"Дай ей сесть."

Translation:Let her sit.

3 years ago

17 Comments


SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Why "Give her a seat" is wrong?

2 years ago

myshka15
myshka15

It's not that no one says "Give her a seat", it's that when дай is followed by an infinitive verb, it's translated as the imperative phrase "Let [someone] [do something]".

2 years ago

Chris.Guillen

because it's the property of the city?? you can't just give her stuff that's not yours!

1 year ago

fishmael
fishmael

Because no one says that

2 years ago

Sanguliavimas

Dialects of English do exist you know.

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

There's "take a seat." It only makes sense that there be "give a seat" as well. :P

2 years ago

Rusca8
Rusca8

Lithuanian, huh? Always wanted to learn the language. Too bad it's not on duo. :/

1 year ago

killerman64
killerman64

soon

8 months ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

is there a difference between дать и пусть meaning ¨Let¨? for example, can I say: Пусть она сядешь

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

(note their usage, by the way: «дать» + infinitive / «пусть» + 3rd person non-past form)

"Дать" explicitly means to "allow" or to not prevent, to not keep something from happening. When you make it imperative, you "command" the listener to let something happen.

"Пусть" is a particle used at the start of a sentence and making a 3rd person imperative (which is not directed at your listener):

  • Пусть она сядет (or "сидит") = Let her sit (or "keep sitting").
  • Пусть он больше никогда не придёт. = Let him never ever come again.
  • Пусть будет так. = So be it.
  • Пусть будет свет. = Let there be light (also, more authentic "Да будет свет!")

Дай is more of an explicit command.

Пусть means that you want something to be in some way without actually telling the listener to make it so (in this meaning, the particle is only used in the sentences about actions performed by 3rd person subject).

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

great explanation, as`always.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

@Shady thanks for the explanation!

Also, guys, don't mix "пусть" with the verb"пустить" , which also means "to let" or "to release" , but it's a "normal" verb without the any complicated additions to it :-)

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Hmm...when should you use дай-ко? My mother said so to me just the other day and I read somewhere on Wikipedia it was optative, but I don’t really know...

1 year ago

private_Dramba

"Дай-ка". Можно использовать почти всегда. Частица "-ка" придаёт просьбе более мягкий оттенок.

1 year ago

Wowa269009
Wowa269009Plus

First the exercise stops, I have to start all over again and I see that there are other sentences. Can somebody explain what is going on?

1 month ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Is there a difference in pronunciation between сесть and съесть? How does the listener know one is meant and not the other?

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Съесть has a "y" sound as in "yes" between the /s/ and the /e/.

Сесть does not, i.e. you have a modified "s" and a somewhat raised "e" (like in съесть) but otherwise the s flows right into the e.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.