прихо́дите,
    • они прихо́дят.
    3 years ago

Sagie
    Sagie

    To be more accurate with the terminology, verbs are conjugated, while declension is the inflection of nouns, pronouns, adjectives, and articles 

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, thanks! I've fixed my post.

      2 years ago

zirkul
      zirkul
      Mod

      ты прихо́дишь

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks! I've edited my post.

        3 years ago

-HystErica-
        -HystErica-

        спасибо =)

        3 years ago

ethosacademy

        your right it is not listed on the tab.

        2 years ago

Caza11
        Caza11

        Why not "it seems she goes"?

        2 years ago

daniel.esparza.

        идти means to go (implying a return trip), hence both should be accepted I think

        1 year ago

Tostenes
        Tostenes

        It's cool running into you here Daniel, but the verb implying a return is ходить, since идти means only 1 direction. Saludos, nos vemos en el poli

        1 year ago

daniel.esparza.

        You are right, I mixed them up, I'm still strugling with motion verbs.

        1 year ago

vanof
        vanof

        1 year ago

kawunngg

        So... Ижёт can both mean going (away) and coming?

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        It is just means that she is in motion (on her way) regardless of how you relate to her destination. Идти has a very weak connonation of direction relative to the speaker, so it is easily used where English uses "go" and "come" ("Иди уже!"~"Go already" / "Иди ко мне"~"Come to me").

        Still, there are two most likely interpretations:

        • A person is approaching ("She is coming")
        • A person agreed to join you and go with you or to go somewhere they were supposed to ("She is going/coming").

        There is also "She is walking", which, I think, sounds rather odd. Explicitly saying that someone is leaving or going away would require you to be more specific, so a native would probably not use "идти" for that purpose.

        The Russian verbs "приходить/прийти" (to come) are focused strongly on the moment of arrival, so they are not used when talking about the ongoing process of a person coming towards you (however, you can use them to describe the event of arrival or the repeated coming to some place).

        You can read more on the Russian verbs of motion if you wish to have an idea of what to expect in coming lessons. In this particular skill we only have идти, which means motion in one direction (→), on foot. So do not try TOO hard. There are later skills that give you more different verbs of motion, though not all of them (there are 14 or 18 pairs, including things like "climb/get into", "trudge", and "crawl"; basic courses usually focus on the more useful one).

        2 years ago

SarahRosen

        So in Russia it is difficult to know if you are coming or going?

        2 years ago

ej253

        I agree with this statement..

        Reading the sentence "Кажется, она идёт.", without any additional context, how does one differentiate between whether one is "coming" or "giong" if идёт means both? I also don't like how "coming" was not listed in the hints at all, yet it is the correct answer here..

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        In English "come" is usually associated with arriving at some place or approaching. Идти does not have this shade—still, it is for an English to pick the one that feels more natural.

        The sentence in the title might, for example, be uttered if you did not see "her" and then saw "her" walking. In this situation "coming" (approaching) makes sense—which is, I am afraid, just a property of English. It is not in the meaning of the word, which does not mean "to come", like, at all (it just means motion of foot).

        There are other possible contexts, obviously.

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        Why?

        Though you may say that in Russian "coming" (arriving, reaching one's destination) is not an action that someone can be doing at any given moment.

        2 years ago

Sagie
        Sagie

        Looking in the dictionary, I found "прибывать". Can't it be used to construct a sentence expressing that someone is arriving in a given moment? As for SarahRosen's question, I assume идти is always used in a context that implies the direction, and where such context is absent another verb (with a more explicit sense of direction) is used?

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        Прибывать is a more formal word often used in the context of public transportation:

        • Поезд прибывает на конечную станцию Тула-1. ~ lit.The train is arriving at the end-of-line station Tula-1

        In more natural speech verbs more common verbs are used, like прийти/приходить (on foot; also, about public transportantion travelling in pre-defined routes) or приехать/приезжать (for vehicles). These are strongly linked to the moment of reaching destination, which is an instant event (you cannot be inside this process). It is different from English where "coming" may mean "approaching".

        So, in real life situation you just say идти meaning that someone is on their way (regardless of where the end point is). In English, "go" or "come" is used depending on what an English speaker would use for this combination of a speaker, a listener, and a destination point. Regardless of the language, you probably know what state you are in and where you are going.

        2 years ago

kawunngg

        Thank you very much! :)

        2 years ago

MetroWestJP
        MetroWestJP

        Thank you so much! Saying "on her way" made this perfectly clear to me. "To be on one's way" applies to either coming or going (though it isn't limited to foot traffic).

        5 months ago

Strabonis

        I translated this as "It seems she is walking" ... whick you might say to clarify on foot as opposed to by car... is my translation wrong?

        Though идёт is also used for public transit, right?

        2 years ago

shauntdrobeck

        nope идти is only used when going by foot.

        2 years ago

_Maria_B._

        Actually, the comments above will help.

        2 years ago

yipivan
        yipivan

        I am really disappointed when Duo's hints do not match the answer...

        I answer "she goes" for она идёт.

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        Most hints won't. It is a user's job to use the word that makes sense. Hints have a selection of all possible uses of a word in every sentence. Also, Duolingo has a single hint database for Russian→English and English→Russian course, so some hints might be nonsensical or really unnatural in one of the languages.

        For example, the English course only teaches structues like "I am eating apple" near the end. So for most of the course you have sentences like "She writes a book", with appropriate translations and hints suggesting that пишет means "writes".

        2 years ago

yipivan
        yipivan

        I do not blame you. I know that you have done a good job.

        Sorry for my words.

        2 years ago

Sagie
        Sagie

        What exactly is the problem with "she goes" as a translation for "она идёт"? Is it the usage of the verb "to go" (instead of "to come"), or the usage of the present simple tense (instead of progressive)? If it is the latter, does "идти" always has a continuous/progressive aspect, and never other aspects (e.g. iterative/habitual/perfective/etc)?

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        идти only has one-way motion interpretation, which usually corresponds to directional motion in progress. For it to be habitual, you need to make a very specific reference to one link of multidirectional trip that repeats over and over again. Possible, but rarely realized in pratice.

        This behaviour is shared by all verbs of motion. A repeated/aimless motion or a round trip is described by a different verb.

        This is the reason in this course we are quite pedantic when it comes to sentences like "She goes(is going) to school". It would not not matter for almost any other verb—but if someone goes somewhere (on foot or using a vehicle), carries something (someone) somewhere, swims or sails somewhere, crawls or climbs somewhere—then you have to pay attention.

        (Truth be told, we are not as crazy as to include verbs like "to crawl" or "to drag": we have five or six pairs of verbs of motion in the course)

        2 years ago

Sagie
        Sagie

        Thanks for your answer. So I understand the problem with "she goes" was the usage of the present simple tense (instead of "she's going").

        However, as I was reading your explanation about the non-habituality of идти, idiomatic expressions such as "идёт снег" came to my mind.

        It seems you can find plenty of habitual expressions based on идти, such as "зимой идёт снег" (11,600 results in Google for this exact phrase). Is this an erroneous use of идти?

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        идёт is not a verb of motion in "идёт" + precipitation. Heck, you cannot even use ходить there, so there is no choice.

        2 years ago

Jarno.L
        Jarno.LPlus

        Why идёт in this sentence is translated as coming instead of going/moving?

        1 year ago

jarppis44

        "idet" = goes, but according Duolingo it is "coming"

        1 year ago

zirkul
        zirkul
        Mod

        "Идёт" = can mean "goes" (on foot), "comes" (on foot) or "walks", depending on the context.

        1 year ago

Ste941
        Ste941

        better know when she come..

        1 year ago

goof111

        Идёт = coming or going...? This appears very unclear

        1 year ago

Phobos_Raven

        Well, in Russian we have the same word for come and go. If you mean physical action, you can say "она идёт", and when you're waiting her, she comes also you can translate "она идёт". And sometimes it will be correct to translate "come" - as "придёт",
        prefix "при" in Russian means approaching to somebody or something. "She comes to us" - она придёт к нам.

        5 months ago

KosAgac

        It seems she goes. I think this answer should be accepted. The verb "goes" here does not have to denote a habit, but it can also mean "It seems she goes (at the moment)".

        6 months ago

sule1981
        sule1981

        don't present continues and simple present forms suit this form? why " it seems she comes?" isn't accepted?

        5 months ago

Phobos_Raven

        I think, that because in English case we speak about pr.continues, not Simple. "She is coming", you're waiting for some person in the moment of speach, and if you use pr.simple here, you mean that she always come to you, and you're always waiting for this moment. There is no different in Russian, but for English it has place.

        5 months ago

Simon_JDS

        Is there a difference between to come and to go in Russian? It seems the translation of идёт can be both

        4 months ago

zirkul
        zirkul
        Mod

        It can indeed be both, depending on the context. If you must be specific, you can use "приходить"="to come" (on foot or else "to arrive" in reference to ships or wheeled public transportation like trains or buses) or "уходить"="to leave" (on foot or in reference to transportation).

        4 months ago

Jamie1531
        Jamie1531

        If you're learning English, no one would ever say this sentence. We shorten it to "shes coming," or "it looks like shes coming." "Seems" is almost never used near the beginning of a sentence. If fact, its rarely used in this context unless you're msking a joke.

        2 months ago

zirkul
        zirkul
        Mod

        "Seems" is almost never used near the beginning of a sentence.

        Seems like an over-generalisation to me ;-)

        2 months ago

davveu
        davveu

        If u know what i mean

        5 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          The Russian sentence can’t be used as an euphemism this way.

          5 months ago

McDedboiDiFloof

          Xd!!!

          1 year ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.