"Hva spiser elgen?"

Translation:What is the moose eating?

December 1, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StoryKillinger

Is there a difference between asking "What is the moose eating?" and "What is eating the moose?" because both are correct and very different!


DarioPl26

Too late but, for me, the first is the correct one. The second one sounds like a big feast every year or maybe a competition where people eat a moose, for example, "eating-the-moose tournament" or "eating-the-moose time!". So, the correct way for me to say it'd be "What is the moose <--(at the beginning you're placing all of what you're going to ask about (subject) ) eating?".


Lethe_Wanders

I could see "what is eating the moose?" used in a more natural context. Think of a nature documentary where there's some animal eating a moose carcass.

Besides, this has implications outside the sentence. I was wondering the ame as the OG because I'd like to know if there's any way in Norwegian sentence structure to differentiate the subject from the object, especially when one is implied, like in this question.


shdesawej

I thought, at first, it said, 'Hva spiser helgen?' and was about to put that, before I realised the weekend cannot be eaten. :)


silmeth

How would one say What does eat {a, the} moose??


Deliciae

Either in the same way, or as "Hva er det som spiser elgen?" to remove the ambiguity.


jdg9999

I believe I have the same predicament. I wrote "What does the moose eats?" and it was qualified incorrect.


Katie271058

How would you communicate the difference between "what does the moose eat?" And "what is the moose eating?" As in, the first being more of a general question, and the second being something that is currently happening?


The_Lion_King_26

There is no difference in Norwegian as in lots of other languages.


Eyeagirl

I wrote "What do moose eat?"

How is that wrong and what would that be? How would you ask what things moose (plural) eat?


Gidget84

Your answer is in the plural form. The plural norwegian would be "Hva spiser elger?" and What do the moose (pl) eat? would be "Hva spiser elgene?"


Anneysha7

The sentence translates to What does the moose eat?. I believe the reason your answer was marked as incorrect was because you missed the article 'the' before moose.

[en elg = a moose, elgen= the moose]

About the second question, I am not very sure about the answer and would ask you to check. Google translates the plural to " hva spiser ikke elg". I don't know whether it is correct or not, but the Norwegian course did tell us that ikke meant 'no [negative]'. I would like an Advanced Norwegian learner/ speaker to verify this. :)


SaartjeMol

I answered 'What does the moose eat?' and it was marked wrong.


RobynFyre

Is there a way to tell the difference between a moose and an elk?


SDriley2

a moose has bigger antlers, but a elks looks more like twigs


Kitty2learn

Are there two different words, one for elk and another for moose?


_.nightwing._

nope, elg works for both.

bare hyggelig!


Aryamaan008

It's eating your favourite apple pie.


shdesawej

is no one else using elk, and not moose? Is there a difference that we should account for, because it marks elk correct. takk!


kminsinger

"Elk" is the British English word for "moose", so it should be marked correct- just depends on where you're from.


Eva_Zyon

As a non native english speaker, i am really happy to learn new words in english too ! Never seen "moose" before :-) Thanks duo


joycekmdc

Bjørnen, he just said


SamutPT

I put "What is eating the moose" and I understand that is correct because it have 2 possible interpretations, in portuguese we can say that and the way you say it will help to understand wich expression do u really want to use


Erica927025

I clicked evening instead of eating


coolboymas

I'm just starting to realize how many things can't be translated to english. Like "what the moose eats" is wildly different from what it's intending to say! (Because i'm pretty sure norwagian doesn't use ing verb endings)


[deactivated user]

    I put "va" instead of "hva" and duo didn't corrected me that. It's valid or it is a mistake of duo lingo?


John787925

    Usually mistakes of a single letter are marked correct with a warning that you made a typo. Sometimes there's an exception if changing the letter results in a new word; "I put on the bopt" is a typo for "boot", but "I put on the boat" would be marked wrong.


Patrik484012

    Its right in britain english

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.