1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дай ей сесть."

"Дай ей сесть."

Translation:Let her sit.

December 1, 2015

16 Comments


SLzrnk

Why "Give her a seat" is wrong?


myshka15

It's not that no one says "Give her a seat", it's that when дай is followed by an infinitive verb, it's translated as the imperative phrase "Let [someone] [do something]".


Matt.Lacrosse

I think of this construction as, "Give [someone] leave to [do something]. I'm not suggesting this should be the translation, just a way to wrap my head around it.


[deactivated user]

    is there a difference between дать и пусть meaning ¨Let¨? for example, can I say: Пусть она сядешь


Shady_arc

    (note their usage, by the way: «дать» + infinitive / «пусть» + 3rd person non-past form)

    "Дать" explicitly means to "allow" or to not prevent, to not keep something from happening. When you make it imperative, you "command" the listener to let something happen.

    "Пусть" is a particle used at the start of a sentence and making a 3rd person imperative (which is not directed at your listener):

    • Пусть она сядет (or "сидит") = Let her sit (or "keep sitting").
    • Пусть он больше никогда не придёт. = Let him never ever come again.
    • Пусть будет так. = So be it.
    • Пусть будет свет. = Let there be light (also, more authentic "Да будет свет!")

    Дай is more of an explicit command.

    Пусть means that you want something to be in some way without actually telling the listener to make it so (in this meaning, the particle is only used in the sentences about actions performed by 3rd person subject).


nahuatl1939

    great explanation, as`always.


dempl

    @Shady thanks for the explanation!

    Also, guys, don't mix "пусть" with the verb"пустить" , which also means "to let" or "to release" , but it's a "normal" verb without the any complicated additions to it :-)


R_Andersson

    Hmm...when should you use дай-ко? My mother said so to me just the other day and I read somewhere on Wikipedia it was optative, but I don’t really know...


private_Dramba

    "Дай-ка". Можно использовать почти всегда. Частица "-ка" придаёт просьбе более мягкий оттенок.


alkajugl

    Is there a difference in pronunciation between сесть and съесть? How does the listener know one is meant and not the other?


Shady_arc

    Съесть has a "y" sound as in "yes" between the /s/ and the /e/.

    Сесть does not, i.e. you have a modified "s" and a somewhat raised "e" (like in съесть) but otherwise the s flows right into the e.


JamesSheav

    Роса Паркс


Kaluga2

    Съесть is accepted ! Why ?


Oemerich

    Дай ей съесть. would sound similar and would also be a valid russian sentence?


DennisSwai1

    I heard «Дай ей съесть!» Is that possible as "Let her eat!"? I imagine they would sound slightly differently to a native ear.


Shady_arc

    "Slightly" is an understatement. I suspect even non-native speakers can hear съесть / сесть do not sound the same even if they cannot repeat it exactly. Try it: Дай ей сесть vs. Дай ей съесть что-нибудь

    In principle, Дай ей съесть can exist but only as an odd sentence with an omitted object (e.g. "I made", "Give me"). Съесть is a verb specifically used to express consuming something completely, so it usually has an object around. If a girl says Я съела банан it means there banana is not there anymore.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.