1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know her book?"

"Do you know her book?"

Translation:Вы знаете её книгу?

December 1, 2015

26 Comments


duosam1

me and her book go way back, best buds


i.caramello

Why is 'Ты знаете её книгу' wrong?


[deactivated user]

    It's wrong brcause «ты» is only used with «знаешь», «вы» is only used with «знаете».

    Some languages might allow mixing such forms (e.g. Portuguese normally uses 'tu conheces', or 'você conhece', but in colloquial speech you can use 'tu conhece'), but not Russian.


Yhsla

    Do you know why that is? Is it a matter of formality?


    [deactivated user]

      When you are being formal, you address the person as if there are several people. You might be speaking to just one person, but their opinion is so valuable as several people’s opinion.

      So, you are using the plural form («вы» is originally plural). The verb forms are different for singular and plural forms.

      This is not unlike older English:

      • ‘thou knowst’ = ты знаешь (singular, less polite),
      • ‘you know’ = вы знаете (plural or polite).
      • you can’t say ‘*you knowst’ = *вы знаешь (wrong!).

      (The difference between Russian and English is that in English, you could actually say ‘thou know‘ instead of ‘thou knowst’. In Russian, you can’t say *ты знаете (this is wrong).

      In English, when ‘thou’ was falling into disuse, people no longer followed the rules related to it, so ‘thou know’ became a possible alternative for ‘thou knowst’. But the Russian, «ты» is still alive and well, and so are the rules requiring to use separate verb forms with it.)


Yeblick

      What case is книгу in? Is it accusative?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it's accusative.

        When unsure, you can use this tool to show all the forms of the noun: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnn


-HystErica-

        Can the pronoun be left out in Russian, like in Spanish or Italian:

        Yo tengo un gato = Tengo un gato

        Io ho i piatti = Ho i piatti

        ???


        [deactivated user]

          No. In Spanish, the pronoun is usually not used; in Russian, it's usually used.

          You can drop it in colloquial speech, but this course teaches you standard Russian, and you don't usually drop pronouns in standard Russian.


-HystErica-

          Good to know, thank you!


ElisabethZ608429

          Why is "Ty znaesh' ee knigu?" wrong?


          [deactivated user]

            It's definitely correct. It's probably some Duolingo's bug. You can report it using the report button next time you get this sentence.


kdammers

            It is still marked wrong in September 2019.


Luise888932

            The question is not clear if its plural or singular


November_Vee

            It's accusative case, and plural nouns copy the nominative plural in accusative case unless they are animate plural nouns, and then they take genitive plural. It can only be singular here. Вы знаете её книгу - Do you know her book? Вы знаете её книги? - Do you know her books? But Вы знаете её собак? - Do you know her dogs? (Not a native speaker; someone please correct me if I am wrong.)


Haggra

            I've reported that my answers should have been accepted for at least 3-4 times over the course of 3 weeks and yet they are still not accepted.

            Ты знаешь её книгу?

            and

            Знаешь её книгу?


November_Vee

            Ты знаешь её книгу? is accepted now, 10/21/2019


aatrox97

            why is "Ты ее книгу знаешь" wrong???


            [deactivated user]

              The word order is unnatural. When the object is not a pronoun, we usually place the object after the verb.

              Swapping verb and object here, like you've done, emphasises either «её книгу» or «знаешь» людей. This could work in some contexts, for example, for contrast:

              — Ты её знаешь? 'Do you know her?' (1)
              — Впервы́е ви́жу. '[I] am seeing her for the first time.'
              — Не в лицо́. Ты её книгу зна́ешь? 'Not her face. Do you know her book?' (2)

              (1) «Её» is a pronoun, so this is not an inverted word order; pronouns usually come before the verb.
              (2) «Её кни́гу» is a phrase, so it's normally placed after the verb. Placing it before the verb creates an inverted word order to emphasise «её книгу».

              Here, we contrast 'knowing her face' (literally: knowing her in face, i.e. by face/by sight) and 'knowing her book'. 'Her book' is contrasted with previous statement, so we place it first to show it's the important word. However, in most other contexts, «Ты её кни́гу зна́ешь» would sound very unnatural.


Ljbeanfr

              У меня есть вопрос : почему не "свою книгу" ? Спасибо!


              [deactivated user]

                [РУС] «Свою» значит 'принадлежащую подлежащему предложения'. Здесь подлежащим является «Вы», поэтому «Вы знаете свою книгу?» значило бы «Вы знаете Вашу книгу?». Такой вопрос можно задать, если вы подозреваете, что книгу за автора писали литературные рабы, а автор сам её толком не знает. Однако такой вариант не принимается, так как он не соответствует английскому.

                [АНГ] «Свою́» means 'belonging to the grammatical subject of the sentence'. Here, «Вы» 'you' is the subject of the sentence, so «Вы зна́ете свою́ кни́гу?» would mean 'Do you know your book?'. You could ask his question if you thing the book might had been ghost-written and the author doesn’t really know it. However, it’s not accepted here because it doesn’t match the English translation.


Ljbeanfr

                Thank you for the clarification. Not easy for me to get used to that. Practice practice.


StillWhite

                Добавьте в правильные ответы, пожалуйста: "Тебе знакома ее книга?"


SrishtiGho1

                What is the difference between её and она?


Yhsla

                Она, she. Её, her(s).

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.