"Do you know her book?"

Translation:Вы знаете её книгу?

December 1, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

duosam1

me and her book go way back, best buds

March 4, 2016

Yeblick

What case is книгу in? Is it accusative?

November 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's accusative.

    When unsure, you can use this tool to show all the forms of the noun: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnn

    November 23, 2016

Yeblick

    Thank you!

    November 25, 2016

-HystErica-

    Can the pronoun be left out in Russian, like in Spanish or Italian:

    Yo tengo un gato = Tengo un gato

    Io ho i piatti = Ho i piatti

    ???

    December 1, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No. In Spanish, the pronoun is usually not used; in Russian, it's usually used.

      You can drop it in colloquial speech, but this course teaches you standard Russian, and you don't usually drop pronouns in standard Russian.

      December 1, 2015

-HystErica-

      Good to know, thank you!

      December 2, 2015

i.caramello

      Why is 'Ты знаете её книгу' wrong?

      May 1, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's wrong brcause «ты» is only used with «знаешь», «вы» is only used with «знаете».

        Some languages might allow mixing such forms (e.g. Portuguese normally uses 'tu conheces', or 'você conhece', but in colloquial speech you can use 'tu conhece'), but not Russian.

        May 1, 2016

Yhsla

        Do you know why that is? Is it a matter of formality?

        August 9, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          When you are being formal, you address the person as if there are several people. You might be speaking to just one person, but their opinion is so valuable as several people’s opinion.

          So, you are using the plural form («вы» is originally plural). The verb forms are different for singular and plural forms.

          This is not unlike older English:

          • ‘thou knowst’ = ты знаешь (singular, less polite),
          • ‘you know’ = вы знаете (plural or polite).
          • you can’t say ‘*you knowst’ = *вы знаешь (wrong!).

          (The difference between Russian and English is that in English, you could actually say ‘thou know‘ instead of ‘thou knowst’. In Russian, you can’t say *ты знаете (this is wrong).

          In English, when ‘thou’ was falling into disuse, people no longer followed the rules related to it, so ‘thou know’ became a possible alternative for ‘thou knowst’. But the Russian, «ты» is still alive and well, and so are the rules requiring to use separate verb forms with it.)

          August 9, 2017

ElisabethZ608429

          Why is "Ty znaesh' ee knigu?" wrong?

          July 28, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            It's definitely correct. It's probably some Duolingo's bug. You can report it using the report button next time you get this sentence.

            July 29, 2016

kdammers

            It is still marked wrong in September 2019.

            September 6, 2019

Haggra

            I've reported that my answers should have been accepted for at least 3-4 times over the course of 3 weeks and yet they are still not accepted.

            Ты знаешь её книгу?

            and

            Знаешь её книгу?

            November 22, 2018

aatrox97

            why is "Ты ее книгу знаешь" wrong???

            December 24, 2015

            [deactivated user]

              The word order is unnatural. When the object is not a pronoun, we usually place the object after the verb.

              Swapping verb and object here, like you've done, emphasises either «её книгу» or «знаешь» людей. This could work in some contexts, for example, for contrast:

              — Ты её знаешь? 'Do you know her?' (1)
              — Впервы́е ви́жу. '[I] am seeing her for the first time.'
              — Не в лицо́. Ты её книгу зна́ешь? 'Not her face. Do you know her book?' (2)

              (1) «Её» is a pronoun, so this is not an inverted word order; pronouns usually come before the verb.
              (2) «Её кни́гу» is a phrase, so it's normally placed after the verb. Placing it before the verb creates an inverted word order to emphasise «её книгу».

              Here, we contrast 'knowing her face' (literally: knowing her in face, i.e. by face/by sight) and 'knowing her book'. 'Her book' is contrasted with previous statement, so we place it first to show it's the important word. However, in most other contexts, «Ты её кни́гу зна́ешь» would sound very unnatural.

              December 24, 2015

Ljbeanfr

              У меня есть вопрос : почему не "свою книгу" ? Спасибо!

              April 17, 2017

              [deactivated user]

                [РУС] «Свою» значит 'принадлежащую подлежащему предложения'. Здесь подлежащим является «Вы», поэтому «Вы знаете свою книгу?» значило бы «Вы знаете Вашу книгу?». Такой вопрос можно задать, если вы подозреваете, что книгу за автора писали литературные рабы, а автор сам её толком не знает. Однако такой вариант не принимается, так как он не соответствует английскому.

                [АНГ] «Свою́» means 'belonging to the grammatical subject of the sentence'. Here, «Вы» 'you' is the subject of the sentence, so «Вы зна́ете свою́ кни́гу?» would mean 'Do you know your book?'. You could ask his question if you thing the book might had been ghost-written and the author doesn’t really know it. However, it’s not accepted here because it doesn’t match the English translation.

                April 17, 2017

Ljbeanfr

                Thank you for the clarification. Not easy for me to get used to that. Practice practice.

                April 18, 2017

StillWhite

                Добавьте в правильные ответы, пожалуйста: "Тебе знакома ее книга?"

                June 7, 2017

SrishtiGho1

                What is the difference between её and она?

                July 29, 2017

Yhsla

                Она, she. Её, her(s).

                August 9, 2017

Luise888932

                The question is not clear if its plural or singular

                November 5, 2018
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.