"Кажется, она идёт."

Translation:It seems she is coming.

December 1, 2015

63 Comments

Sorted by top post

truelefty

It seems that she is an idiot... no wait

January 21, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I do hope you can hear the difference ;-)

January 21, 2016

truelefty

I can, don't worry xD

January 21, 2016

serbioski

Isn't "idiot" something like "дурак"?

April 14, 2016

Theron126

Or идиот.

April 29, 2016

tcamundsen

Это правильно. That is correct.

April 22, 2016

EmanuelPan96

Тупои or something

December 13, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Тупой = dimwitted
("Тупой" literally means "obtuse" and can be used with the same figurative meaning.)

June 18, 2018

Rowdy_Wolf

I like тупой! In going to have to remember that one

September 25, 2019

SnakeBelmont

I am afraid I cant

November 29, 2017

pinogun

In hebrew "idiot" actually sounds excactly like "she's coming" here.

March 10, 2019

KATSUKl-BAKUGO

ur awesome! That was so funny! im laughing so hard!!!

March 21, 2017

-HystErica-

Hints do not list "coming" as a translation for "идёт", only "going" and "walking".

Is there not a different verb for "to come" in Russian?

December 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, приходи́ть. It's conjugated like this:

    • я прихожу́,
    • ты прихо́дишь,
    • он(а) прихо́дит,
    • мы прихо́дим,
    • вы прихо́дите,
    • они прихо́дят.
    December 1, 2015

Sagie

    To be more accurate with the terminology, verbs are conjugated, while declension is the inflection of nouns, pronouns, adjectives, and articles 

    January 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, thanks! I've fixed my post.

      January 25, 2016

zirkul
      Mod

      ты прихо́дишь

      December 2, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks! I've edited my post.

        December 2, 2015

-HystErica-

        спасибо =)

        December 2, 2015

Caza11

        Why not "it seems she goes"?

        January 24, 2016

vanof

        February 21, 2017

Strabonis

        I translated this as "It seems she is walking" ... whick you might say to clarify on foot as opposed to by car... is my translation wrong?

        Though идёт is also used for public transit, right?

        December 18, 2015

shauntdrobeck

        nope идти is only used when going by foot.

        January 19, 2016

_Maria_B._

        Actually, the comments above will help.

        April 27, 2016

kawunngg

        So... Ижёт can both mean going (away) and coming?

        March 8, 2016

Shady_arc

        It is just means that she is in motion (on her way) regardless of how you relate to her destination. Идти has a very weak connonation of direction relative to the speaker, so it is easily used where English uses "go" and "come" ("Иди уже!"~"Go already" / "Иди ко мне"~"Come to me").

        Still, there are two most likely interpretations:

        • A person is approaching ("She is coming")
        • A person agreed to join you and go with you or to go somewhere they were supposed to ("She is going/coming").

        There is also "She is walking", which, I think, sounds rather odd. Explicitly saying that someone is leaving or going away would require you to be more specific, so a native would probably not use "идти" for that purpose.

        The Russian verbs "приходить/прийти" (to come) are focused strongly on the moment of arrival, so they are not used when talking about the ongoing process of a person coming towards you (however, you can use them to describe the event of arrival or the repeated coming to some place).

        You can read more on the Russian verbs of motion if you wish to have an idea of what to expect in coming lessons. In this particular skill we only have идти, which means motion in one direction (→), on foot. So do not try TOO hard. There are later skills that give you more different verbs of motion, though not all of them (there are 14 or 18 pairs, including things like "climb/get into", "trudge", and "crawl"; basic courses usually focus on the more useful one).

        March 8, 2016

SarahRosen

        So in Russia it is difficult to know if you are coming or going?

        April 6, 2016

ej253

        I agree with this statement..

        Reading the sentence "Кажется, она идёт.", without any additional context, how does one differentiate between whether one is "coming" or "giong" if идёт means both? I also don't like how "coming" was not listed in the hints at all, yet it is the correct answer here..

        November 19, 2016

Shady_arc

        In English "come" is usually associated with arriving at some place or approaching. Идти does not have this shade—still, it is for an English to pick the one that feels more natural.

        The sentence in the title might, for example, be uttered if you did not see "her" and then saw "her" walking. In this situation "coming" (approaching) makes sense—which is, I am afraid, just a property of English. It is not in the meaning of the word, which does not mean "to come", like, at all (it just means motion of foot).

        There are other possible contexts, obviously.

        November 20, 2016

Shady_arc

        Why?

        Though you may say that in Russian "coming" (arriving, reaching one's destination) is not an action that someone can be doing at any given moment.

        April 6, 2016

Sagie

        Looking in the dictionary, I found "прибывать". Can't it be used to construct a sentence expressing that someone is arriving in a given moment? As for SarahRosen's question, I assume идти is always used in a context that implies the direction, and where such context is absent another verb (with a more explicit sense of direction) is used?

        April 6, 2016

Shady_arc

        Прибывать is a more formal word often used in the context of public transportation:

        • Поезд прибывает на конечную станцию Тула-1. ~ lit.The train is arriving at the end-of-line station Tula-1

        In more natural speech verbs more common verbs are used, like прийти/приходить (on foot; also, about public transportantion travelling in pre-defined routes) or приехать/приезжать (for vehicles). These are strongly linked to the moment of reaching destination, which is an instant event (you cannot be inside this process). It is different from English where "coming" may mean "approaching".

        So, in real life situation you just say идти meaning that someone is on their way (regardless of where the end point is). In English, "go" or "come" is used depending on what an English speaker would use for this combination of a speaker, a listener, and a destination point. Regardless of the language, you probably know what state you are in and where you are going.

        April 6, 2016

kawunngg

        Thank you very much! :)

        March 8, 2016

MetroWestJP

        Thank you so much! Saying "on her way" made this perfectly clear to me. "To be on one's way" applies to either coming or going (though it isn't limited to foot traffic).

        June 24, 2018

yipivan

        I am really disappointed when Duo's hints do not match the answer...

        I answer "she goes" for она идёт.

        February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

        Most hints won't. It is a user's job to use the word that makes sense. Hints have a selection of all possible uses of a word in every sentence. Also, Duolingo has a single hint database for Russian→English and English→Russian course, so some hints might be nonsensical or really unnatural in one of the languages.

        For example, the English course only teaches structues like "I am eating apple" near the end. So for most of the course you have sentences like "She writes a book", with appropriate translations and hints suggesting that пишет means "writes".

        February 9, 2016

yipivan

        I do not blame you. I know that you have done a good job.

        Sorry for my words.

        February 9, 2016

Sagie

        What exactly is the problem with "she goes" as a translation for "она идёт"? Is it the usage of the verb "to go" (instead of "to come"), or the usage of the present simple tense (instead of progressive)? If it is the latter, does "идти" always has a continuous/progressive aspect, and never other aspects (e.g. iterative/habitual/perfective/etc)?

        February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

        идти only has one-way motion interpretation, which usually corresponds to directional motion in progress. For it to be habitual, you need to make a very specific reference to one link of multidirectional trip that repeats over and over again. Possible, but rarely realized in pratice.

        This behaviour is shared by all verbs of motion. A repeated/aimless motion or a round trip is described by a different verb.

        This is the reason in this course we are quite pedantic when it comes to sentences like "She goes(is going) to school". It would not not matter for almost any other verb—but if someone goes somewhere (on foot or using a vehicle), carries something (someone) somewhere, swims or sails somewhere, crawls or climbs somewhere—then you have to pay attention.

        (Truth be told, we are not as crazy as to include verbs like "to crawl" or "to drag": we have five or six pairs of verbs of motion in the course)

        February 9, 2016

Sagie

        Thanks for your answer. So I understand the problem with "she goes" was the usage of the present simple tense (instead of "she's going").

        However, as I was reading your explanation about the non-habituality of идти, idiomatic expressions such as "идёт снег" came to my mind.

        It seems you can find plenty of habitual expressions based on идти, such as "зимой идёт снег" (11,600 results in Google for this exact phrase). Is this an erroneous use of идти?

        February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

        идёт is not a verb of motion in "идёт" + precipitation. Heck, you cannot even use ходить there, so there is no choice.

        February 9, 2016

Jarno.L

        Why идёт in this sentence is translated as coming instead of going/moving?

        January 8, 2017

Rowdy_Wolf

        Read before you ask your question next time please.

        September 25, 2019

jarppis44

        "idet" = goes, but according Duolingo it is "coming"

        March 17, 2017

zirkul
        Mod

        "Идёт" = can mean "goes" (on foot), "comes" (on foot) or "walks", depending on the context.

        October 1, 2017

Rowdy_Wolf

        Read before you ask your question next time please.

        September 25, 2019

Ste941

        better know when she come..

        October 1, 2017

goof111

        Идёт = coming or going...? This appears very unclear

        November 4, 2017

Phobos_Raven

        Well, in Russian we have the same word for come and go. If you mean physical action, you can say "она идёт", and when you're waiting her, she comes also you can translate "она идёт". And sometimes it will be correct to translate "come" - as "придёт",
        prefix "при" in Russian means approaching to somebody or something. "She comes to us" - она придёт к нам.

        July 8, 2018

etaaramin

        Apparently its "making ones way (by foot)" but they tried to cram that into one word. It just doesn't seem to have a direct translation. I imagine that'll happen a lot as the course advances - I'm just worried that this is done so invisibly I'll never know my internal concept of a word is wrong!

        So it is neither "to go" nor "to come," because it has no directionality just progress (on foot). It will, however, crop up where those English words/phrases might be used. At least, that's what I gather from reading the discussions.

        April 21, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

        Read before you ask your question next time please.

        September 25, 2019

        [deactivated user]

          It seems she goes. I think this answer should be accepted. The verb "goes" here does not have to denote a habit, but it can also mean "It seems she goes (at the moment)".

          May 22, 2018

davveu

          If u know what i mean

          June 18, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            The Russian sentence can’t be used as an euphemism this way.

            June 18, 2018

sule1981

            don't present continues and simple present forms suit this form? why " it seems she comes?" isn't accepted?

            July 11, 2018

Phobos_Raven

            I think, that because in English case we speak about pr.continues, not Simple. "She is coming", you're waiting for some person in the moment of speach, and if you use pr.simple here, you mean that she always come to you, and you're always waiting for this moment. There is no different in Russian, but for English it has place.

            July 11, 2018

Simon_JDS

            Is there a difference between to come and to go in Russian? It seems the translation of идёт can be both

            July 20, 2018

zirkul
            Mod

            It can indeed be both, depending on the context. If you must be specific, you can use "приходить"="to come" (on foot or else "to arrive" in reference to ships or wheeled public transportation like trains or buses) or "уходить"="to leave" (on foot or in reference to transportation).

            July 20, 2018

Rowdy_Wolf

            Read before you ask your question next time please.

            September 25, 2019

Jamie1531

            If you're learning English, no one would ever say this sentence. We shorten it to "shes coming," or "it looks like shes coming." "Seems" is almost never used near the beginning of a sentence. If fact, its rarely used in this context unless you're msking a joke.

            September 17, 2018

zirkul
            Mod

            "Seems" is almost never used near the beginning of a sentence.

            Seems like an over-generalisation to me ;-)

            September 17, 2018

mantpaa

            And if she is leaving? And if I want to say it looks like she is coming/leaving?

            April 21, 2019

EmmaYak

            Idiot=идиот

            July 5, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.