1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьё яблоко на столе?"

"Чьё яблоко на столе?"

Translation:Whose apple is on the table?

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


Kirschix

why does "whose apple is this on the table?" not work?


JanetGidle

It means the same, but exact translation of what you wrote would аdd это: чьё это яблоко на столе It would be nice if a native Russian speaker could confirm this.


Shredder3

This is what I tried, but it was wrong.


LDbag

Why "яблоко" and not яблокa ?


[deactivated user]

    Я́блоко is the nominative case, used for the subject of the sentence:

    • Я́блоко большо́е. 'The apple is big.'
    • Я́блоко на столе́. 'The apple is on the table.'
    • Я́блоко моё. 'The apple is mine.'

    Я́блока is the genitive case, used to express absence with «нет», or to express the meaning 'of', or in some other situations:

    • На столе́ нет я́блока. 'There is no apple on the table.' (нет + Genitive case form expresses absence)
    • цвет я́блока 'colour of [the] apple'

    In the sentence Whose apple is on the table?, "whose apple" is a subject, "is" is a verb (in Russian it's omited), "on the table" is an adverbial modifier. Since "чьё я́блоко" is the subject, we use the nominative case form.


LDbag

    Thanks for your appreciable comments.


detailaddict

    So, if яблоко is masculine (and used here in the nominative case), why not use чей in this sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      Яблоко is neuter.

      If it were masculine, you'd use чей, indeed.


detailaddict

      Then why not use чья if the T&N chart lists чей, чьё, чья ,чьи for masculine, feminine, neuter, plural - ?


detailaddict

      That's what I would have thought, so apparently the chart lists them out of order. Can someone fix this?


      [deactivated user]

        Чья is feminine, and чьё is neuter. If Tips and Notes says чья is neuter, it's a mistake.

        These words follow general patterns: most feminine nouns end in -а/-я/-ь in nominative, and чья ends in -я in nominative. Most neuter nouns end in -о/-е/-ё, and чьё ends in -ё.


FranciskoR4

        why not "an apple"?


CuriousCook

        Because "whose an apple" isn't proper English


Domcje

        Why is it here without "лежит"?


CuriousCook

        U can use that if you want, it would just be more descriptive of the position of the apple.


qgcQ2

        Почему не нужен неопределенный артикль AN перед APPLE?


        [deactivated user]

          Потому что местоимение whose выполняет ту же грамматическую функцию, что и притяжательные местоимения (her, his, its, their), с которыми артикль не употребляется.

          Лингвистически говоря, 'whose' is a determiner. Т.к. у 'apple' уже есть determiner, то добавлять другой determiner (артикль) не надо.


JanetGidle

          See curious cook above.


aguadopd

          Shouldn't it be Whose is this apple on the table


JanetGidle

          Whose apple is this, is correct for this sentence. The emphasis is on who owns the apple, and there is only one apple there. Whose is this apple, makes "this" an adjective, emphasizing which apple your talking about. Whose apple? This apple! There is more than one. The word "this" is not in Duo's sentence.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.