"Чьё яблоко на столе?"

Translation:Whose apple is on the table?

December 1, 2015

16 Comments


FranciskoR4

why not "an apple"?

March 11, 2016

qgcQ2

Почему не нужен неопределенный артикль AN перед APPLE?

September 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Потому что местоимение whose выполняет ту же грамматическую функцию, что и притяжательные местоимения (her, his, its, their), с которыми артикль не употребляется.

    Лингвистически говоря, 'whose' is a determiner. Т.к. у 'apple' уже есть determiner, то добавлять другой determiner (артикль) не надо.

    September 29, 2016

qgcQ2

    Спасибо

    September 29, 2016

LDbag

    Why "яблоко" and not яблокa ?

    December 1, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Я́блоко is the nominative case, used for the subject of the sentence:

      • Я́блоко большо́е. 'The apple is big.'
      • Я́блоко на столе́. 'The apple is on the table.'
      • Я́блоко моё. 'The apple is mine.'

      Я́блока is the genitive case, used to express absence with «нет», or to express the meaning 'of', or in some other situations:

      • На столе́ нет я́блока. 'There is no apple on the table.' (нет + Genitive case form expresses absence)
      • цвет я́блока 'colour of [the] apple'

      In the sentence Whose apple is on the table?, "whose apple" is a subject, "is" is a verb (in Russian it's omited), "on the table" is an adverbial modifier. Since "чьё я́блоко" is the subject, we use the nominative case form.

      December 1, 2015

LDbag

      Thanks for your appreciable comments.

      December 2, 2015

detailaddict

      So, if яблоко is masculine (and used here in the nominative case), why not use чей in this sentence?

      February 16, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Яблоко is neuter.

        If it were masculine, you'd use чей, indeed.

        February 16, 2017

detailaddict

        Then why not use чья if the T&N chart lists чей, чьё, чья ,чьи for masculine, feminine, neuter, plural - ?

        February 16, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Чья is feminine, and чьё is neuter. If Tips and Notes says чья is neuter, it's a mistake.

          These words follow general patterns: most feminine nouns end in -а/-я/-ь in nominative, and чья ends in -я in nominative. Most neuter nouns end in -о/-е/-ё, and чьё ends in -ё.

          February 16, 2017

detailaddict

          That's what I would have thought, so apparently the chart lists them out of order. Can someone fix this?

          February 16, 2017

Kirschix

          why does "whose apple is this on the table?" not work?

          January 4, 2016

Shredder3

          This is what I tried, but it was wrong.

          February 3, 2017

JanetGidle

          It means the same, but exact translation of what you wrote would аdd это: чьё это яблоко на столе It would be nice if a native Russian speaker could confirm this.

          August 14, 2019

Domcje

          Why is it here without "лежит"?

          September 13, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.