"Hva spiser elgen?"

Translation:What is the moose eating?

December 1, 2015

24 Comments


StoryKillinger

Is there a difference between asking "What is the moose eating?" and "What is eating the moose?" because both are correct and very different!

November 20, 2016

silmeth

How would one say What does eat {a, the} moose??

December 1, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Either in the same way, or as "Hva er det som spiser elgen?" to remove the ambiguity.

December 1, 2015

jdg9999

I believe I have the same predicament. I wrote "What does the moose eats?" and it was qualified incorrect.

August 2, 2016

MarkoSucur

What does the moose eat? - without S in the end. Improve your English.

September 11, 2016

JoshuaGrothues

We're on a website devoted to learning languages. Lay off

February 27, 2017

Tom817127

I feel like that was unnecessary.

February 26, 2017

jdg9999

Yes, that's what I meant.

September 11, 2016

shdesawej

I thought, at first, it said, 'Hva spiser helgen?' and was about to put that, before I realised the weekend cannot be eaten. :)

August 5, 2017

Katie271058

How would you communicate the difference between "what does the moose eat?" And "what is the moose eating?" As in, the first being more of a general question, and the second being something that is currently happening?

March 17, 2017

The_Lion_King_26

There is no difference in Norwegian as in lots of other languages.

April 12, 2019

Eyeagirl

I wrote "What do moose eat?"

How is that wrong and what would that be? How would you ask what things moose (plural) eat?

October 14, 2016

Gidget84

Your answer is in the plural form. The plural norwegian would be "Hva spiser elger?" and What do the moose (pl) eat? would be "Hva spiser elgene?"

February 18, 2017

Anneysha7

The sentence translates to What does the moose eat?. I believe the reason your answer was marked as incorrect was because you missed the article 'the' before moose.

[en elg = a moose, elgen= the moose]

About the second question, I am not very sure about the answer and would ask you to check. Google translates the plural to " hva spiser ikke elg". I don't know whether it is correct or not, but the Norwegian course did tell us that ikke meant 'no [negative]'. I would like an Advanced Norwegian learner/ speaker to verify this. :)

February 3, 2017

AKicsiMacska

Is there a way to tell the difference between a moose and an elk?

November 7, 2016

SDriley2

a moose has bigger antlers, but a elks looks more like twigs

June 12, 2017

Kitty2learn

Are there two different words, one for elk and another for moose?

May 1, 2017

shdesawej

is no one else using elk, and not moose? Is there a difference that we should account for, because it marks elk correct. takk!

August 2, 2017

Eva_Zyon

As a non native english speaker, i am really happy to learn new words in english too ! Never seen "moose" before :-) Thanks duo

April 12, 2018

JamesStrze

So, I got "What eats the moose?" And it's correct. Is it correct?

September 17, 2016

Gidget84

Both are technically correct, but usually the noun is committing the verb. So here the moose would be the one doing the eating.

February 18, 2017

H4499

I put that as well, however underneath it say 'What does the moose eat' so I'm confused.

October 30, 2016

Little_Turtle7

I put what is eating the moose and it was correct.

March 29, 2017

Aryamaan008

It's eating your favourite apple pie.

May 20, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.