"Чьёяблоконастоле?"

Translation:Whose apple is on the table?

3 years ago

15 Comments


FranciskoR4

why not "an apple"?

2 years ago

qgcQ2
qgcQ2

Почему не нужен неопределенный артикль AN перед APPLE?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Потому что местоимение whose выполняет ту же грамматическую функцию, что и притяжательные местоимения (her, his, its, their), с которыми артикль не употребляется.

    Лингвистически говоря, 'whose' is a determiner. Т.к. у 'apple' уже есть determiner, то добавлять другой determiner (артикль) не надо.

    2 years ago

qgcQ2
    qgcQ2

    Спасибо

    2 years ago

LDbag
    LDbag

    Why "яблоко" and not яблокa ?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Я́блоко is the nominative case, used for the subject of the sentence:

      • Я́блоко большо́е. 'The apple is big.'
      • Я́блоко на столе́. 'The apple is on the table.'
      • Я́блоко моё. 'The apple is mine.'

      Я́блока is the genitive case, used to express absence with «нет», or to express the meaning 'of', or in some other situations:

      • На столе́ нет я́блока. 'There is no apple on the table.' (нет + Genitive case form expresses absence)
      • цвет я́блока 'colour of [the] apple'

      In the sentence Whose apple is on the table?, "whose apple" is a subject, "is" is a verb (in Russian it's omited), "on the table" is an adverbial modifier. Since "чьё я́блоко" is the subject, we use the nominative case form.

      3 years ago

LDbag
      LDbag

      Thanks for your appreciable comments.

      3 years ago

detailaddict

      So, if яблоко is masculine (and used here in the nominative case), why not use чей in this sentence?

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Яблоко is neuter.

        If it were masculine, you'd use чей, indeed.

        1 year ago

detailaddict

        Then why not use чья if the T&N chart lists чей, чьё, чья ,чьи for masculine, feminine, neuter, plural - ?

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          Чья is feminine, and чьё is neuter. If Tips and Notes says чья is neuter, it's a mistake.

          These words follow general patterns: most feminine nouns end in -а/-я/-ь in nominative, and чья ends in -я in nominative. Most neuter nouns end in -о/-е/-ё, and чьё ends in -ё.

          1 year ago

detailaddict

          That's what I would have thought, so apparently the chart lists them out of order. Can someone fix this?

          1 year ago

Kirschix
          Kirschix

          why does "whose apple is this on the table?" not work?

          2 years ago

Shredder3

          This is what I tried, but it was wrong.

          1 year ago

Domcje
          Domcje

          Why is it here without "лежит"?

          2 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.