"Do you know her book?"

Translation:Вы знаете её книгу?

3 years ago

23 Comments


duosam1

me and her book go way back, best buds

2 years ago

i.caramello

Why is 'Ты знаете её книгу' wrong?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's wrong brcause «ты» is only used with «знаешь», «вы» is only used with «знаете».

    Some languages might allow mixing such forms (e.g. Portuguese normally uses 'tu conheces', or 'você conhece', but in colloquial speech you can use 'tu conhece'), but not Russian.

    2 years ago

Yhsla
    Yhsla

    Do you know why that is? Is it a matter of formality?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      When you are being formal, you address the person as if there are several people. You might be speaking to just one person, but their opinion is so valuable as several people’s opinion.

      So, you are using the plural form («вы» is originally plural). The verb forms are different for singular and plural forms.

      This is not unlike older English:

      • ‘thou knowst’ = ты знаешь (singular, less polite),
      • ‘you know’ = вы знаете (plural or polite).
      • you can’t say ‘*you knowst’ = *вы знаешь (wrong!).

      (The difference between Russian and English is that in English, you could actually say ‘thou know‘ instead of ‘thou knowst’. In Russian, you can’t say *ты знаете (this is wrong).

      In English, when ‘thou’ was falling into disuse, people no longer followed the rules related to it, so ‘thou know’ became a possible alternative for ‘thou knowst’. But the Russian, «ты» is still alive and well, and so are the rules requiring to use separate verb forms with it.)

      1 year ago

-HystErica-
      -HystErica-

      Can the pronoun be left out in Russian, like in Spanish or Italian:

      Yo tengo un gato = Tengo un gato

      Io ho i piatti = Ho i piatti

      ???

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        No. In Spanish, the pronoun is usually not used; in Russian, it's usually used.

        You can drop it in colloquial speech, but this course teaches you standard Russian, and you don't usually drop pronouns in standard Russian.

        3 years ago

-HystErica-
        -HystErica-

        Good to know, thank you!

        3 years ago

Yeblick
        Yeblick

        What case is книгу in? Is it accusative?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, it's accusative.

          When unsure, you can use this tool to show all the forms of the noun: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnn

          2 years ago

Yeblick
          Yeblick

          Thank you!

          2 years ago

ElisabethZ608429

          Why is "Ty znaesh' ee knigu?" wrong?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            It's definitely correct. It's probably some Duolingo's bug. You can report it using the report button next time you get this sentence.

            2 years ago

Haggra
            Haggra

            I've reported that my answers should have been accepted for at least 3-4 times over the course of 3 weeks and yet they are still not accepted.

            Ты знаешь её книгу?

            and

            Знаешь её книгу?

            2 weeks ago

aatrox97
            aatrox97

            why is "Ты ее книгу знаешь" wrong???

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              The word order is unnatural. When the object is not a pronoun, we usually place the object after the verb.

              Swapping verb and object here, like you've done, emphasises either «её книгу» or «знаешь» людей. This could work in some contexts, for example, for contrast:

              — Ты её знаешь? 'Do you know her?' (1)
              — Впервы́е ви́жу. '[I] am seeing her for the first time.'
              — Не в лицо́. Ты её книгу зна́ешь? 'Not her face. Do you know her book?' (2)

              (1) «Её» is a pronoun, so this is not an inverted word order; pronouns usually come before the verb.
              (2) «Её кни́гу» is a phrase, so it's normally placed after the verb. Placing it before the verb creates an inverted word order to emphasise «её книгу».

              Here, we contrast 'knowing her face' (literally: knowing her in face, i.e. by face/by sight) and 'knowing her book'. 'Her book' is contrasted with previous statement, so we place it first to show it's the important word. However, in most other contexts, «Ты её кни́гу зна́ешь» would sound very unnatural.

              2 years ago

Ljbeanfr
              Ljbeanfr

              У меня есть вопрос : почему не "свою книгу" ? Спасибо!

              1 year ago

              [deactivated user]

                [РУС] «Свою» значит 'принадлежащую подлежащему предложения'. Здесь подлежащим является «Вы», поэтому «Вы знаете свою книгу?» значило бы «Вы знаете Вашу книгу?». Такой вопрос можно задать, если вы подозреваете, что книгу за автора писали литературные рабы, а автор сам её толком не знает. Однако такой вариант не принимается, так как он не соответствует английскому.

                [АНГ] «Свою́» means 'belonging to the grammatical subject of the sentence'. Here, «Вы» 'you' is the subject of the sentence, so «Вы зна́ете свою́ кни́гу?» would mean 'Do you know your book?'. You could ask his question if you thing the book might had been ghost-written and the author doesn’t really know it. However, it’s not accepted here because it doesn’t match the English translation.

                1 year ago

Ljbeanfr
                Ljbeanfr

                Thank you for the clarification. Not easy for me to get used to that. Practice practice.

                1 year ago

StillWhite

                Добавьте в правильные ответы, пожалуйста: "Тебе знакома ее книга?"

                1 year ago

SrishtiGho1
                SrishtiGho1

                What is the difference between её and она?

                1 year ago

Yhsla
                Yhsla

                Она, she. Её, her(s).

                1 year ago

Luise888932

                The question is not clear if its plural or singular

                1 month ago
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.